MLA Biographies - Living

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Legend of Political Parties


NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

A

AGLUGUB, Cris

(The Maples) (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Not a candidate g.e. May 22, 2007

 

ALLAN, Nancy

(St. Vital) (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

November 4, 2003 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Labour and Immigration

  • Minister responsible for Multiculturalism

  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Workers Compensation Act

November 3, 2009 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Education (Portfolio name change)

ALLARD, Jean

(Rupertsland) (NDP)

DOB: September 22, 1930

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Independent July, 1972

Not a candidate g.e. June 28, 1973

 

ALLUM, James

(Fort Garry-Riverview) (NDP)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Education and Advanced Learning

 

ALTEMEYER, Rob

(Wolseley) (NDP)

Elected g.e. June , 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

ANDERSON, Robert

(Springfield) (PC)

DOB: May 5, 1939

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

 

ANGUS, John

(St. Norbert) (LIB)

Elected g.e April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

 

ANSTETT, Andrue John (Andy)

(Springfield) (NDP)

DOB: June 25, 1946

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Defeated g.e. March 18, 1986

November 4, 1983 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

  • Government House Leader

ASHTON, Steve

(Thompson) (NDP)

DOB: February 29, 1956

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 5, 1999 - January 17, 2001

  • Minister of Highways and Government Services

July 4, 2000 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Gaming Control Act

January 17, 2001 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister of Transportation and Government Services

September 25, 2002 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister of Conservation

June 25, 2003 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister of Labour and Immigration

  • Minister responsible for Multiculturalism

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Workers Compensation Act

November 4, 2003 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister of Water Stewardship

September 21, 2006 - September 14, 2009

  • Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

November 3, 2009 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

November 3, 2009 - Present

  • Minister of Infrastructure and Transportation

  • Minister responsible for Emergency Measures

ASPER, Linda

(Riel) (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Resigned April 24, 2003

 

AXWORTHY, Lloyd

(Fort Rouge) (LIB)

 

DOB: December 21, 1939

Elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Resigned April 6, 1979

Elected to House of Commons May 22, 1979 - Winnipeg/Fort Garry

 

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

B

BANMAN, Robert David

(La Verendrye) (PC)

DOB: January 10, 1945

Elected June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Not a candidate g.e. March 18, 1986

October 24, 1977 - October 20, 1978

  • Minister of Industry and Commerce

  • Minister of Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs

October 24, 1977 - January 16, 1981

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Development Corporation Act

October 20, 1978 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Fitness, Recreation and Sport

  • Minister of Co-operative Development

October 20, 1978 - November 15, 1979

  • Minister responsible for Communities Economic Development Fund and The Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

BARRETT, Becky

(Wellington) (NDP)

(Inkster) - 1999

DOB: May 1, 1942

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Not a candidate g.e. June 3, 2003

October 5, 1999 - January 17, 2001

  • Minister of Labour

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation Act

  • Minister responsible for the Civil Service

October 5, 1999 - June 25, 2003

  • Minister responsible for Multiculturalism

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Workers Compensation Act

January 17, 2001 - June 25, 2003

  • Minister of Labour and Immigration

BIRT, Charles T.

(Fort Garry) (PC)

DOB: May 27, 1942

Elected by-election October 2, 1984

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

 

BJORNSON, Peter

(Gimli) (NDP)

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

November 4, 2003 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Education, Citizenship and Youth

November 3, 2009 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Entrepreneurship, Training and Trade (Portfolio name change)

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Housing and Community Development

BLADY, Sharon

(Kirkfield Park) (NDP)

Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Healthy Living and Seniors with the Department of Health

BLAIKIE, Hon. Bill

(Elmwood) (NDP)

Elected by-election March 24, 2009

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

November 3, 2009 - October 3, 2011

  • Minister of Conservation

BOROTSIK, Rick

Brandon West (PC)

Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

 

BOSTROM, Harvey Kenneth

(Rupertsland) (NDP)

DOB: February 11, 1946

Elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 1981

December 23, 1974 - October 15, 1975

  • Minister of Co-operative Development and responsible for Lands and Renewable Resources

October 15, 1975 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Renewable Resources and Transportation Services

BRAUN, Erna

(Rossmere) (NDP)

 Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

 

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Labour and Immigration

 

BRICK, Marilyn

(St. Norbert) (NDP)

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

 

BRIESE, Stu

(Ste. Rose)

 

(Agassiz) - 2011 (PC)

Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

BUCKLASCHUK, John M.

(Gimli) (NDP)

DOB: July 18, 1939

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

August 20, 1982 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

  • Minister of Co-operative Development

August 20, 1982 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister responsible for the administration of The Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation Act

November 4, 1983 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister of Housing

April 17, 1986 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Highways

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

C

CALDWELL, Drew

(Brandon East) (NDP)

DOB: April 10, 1960

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 5, 1999 - January 17, 2001

  • Minister of Education and Training

January 17, 2001 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister of Education, Training and Youth

September 25, 2002 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister of Family Services and Housing

  • Minister responsible for Persons with Disabilities

CARR, Jim

(Fort Rouge)

(Crescentwood) - 1990 (LIB)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Resigned January 27, 1992

 

CARROLL, Henry N., Q.C.

(Brandon West) (NDP)

DOB: December 21, 1937

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Became an Independent August 19, 1982

Not a candidate g.e March 18, 1986

 

CARSTAIRS, Sharon

(River Heights) (LIB)

DOB: April 26, 1942

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Resigned September 15, 1994

Appointed to the Senate September 15, 1994

April 26, 1988 - September 11, 1990

  • Leader of the Official Opposition

September 11, 1990 - June 4, 1993

  • Leader of the Second Opposition

CERILLI, Marianne

(Radisson) (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Not a candidate g.e. June 3, 2003

 

CHARLES, Gwen

(Selkirk) (LIB)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

 

CHEEMA, Gulzar S. M.D.

(The Maples) (LIB)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Resigned June 17, 1993

 

CHERNIACK, Saul Mark

(St. John's) (NDP)

DOB: January 10, 1917

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

July 17, 1969 - November 13, 1972

  • Minister of Finance

May 2, 1973 - January 8, 1975

  • Re-appointed

  • Resigned as Minister January 8, 1975

CHIEF, Kevin

(Point Douglas) (NDP)

 

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

January 13, 2012 - Present

  • Minister of Children and Youth Opportunities

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister responsible for the City of Winnipeg within the Department of Municipal Government

 

CHOMIAK, David Walter

 

(Kildonan) (NDP)

Elected g.e September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 5, 1999 - January 17, 2001

  • Minister responsible for Sport

October 5, 1999 - October 12, 2004

  • Minister of Health

 

October 12, 2004 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister of Energy, Science and Technology

  • Minister responsible for The Gaming Control Act and The Manitoba Hydro Act

 

September 21, 2006 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Justice and Attorney General

  • Government House Leader

October 19, 2011 - January 13, 2012

  • Minister of Conservation

November 3, 2009 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Innovation, Energy and Mines (Portfolio name change)

January 13, 2012 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Hydro Act

November 3, 2009 - Present

  • Minister charged with the administration of the Gaming Control Act

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Mineral Resources

CONNERY, Edward

(Portage la Prairie) (PC)

DOB: July 13, 1933

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Resigned June 23, 1992

May 9, 1988 - April 21, 1989

  • Minister of Labour

  • Minister of Environment, Workplace Safety and Health

  • Minister responsible for Workers Compensation Act, Civil Service Act, Civil Service Superannuation Act and Public Servants Insurance Act

April 21, 1989 - February 5, 1991

  • Minister of Co-operative, Consumer and Corporate Affairs

CORRIN, Brian

(Wellington) (Ellice) - 1981 (NDP)

DOB: July 4, 1945

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Not a candidate g.e. March 18, 1986

 

COWAN, Jay Marine

(Churchill) (NDP)

DOB: July 31, 1946

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Not a candidate g.e. September 11, 1990

November 30, 1981 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Environmental Management; administration of Clean Environment Act and Workers Compensation Act, The Workplace Safety and Health Act, The Communities Economic Development Fund Act

November 4, 1983 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Co-operative Development

November 4, 1983 - April 17, 1986

  • Chairman of the Treasury Board

April 17, 1986 - March 9, 1988

  • Government House Leader

September 21, 1987 - November 23, 1987

  • Minister of Native Affairs (without port.) responsible for Natural Gas Supply Act

CROTHERS, Deanne

(St. James) (NDP)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

CULLEN, Cliff

(Turtle Mountain)

(Spruce Woods) - 2011 (PC)

DOB: November 8, 1962

Elected by-election June 29, 2004

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

CUMMINGS, Glen

(Ste. Rose) (PC)

DOB: April 12, 1944

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

 

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

 

Not a candidate g.e. May 22, 2007

May 9, 1988 - February 5, 1991

  • Deputy Premier

May 9, 1988 - April 21, 1989

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

May 9, 1988 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation

  • Minister responsible for Jobs Fund Act

April 21, 1989 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Environment

January 6, 1997 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Natural Resources

  • Minister charged with the administration of the Natural Resources Development Act

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

D

DACQUAY, Louise

(Seine River) (PC)

DOB: June 25, 1940

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Defeated g.e. June 3, 2003

May 23, 1995 - September 20, 1999

  • Speaker

DEREWIANCHUK, Steve

(Emerson) (NDP)

DOB: May 5, 1935

Elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Defeated g.e. October 11, 1977

 

DERKACH, Leonard

(Roblin-Russell)

(Russell) - 1999 (PC)

DOB: January 21, 1945

Elected g.e March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

May 9, 1988 - January 14, 1992

  • Minister of Education (Renamed Education and Training-April 21, 1989)

January 14, 1992 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Rural Development

DEWAR, Greg

(Selkirk) (NDP)

DOB: January 9, 1956

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

DILLEN, Ken

(Thompson) (NDP)

DOB: April 29, 1938

Elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Defeated g.e. October 11, 1977

 

DODICK, Doreen

(Riel) (NDP)

DOB: February 17, 1932

Elected g.e November 17, 1981

Defeated g.e. March 18, 1986

 

DOER, Gary

(Concordia) (NDP)

DOB: March 31, 1948

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Resigned October 21, 2009

April 17, 1986 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

February 4, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Crown Investments

  • Minister of Manitoba Telephone System

August 19, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister responsible for Accountability of Crown Corporations

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister responsible for Liquor Control Act

  • Leader of the Second Opposition

April 26, 1988 - August 17, 1999

  • Leader of the Official Opposition

October 5, 1999 - October 19, 2009

  • Premier

  • President of the Executive Council

  • Minister of Federal/Provincial Relations

DOLIN, Martin Mathew

(Kildonan) (NDP)

DOB: June 15, 1939

Elected by-election October 1, 1985

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

 

DOMINO, Len

(St. Matthews) (PC)

DOB: January 17, 1950

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

 

DOWNEY, James Erwin

(Arthur)

(Arthur-Virden) -1990

(PC)

DOB: August 10, 1942

Elected g.e October 11, 1977

Re-elected November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Not a candidate g.e. September 21, 1999

October 24, 1977 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Agriculture

May 9, 1988 - April 21, 1989

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Native Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Communities Economic Development Fund

April 21, 1989 - February 5, 1991

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Native Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Communities Economic Development Fund

  • Minister responsible for Seniors

Added on September 27, 1990

  • Deputy Premier

February 5, 1991 - January 14, 1992

  • Deputy Premier

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Native Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Communities Economic Development Fund

  • Minister of Rural Development

January 14, 1992 - September 10, 1993

  • Deputy Premier

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Native Affairs

  • Minister responsible for The Manitoba Hydro Act.

  • Minister of Energy and Mines

September 10, 1993 - February 5, 1999

  • Deputy Premier

  • Minister of Industry, Trade and Tourism

DRIEDGER, Herold

(Niakwa) (LIB)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

 

DRIEDGER, Myrna

(Charleswood) (PC)

Elected by-election April 28, 1998

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

DUCHARME, Gerald

(Riel) (PC)

DOB: March 21, 1939

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Not a candidate g.e. April 25, 1995

May 9, 1988 - February 5, 1991

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

  • Minister of Housing

February 5, 1991 - March 20, 1995

  • Minister of Government Services

  • Minister responsible for Seniors

DYCK, Peter George

(Pembina) (PC)

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

 

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

E

EDWARDS, Paul

(St. James) (LIB)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Defeated g.e. April 25, 1995

June 4, 1993 - March 20, 1995

  • Leader of the Second Opposition

EICHLER, Ralph

(Lakeside) (PC)

DOB: March 23, 1950

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

ERNST, James Arthur

(Charleswood) (PC)

DOB: November 19, 1942

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Resigned October 28, 1997

May 9, 1988 - February 5, 1991

  • Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology

  • Minister of Business Development and Tourism

  • Minister responsible for Development Corporation

  • Minister responsible for Sport, Fitness and Amateur Sport, Boxing and Wrestling Commission

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Forestry (Industry Trade and Technology and Business Development and Tourism renamed Industry, Trade and Tourism)

February 5, 1991 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

  • Minister of Housing

September 10, 1993 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

  • Government House Leader

  • Minister responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport

  • Vice-Chair of Treasury Board

EVANS, Clif

(Interlake) (NDP)

DOB: May 16, 1948

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Not a candidate g.e. of September 21, 1999

 

EVANS, Laurie E.

(Fort Garry) (LIB)

Elected g.e April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

 

EVANS, Leonard Salusbury

(Brandon East) (NDP)

DOB: August 19, 1929

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

re-elected g.e November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1983

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Not a candidate g.e. of September 21, 1999

July 15, 1969 - December 18, 1969

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

December 18, 1969 - October 24, 1977

Minister of Industry and Commerce

September 22, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Housing and Renewal Corporation

November 30, 1981 - August 20, 1982

  • Minister of Natural Resources

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Telephone System

November 30, 1981 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister of Community Service and Correction

November 4, 1983 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Employment Services and Economic Security

June 29, 1983 - January 4, 1984

  • Minister responsible for A.E. McKenzie Co. Ltd.

January 3, 1986 - April 17, 1988

  • Minister of Natural Resources

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Data Services

EWASKO, Wayne

(Lac du Bonnet) ( PC)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

EYLER, Phil

(River East) (NDP)

DOB: September 1, 1948

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Defeated g.e. March 18, 1986

December 2, 1982 - February 11, 1986

  • Deputy Speaker

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

F

FAURSCHOU, David

(Portage la Prairie) (PC)

Elected by-election September 30, 1997

Re--elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

 

FILMON, Gary

(River Heights) (PC)

1981 (Tuxedo)

DOB: August 24, 1942

Elected by-election October 16, 1979

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Resigned September 18, 2000

January 16, 1981 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

  • Minister of Environment

  • Minister responsible for Superintendent of Insurance

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Housing and Renewal Corporation

December 10, 1983 - May 9, 1988

  • Leader of the Opposition

May 9, 1988 - October 5, 1999

  • Premier

  • Minister of Federal/Provincial Relations

February 5, 1991 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of French Language Services

October 5, 1999 - May 24, 2000

  • Leader of the Opposition

FINDLAY, Glen M.

(Virden) (PC)

1990 (Springfield)

DOB: July 15, 1940

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Not a candidate g.e. of September 21, 1999

May 9, 1988 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Agriculture

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Telephone System

September 10, 1993 - February 5, 1999

  • Minister of Highways and Transportation

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Telephone System

FRIESEN, Cameron

(Morden-Winkler) (PC)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

FRIESEN, Jean

(Wolseley) (NDP)

DOB: July 30, 1939

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Not a candidate g.e. June 3, 2003

October 5, 1999 - June 25, 2003

  • Deputy Premier

  • Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs

September 25, 2002 - June 25, 2003

  • Minister responsible for Cooperative Development

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

G

GALBRAITH, Jim

(Dauphin) (PC)

DOB: February 23, 1940

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

 

GAUDREAU, Dave

(St. Norbert) (NDP)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

GERRARD, Hon. Jon

(River Heights) (LIB)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

GILLESHAMMER, Harold

(Minnedosa) (PC)

DOB: April 8, 1942

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Not a candidate g.e. June 3, 2003

September 11, 1990 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Family Services

September 10, 1993 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Culture, Heritage and Citizenship

  • Minister responsible for Multiculturalism

  • Minister responsible for Liquor Control Act

  • Minister responsible for A.E. McKenzie Co. Ltd.

January 6, 1997 - February 5, 1999

  • Minister of Labour

  • Minister charged with the administration of the Civil Service Act, The Civil Service Superannuation Act, The Civil Service Special Supplementary Severance Benefit Act (1983), The Public Servants Insurance Act, The Workers Compensation Act

February 5, 1999 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Finance

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Crown Corporations Public Review and Accountability Act

GOERTZEN, Kelvin

(Steinbach)(PC)

DOB: June 12, 1969

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

GONICK, C.

(Crescentwood) (NDP)

DOB: April 8, 1936

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Not a candidate g.e. June 1973

 

GOURLAY, Douglas

(Swan River) (PC)

DOB: December 1, 1929

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Defeated g.e. March 18, 1986

November 15, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Communities Economic Development Fund

GRAY, Avis

(Ellice) (LIB)

1992 (Crescentwood)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

Elected by-election September 15, 1992

Defeated g.e. April 25, 1995

 

GRAYDON, Cliff

(Emerson) (PC)

Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

GREEN, Sidney

(Inkster) (NDP)

DOB: August 1, 1929

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

(Resigned from NDP - Became Independent New Democrat, December 4, 1979)

March 2, 1981 - Became member of Progressive Party of Manitoba

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

July 15, 1969 - December 18, 1969

  • Minister of Health and Social Services

December 18, 1969 - February 18, 1971

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

February 18, 1971 - March 3, 1972

  • Minister of Mines, Resources and Environmental Management

September 9, 1971 - March 3, 1972

  • Minister responsible for Urban Affairs

July 21, 1972 - February 16, 1973

  • Minister of Mines, Resources and Environmental Management

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

February 16, 1973 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Development Corporation

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

H

HANUSCHAK, Ben

(Burrows) (NDP)

DOB: April 29, 1930

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Left NDP February 26, 1981

March 2, 1981 - Became member of Progressive Party of Manitoba

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

August 14, 1969 - August 20, 1970

  • Speaker

August 20, 1970 - December 1, 1971

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate and Internal Services

September 9, 1971 - September 22, 1976

  • Minister of Education

September 15, 1973 - September 22, 1976

  • Minister of Colleges and Universities

February 15, 1973 - August 29, 1973

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

September 22, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Continuing Education and Manpower

  • Minister of Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs

HARAPIAK, Leonard

(Swan River) (NDP)

DOB: July 4, 1942

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

April 17, 1986 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister of Natural Resources

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Agriculture

HAWRANIK, Gerald

(Lac Du Bonnet) (PC)

Elected by-election March 12, 2002

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Resigned March 25, 2011

 

HELWER, Ed

(Gimli) (PC)

DOB: December 20, 1940

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Not a candidate g.e. June 3, 2003

 

HELWER, Reg

(Bradon West) (PC)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

HEMPHILL, Maureen L.

(Logan) (NDP)

DOB: January 26, 1937

Elected g.e November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Not a candidate g.e. September 11, 1990

November 30, 1981 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister of Education

April 17, 1986 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister of Business Development and Tourism

  • Minister of Housing

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Community Services

HICKES, George

(Point Douglas) (NDP)

DOB: June 26, 1946

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

November 18, 1999 - October 20, 2011

  • Speaker

HOWARD, Jennifer

(Fort Rouge) (NDP)

Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

November 3, 2009 - January 13, 2012

  • Minister of Labour and Immigration

  • Minister responsible for Persons with Disabilities

  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Workers Compensation Act

January 13, 2012 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Family Services and Labour

  • Minister responsible for Persons with Disabilities

  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Workers Compensation Act

  • Government House Leader

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Finance

  • Chair of Treasury Board

  • Minister responsible for the Civil Service Commission

  • Minister responsible for Persons with Disabilities

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Crown Corporations Public Review & Accountability Act

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

I

IRVIN-ROSS, Kerri

(Fort Garry)

(Fort Richmond) - 2011 (NDP)

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

September 21, 2006 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Healthy Living

  • Minister responsible for Seniors

  • Minister responsible for Healthy Child Manitoba

November 3, 2009 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Housing and Community Development (New portfolio)

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Family Services

  • Minister responsible for Status of Women

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

J

JENNISSEN, Gerard

(Flin Flon) (NDP)

DOB: February 22, 1942

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

 

JHA, Bidhu

(Radisson) (NDP)

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

JOHANNSON, Thorkell Wallace

(St. Matthews) (NDP)

DOB: April 10, 1936

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Defeated g.e. October 11, 1977

 

JOHNSTON, Frank

(Sturgeon Creek) (PC)

DOB: September 3, 1929

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

October 24, 1977 - October 20, 1978

  • Minister without portfolio responsible for Manitoba Housing and Renewal Corporation

October 20, 1978 - November 15, 1979

  • Minister of Economic Development

November 15, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Economic Development and Tourism

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

K

KAWCHUK, Michael

(Ethelbert Plains)

(Roblin) - 1969 (NDP)

DOB: April 23, 1931

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

 

KORZENIOWSKI, Bonnie

(St. James) (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

 

RA, Eugene Michael

(Seven Oaks) (NDP)

DOB: June 19, 1947

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

November 30, 1981 - August 20, 1982

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

November 30, 1981 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister of Culture, Heritage and Recreation

November 30, 1981 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

November 30, 1981 - February 12, 1982

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Housing and Renewal Corporation

August 20, 1982 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Public Print Act and the Office of the Queen's Printer

November 4, 1983 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Data Services

November 4, 1983 - February 4, 1987

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Development Corporation

January 30, 1985 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Lotteries Foundation

April 17, 1986 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Finance

  • Minister responsible for the Civil Service Act, Civil Service Special Supplementary Severance Benefit Act, Public Servants Insurance Act

  • Chairman of the Treasury Board

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister responsible for A.E. McKenzie Co. Ltd.

KOSTYSHYN, Ron

(Swan River) (NDP)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

January 13, 2012 - Present

  • Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Development (Portfolio name change - October 18, 2013)

KOWALSKI, Gary

(The Maples) (LIB)

(Ind. Liberal - 1997)

DOB: August 9, 1952

Elected by-election September 21, 1993

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Became Independent Liberal June 5, 1997

Not a candidate g.e. September 21, 1999

 

KOZAK, Richard

(Transcona) (LIB)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

 

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

L

LAMOUREUX, Kevin

(Inkster) (LIB)

(Ind. Liberal - 1997)

DOB: January 22, 1962

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Became Independent Liberal October 1, 1997

Defeated g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Resigned November 1, 2010

Elected to House of Commons November 29, 2010 - Winnipeg-North

 

LAURENDEAU, Marcel

(St. Norbert) (PC)

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Defeated g.e. June 3, 2003

 

LECUYER, Gerard

(Radisson) (NDP)

DOB: August 2, 1936

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

November 4, 1983 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Environment and Workplace and Health

LEMIEUX, Ron

(La Verendrye)

 

(Dawson Trail) - 2011 (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

October 5, 1999 - January 17, 2001

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

October 5, 1999 - July 4, 2000

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Gaming Control Act

January 17, 2001 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister of Culture, Heritage and Tourism

  • Minister responsible for Sport

September 25, 2002 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister of Education and Youth

November 4, 2003 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister of Transportation and Government Services

September 21, 2006 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Infrastructure and Transportation

November 3, 2009 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Local Government (Portfolio name change)

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Tourism, Culture, Sport and Consumer Protection

  • Minister charged with the administration of the Manitoba Liquor Control Act

  • Minister charged with the administration of the Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

LOEWEN, John

(Fort Whyte) (PC)

DOB: December 21, 1949

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Resigned September 26, 2005 to run in Federal Election.

 

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

M

MACKINTOSH, Gord

(St. Johns) (NDP)

DOB: July 7, 1955

Elected by-election September 21, 1993

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 5, 1999 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister of Justice and Attorney General

  • Keeper of the Great Seal

  • Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs

  • Government House Leader

January 17, 2001 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation Act

 

September 21, 2006 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Family Services and Housing

November 3, 2009 - January 13, 2012

  • Minister of Family Services and Consumer Affairs (Portfolio name changed)

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act

January 12, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Conservation and Water Stewardship

MACKLING, Alvin H.

(St. James) (NDP)

DOB: December 31, 1927

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1973

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Not a candidate g.e. April 26, 1988

July 15, 1969 - September 4, 1973

  • Attorney-General

December 18, 1969 - August 20, 1970

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

February 12, 1982 - January 30, 1985

  • Minister of Natural Resources

February 12, 1982 - August 20, 1982

  • Administration of Manitoba Housing and Renewal Corporation Act

January 30, 1985 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister of Labour

January 30, 1985 - February 4, 1987

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Telephone System Act

January 30, 1985 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister responsible for Civil Service Act, Civil Service Superannuation Act, Civil Service Special Supplementary Severance Benefit Act and Public Servants Insurance Act

April 17, 1986 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

September 21, 1987-May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Business Development and Tourism

MacMASTER, Ken

(Thompson) (PC)

DOB: May 12, 1934

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

October 24, 1977 - November 15, 1979

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

October 24, 1977 - October 20, 1978

  • Minister of Renewable Resources and Transportation

October 20, 1978 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Labour and Manpower

  • Minister responsible for Civil Service Act

MAGUIRE, Larry

(Arthur-Virden) (PC)

DOB: June 1, 1949

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

Resigned October 18, 2013 to run in Federal Election

 

MALOWAY, James (Jim)

(Elmwood) (NDP)

DOB: November 10, 1952

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Resigned September 8, 2008

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

MANNESS, Clayton

(Morris) (PC)

DOB: January 23, 1947

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Not a candidate g.e. April 25, 1995

May 9, 1988 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Finance

  • Minister responsible for the administration of Crown Corporation Accountability Act

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Data Services

  • Government House Leader

September 10, 1993 - March 20, 1995

  • Minister of Education and Training

MARCELINO, Ted

(Tyndal Park) (NDP)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

MARCELINO, Flor

(Wellington) (Logan) - 2011 (NDP)

Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

November 3, 2009 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Culture, Heritage and Tourism (Portfolio name change)

November 3, 2009 - January 13, 2012

  • Minister responsible for Multiculturalism

October 18, 2013 - Present

Minister of Multiculturalism and Literacy

MARION, Joseph Paul

(St. Boniface) (LIB)

DOB: December 8, 1927

Elected g.e. June 28, 1973

(Controverted Elections Act)

Defeated by-election December 20, 1974

 

MARTIN, Shannon

(Morris) (PC)

Elected by-election January 28, 2014  

MARTINDALE, Doug

(Burrows) (NDP)

DOB: May 25, 1947

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

 

McALPINE, Gerry

(Sturgeon Creek) (PC)

DOB: May 26, 1939

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Defeated g.e. September 21, 1999

 

McCORMICK, Norma

(Osborne) (LIB)

Elected by-election September 21, 1993

Defeated g.e. April 25, 1995

 

McCRAE, James C.

(Brandon West) (PC)

DOB: September 19, 1948

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Defeated g.e. September 21, 1999

May 9, 1988 - September 10, 1993

  • Attorney-General (renamed Minister of Justice)

May 9, 1988 - April 21, 1989

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

  • Minister of Co-operative Development

  • Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Liquor Control Act

September 1990 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Justice and Attorney-General

  • Keeper of the Great Seal

  • Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs, Corrections, The Corrections Act except Part II)

  • Minister responsible for Liquor Control Act

September 10, 1993 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Health

January 6, 1997 - February 5, 1999

  • Minister of Environment

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation Act

  • Government House Leader

February 5, 1999 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Education and Training

McFADYEN, Hugh

(Fort Whyte) (PC)

DOB: May 31, 1967

Elected by-election December 13, 2005

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

Resigned July 30, 2012

April 29, 2006 - July 30, 2012

  • Leader of the Official Opposition

McGIFFORD, Diane

(Osborne) (NDP)

1999 (Lord Roberts)

DOB: May 26, 1945

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

October 5, 1999 - January 17, 2001

  • Minister of Culture, Heritage and Tourism

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act

October 5, 1999 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women

  • Minister responsible for Seniors

October 5, 1999 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

January 17, 2001 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister of Advanced Education and Training

September 21, 2006 - March 28, 2011

  • Minister of Advanced Education and Literacy

McINTOSH, Linda

(Assiniboia) (PC)

DOB: December 14, 1943

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Defeated g.e. September 21, 1999

February 5, 1991 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Co-operative, Consumer and Corporate Affairs

  • Minister responsible for The Liquor Control Act

September 10, 1993 - May 9, 1995

  • Minister of Urban Affairs and Housing

May 9, 1995 - February 5, 1999

  • Minister of Education

February 5, 1999 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Environment

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation Act

MELNICK, Christine

(Riel) (NDP)

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

November 4, 2003 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister of Family Services and Housing

  • Minister responsible for Disabilities

 

September 21, 2006 - January 13, 2012

  • Minister of Water Stewardship

January 13, 2012 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Immigration and Multiculturalism 

MERCIER, Gerald E.G.

(Osborne) (PC)

DOB: November 9, 1942

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

October 24, 1977 - November 17, 1981

  • Attorney-General

October 24, 1977 - October 20, 1978

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

October 20, 1977 - November 15, 1979

  • Minister of Municipal and Urban Affairs

November 15, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

  • Government House Leader

MIHYCHUK, MaryAnn

(St. James) (NDP)

1999 (Minto)

DOB: February 27, 1955

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Resigned May 21, 2004

October 5, 1999 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister of Industry, Trade and Mines

November 4, 2003 - May 18, 2004

  • Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Trade

  • Minister responsible for International Relations Co-ordination

MINENKO, Mark

(Seven Oaks) (LIB)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

 

MITCHELSON, Bonnie

(River East) (PC)

DOB: November 28, 1947

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

May 9, 1988 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Culture, Heritage and Recreation (renamed Culture, Heritage and Citizenship)

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Lotteries Foundation Act

February 5, 1991 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Multiculturalism

  • Minister responsible for Status of Women

September 10, 1993 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Family Services

MURRAY, Stuart

(Kirkfield Park) (PC)

DOB: November 24, 1954

Elected by-election November 21, 2000

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Resigned September 7, 2006

December 5, 2000 - April 29, 2006

  • Leader of the Official Opposition

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

N

NEUFELD, Harold

(Rossmere) (PC)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Resigned May 12, 1993

May 9, 1988 - January 14, 1992

  • Minister of Energy and Mines

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Hydro Act

May 9, 1988 - April 21, 1989

  • Minister responsible for Seniors

NEVAKSHONOFF, Thomas

(Interlake) (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

NEWMAN, David

(Riel) (PC)

DOB: August 18, 1944

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Defeated g.e. September 21, 1999

January 6, 1997 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Energy and Mines

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Native Affairs

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Communities Economic Development Fund Act, The Fisheries Act (Part III) and The Manitoba Hydro Act

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

O

OLESON, Charlotte L.

(Gladstone) (PC)

DOB: May 17, 1932

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Not a candidate g.e. September 11, 1990

May 9, 1988 - September 11, 1990

Minister of Community Services

May 9, 1988 - April 21, 1989

  • Minister of Employment Services and Economic Security

  • Minister responsible for Status of Women

ORCHARD, Donald

(Pembina) (PC)

DOB: April 11, 1946

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Not a candidate g.e. April 25, 1995

November 15, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Highways and Transport

January 1, 1980 - November 30, 1981

  • Chairman, Provincial Land Use Committee

January 16, 1981 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Data Services

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Telephone System

May 9, 1988 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Health

September 10, 1993 - March 20, 1995

  • Minister of Energy and Mines

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Hydro Act

OSWALD, Theresa

(Seine River) (NDP)

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 12, 2004 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister of Healthy Living

  • Minister responsible for Seniors & Healthy Child Manitoba

September 21, 2006 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Health

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Jobs and the Economy

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

P

PALLISTER, Brian

(Portage la Prairie) (PC)

 

DOB: July 6, 1954

Elected by-election September 15, 1992

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Resigned April 28, 1997 to run in Federal Election

Elected by-election September 4, 2012

May 9, 1995 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Government Services

July 30, 2012 - Present

  • Leader of the Official Opposition

PANKRATZ, Helmut

(La Verendrye) (PC)

DOB: October 10, 1937

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Not a candidate g.e. September 11, 1990

 

PARASIUK, Wilson D.P.

(Transcona) (NDP)

DOB: May 6, 1943

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

November 30, 1981 - May 19, 1986

  • Minister of Energy and Mines

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Hydro Act

November 30, 1981 - May 19, 1982

  • Minister responsible for the administration of Development Corporation Act

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Data Services

November 30, 1981 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister responsible for Manfor Resources Ltd.

January 20, 1982 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister for Crown Investments

May 20, 1986

  • Resigned Portfolios

August 29, 1986 - September 21, 1987

  • Reinstated as Minister of Energy and Mines

  • Minister of Manitoba Hydro Act

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Health

PAWLEY, Howard

(Selkirk) (NDP)

DOB: November 21, 1934

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Not a candidate g.e. April 26, 1988

July 15, 1969 - December 18, 1969

  • Minister of Government Services

July 15, 1969 - September 22, 1976

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

September 4, 1973 - October 24, 1977

  • Attorney-General

September 22, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister responsible for administration of Liquor Control Act

November 30, 1981 - May 9, 1988

  • Premier

PEDERSEN, Blaine

(Carman) (Midland) - 2011 (PC)

Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

PENNER, Jack (John)

(Rhineland) (PC)

(Emerson - 90 Election)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990 (Emerson)

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Not a candidate g.e. May 22, 2007

May 9, 1988 - April 21, 1989

  • Minister of Natural Resources

  • Minister responsible for Natural Resources Development Act

April 21, 1989 - February 5, 1991

  • Minister of Rural Development

PENNER, Roland, Q.C.

(Fort Rouge) (NDP)

DOB: July 30, 1924

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

November 30, 1981 - September 21, 1987

  • Attorney-General

November 30, 1981 - November 4, 1983

  • Government House Leader

November 30, 1981 - July 28, 1982

  • Chairman of Treasury Board

March 4, 1982 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister responsible for the administration of The Liquor Control Act

November 4, 1983 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

April 17, 1986 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Education

PETTERSEN, Clarence

(Flin Flon) (NDP)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

PHILLIPS, Myrna A.

(Wolseley) (NDP)

DOB: November, 1942

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

May 8, 1986 - March 9, 1988

  • Speaker

PITURA, Frank

(Morris) (PC)

DOB: October 24, 1943

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Not a candidate g.e. June 3, 2003

January 6, 1997 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Government Services

PIWNIUK, Doyle

(Arthur-Virden) (PC)

Elected by-election January 28, 2014  

PLOHMAN, John S.

(Dauphin) (NDP)

DOB: May 11, 1948

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Not a candidate g.e. April 25, 1995

August 20, 1982 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister of Government Services

  • Minister responsible for the administration of The Manitoba Telephone System Act

November 4, 1983 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister of Highways and Transportation

January 30, 1985 - February 4, 1987

  • Minister of Government Services

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Natural Resources responsible for Communities Economic Development Fund Act

PRAZNIK, Darren

(Lac du Bonnet) (PC)

DOB: May 9, 1961

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Resigned February 8, 2002

September 11, 1990 - May 9, 1995

  • Minister of Labour

  • Minister responsible for Civil Service Act, Civil Service Superannuation Act, Civil Service Special Supplement Severance Benefit Act, Public Servants Insurance Act

February 5, 1991 - May 9, 1995

  • Minister responsible for Workers Compensation Act

  • Minister responsible for French Language Services

September 10, 1993 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Native Affairs

May 9, 1995 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Energy and Mines

January 6, 1997 - February 5, 1999

  • Minister of Health

  • Minister responsible for French Language Services

February 5, 1999 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Highways and Transportation

  • Minister responsible for The Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

  • Minister responsible for French Language Services

  • Government House Leader

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

R

RADCLIFFE, Mike

(River Heights) (PC)

DOB: December 16, 1944

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Defeated g.e. September 21, 1999

January 6, 1997 - February 5, 1999

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

  • Minister responsible for The Gaming Control Act

February 5, 1999 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Labour

  • Minister responsible for the administration of The Civil Service Act, The Civil Service Superannuation Act, The Civil Service Special Supplementary Severance Benefits Act (1983), The Public Servants Insurance Act and The Workers Compensation Act

RANSOM, Brian

(Souris-Killarney)

(Turtle Mountain) -1981

(PC)

DOB: June 6, 1940

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Not a candidate g.e. March 18, 1986

October 24, 1977 - November 15, 1979

  • Minister of Mines, Natural Resources and Environment

November 15, 1979 - January 16, 1981

  • Minister of Natural Resources

November 23, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Chairman of Treasury Board

January 16, 1981 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Finance

REID, Daryl

(Transcona) (NPD)

DOB: November 2, 1950

 

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 20, 2011 - present

  • Speaker

 

REIMER, Jack

(Niakwa) (PC)

1999 (Southdale)

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999 (Southdale)

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Defeated g.e. May 22, 2007

May 9, 1995 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

  • Minister of Housing

RENDER, Shirley

(St. Vital) (PC)

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Defeated g.e. September 21, 1999

February 5, 1999 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Gaming Control Act

ROBINSON, Eric

(Rupertsland)

(Kewatinook) - 2011 (NDP)

 

DOB: February 5, 1953

Elected by-election September 21, 1993

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 5, 1999 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister of Aboriginal and Northern Affairs

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Communities Economic Development Fund Act

September 25, 2002 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Culture, Heritage and Tourism

  • Minister responsible for Sport

Portfolio name changed to Minister of  Culture, Heritage, Tourism and Sport (September 12, 2007)

November 3, 2009 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister responsible for Sport

  • Minister responsible for the MB Floodway & East Side Road Authority Act

November 3, 2009 - Present

  • Deputy Premier

  • Minister of Aboriginal and Northern Affairs
  • Minister responsible for Aboriginal Education

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Communities Economic Development Fund Act

ROCAN, Denis

(Turtle Mountain) (PC)

1990 (Gladstone)

1999 (Carman)

DOB: February 14, 1949

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Became an Independent April 18, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. May 22, 2007

July 21, 1988 - April 24, 1995

  • Speaker

ROCH, Gilles

(Springfield) (PC)

DOB: August 26, 1952

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Crossed floor to join Liberals September 8, 1988

Not a candidate g.e. September 11, 1990

 

RONDEAU, Jim

(Assiniboia) (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

November 4, 2003 - October 12, 2004

  • Minister responsible for Healthy Living within the Department of Health

  • Minister responsible for Seniors

  • Minister responsible for Healthy Child Manitoba

June 28, 2007 - February 4, 2008

  • Minister of Competitiveness, Training and Trade

October 12, 2004 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Industry, Economic Development and Mines

Portfolio name changed to Minister of Science, Technology, Energy and Mines (September 21, 2006)

November 3, 2009 - January 13, 2012

  • Minister of Healthy Living, Youth and Seniors (Portfolio name change: November 18, 2009)

  • Minister responsible for Healthy Child Manitoba

January 13, 2012 -  October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Healthy Living, Seniors and Consumer Affairs (Portfolio name change)

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act

ROSE, Bob

(St. Vital) (LIB)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

 

ROWAT, Leanne

(Minnedosa)

(Riding Mountain) - 2011 (PC)

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

S

SARAN, Mohinder

(The Maples) (NDP)

Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

SALE, Tim

(Crescentwood) (NDP)

1999 (Fort Rouge)

DOB: February 5, 1942

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Not a candidate g.e. May 22, 2007

October 5, 1999 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister of Family Services and Housing

January 17, 2001 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister responsible for Persons with Disabilities

September 25, 2002 - October 12, 2004

  • Minister of Energy, Science and Technology

  • Minister responsible for The Gaming Control Act

  • Minister responsible for The Manitoba Hydro Act

October 12, 2004 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister of Health

SANTOS, Conrad

(Burrows) (NDP)

1990 (Broadway)

1999 (Wellington)

DOB: November 26, 1934

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Not a candidate g.e. April 26, 1988

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Defeated g.e. May 22, 2007

 

SCHELLENBERG, Harry

(Rossmere) (NDP)

Elected by-election September 21, 1993

Defeated g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Not a candidate g.e. May 22, 2007

 

SCHREYER, Edward Richard

(Brokenhead) (CCF)

(Rossmere) (NDP)-1969

DOB: December 21, 1935

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958 (CCF)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Resigned October 20, 1965

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969 (NDP)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Resigned December 7, 1978 to become Governor-General

July 15, 1969 - November 24, 1977

  • Premier

September 8, 1970 - January 28, 1974

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Hydro Act

July 15, 1969 - December 18, 1969

  • Minister of Industry and Commerce

January 28, 1974 - December 23, 1974

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

November 13, 1972 - May 2, 1973

  • Minister of Finance

January 3, 1975 - September 22, 1976

  • Minister of Finance

SCHROEDER, Victor

(Rossmere) (NDP)

DOB: February 16, 1944

Elected by-election October 16, 1979

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

November 30, 1981 - April 17, 1985

  • Minister of Finance

November 30, 1981 - July 19, 1982

  • Minister of Labour and Manpower

  • Minister responsible for the Civil Service Commission and Civil Service Superannuation Board, and Minister charged with the administration of Pension Benefits Act and Public Servants Insurance Act

August 20, 1982 - November 4, 1982

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Data Services

July 28, 1982 - November 4, 1983

  • Chairman of the Treasury Board

November 4, 1983 - February 4, 1987

  • Minister of Crown Investments

November 4, 1983 - January 30, 1985

  • Minister responsible for Civil Service Commission

January 5, 1984 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Development Corporation Act

April 17, 1986 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Industry, Trade and Technology

May 20, 1986 - August 29, 1986

  • Minister of Energy and Mines, Minister responsible for Manitoba Hydro

February 4, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Development Corporation

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Attorney-General

SCHULER, Ron

(Springfield)

(St. Paul) - 2011 (PC)

DOB: February 12, 1963

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

SCOTT, Don

(Inkster) (NDP)

DOB: August 5, 1948

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

 

SELBY Erin

(Southdale) (NDP)

Elected g.e. May 22, 2007

March 28, 2011 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Advanced Education and Literacy

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Health

SELINGER, Gregory

(St. Boniface) (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

October 5, 1999 - September 14, 2009

  • Minister of Finance

  • Minister responsible for French Language Services

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Crown Corporations Public Review and Accountability Act

October 5, 1999 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Hydro Act

January 17, 2001- September 14, 2009

  • Minister responsible for the Civil Service

September 25, 2002 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act

September 21, 2006 - September 14, 2009

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Hydro Act

June 28, 2007 - February 4, 2008

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

October 19, 2009 - Present

  • Premier

  • President of the Executive Council

  • Minister of Federal/Provincial Relations

November 3, 2009 - Present

  • Minister responsible for Francophone Affairs
    (name change)

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister responsible for Skills Strategy

SHERMAN, Louis Ralph (Bud)

(Fort Garry) (PC)

DOB: December 24, 1926

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Resigned August 5, 1984 to run in Federal election September 4, 1984

October 24, 1977 - November 15, 1979

  • Minister of Health and Social Development

  • Minister responsible for Corrections and Rehabilitation

Portfolio name changed to Health and Community Services (October 1978)

October 20, 1978 - November 30, 1981

  • Chairman, Community Services Committee of Cabinet

November 15, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Health

SMITH, Harvey

(Ellice) (NDP)

DOB: November 6, 1936

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

 

SMITH, Joy

(Fort Garry) (PC)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Defeated g.e. June 3, 2003

 

SMITH, Muriel Ann

(Osborne) (NDP)

DOB: May 9, 1930

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

November 30, 1981 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister of Economic Development and Tourism

August 20, 1982 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister charged with the administration of the Development Corporation Act

August 20, 1982 - June 29, 1983

  • Minister responsible for A.E. McKenzie Co. Ltd.

November 4, 1983 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister of Community Services

January 30, 1985 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister responsible for Status of Women

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Labour and Housing

  • Minister responsible for Status of Women

SMITH, Scott

(Brandon West) (NDP)

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Defeated g.e. May 22, 2007

January 17, 2001 - September 25, 2002

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act

  • September 25, 2002 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister of Transportation and Government Services

  • Minister responsible for Emergency Measures

  • Minister charged with the administration of The

  • Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

November 4, 2003 - October 12, 2004

  • Minister of Industry, Economic Development and Mines

  • Minister responsible for Emergency Measures

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

October 12, 2004 - September 21, 2006

  • Minister of Intergovernmental Affairs and Trade

  • Minister responsible for International Relations Co-ordination

  • Minister responsible for Emergency Measures

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act & The Manitoba Lotteries Act

September 21, 2006 - May 22, 2007

  • Minister of Competitiveness, Training and Trade

SMOOK, Dennis

(La Verendrye) (PC)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

STEFANSON, Eric

(Kirkfield Park) (PC)

DOB: October 14, 1950

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Resigned September 7, 2000

February 5, 1991 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Industry, Trade and Tourism

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Development Corporation, Forestry, Sport, Boxing and Wrestling Commission, Fitness and Amateur Sport

September 10, 1993 - May 9, 1995

Chair of Treasury Board

September 10, 1993 - February 5, 1999

  • Minister of Finance

May 9, 1995 - February 5, 1999

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

January 6, 1997 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport and The Boxing Commission Act

February 5, 1999 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Health

STEFANSON, Heather

(Tuxedo) (PC)

DOB: May 11, 1970

Elected by-election November 21, 2000

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

STORIE, Jerry T.

(Flin Flon) (NDP)

DOB: March 23, 1950

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1988

Re-elected g.e. April 11, 1990

Resigned July 20, 1994

August 20, 1982 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister of Housing

  • Minister responsible for administration of The Landlord and Tenant Act; Residential Rent Regulation Act, Housing and Renewal Corporation Act and The Elderly and Infirm Persons' Housing Act

November 4, 1983 - January 30, 1985

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for administration of Communities Economic Development Fund Act; Manitoba Natural Resources Act

November 4, 1983 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Forestry Resources Ltd.

  • January 30, 1985-April 17, 1986

  • Minister responsible for Business Development and Tourism

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Data Services

April 17, 1986 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister of Education

April 17, 1986 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Forestry Resources

  • September 21, 1987-May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Energy and Mines

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Hydro; Minister charged with the administration of the Natural Resources Development Act

November 23, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister responsible for Natural Gas Supply Act

STRUTHERS, Stan

(Dauphin)

(Dauphin-Roblin) - 1999

 

(Dauphin) - 2011 (NDP)

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

November 4, 2003 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Conservation

November 3, 2009 - January 13, 2012

  • Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Initiatives

October 19, 2011 - October 18, 2013

  • Minister of Finance

  • Minister responsible for the Civil Service

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Crown Corporations Public Review & Accountability Act

October 18, 2013 - Present

  • Minister of Municipal Government

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Hydro

SVEINSON, Ben

(La Verendrye) (PC)

DOB: August 4, 1945

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

 

Defeated g.e. September 21, 1999

 

SWAN, Andrew

(Minto) (NDP)

DOB: August 9, 1968

Elected by-election June 22, 2004

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

February 4, 2008 - September 14, 2009

October 5, 2009 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Competitiveness, Training and Trade

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Lotteries Corporation Act

November 3, 2009 - Present

  • Minister of Justice and Attorney General

  • Keeper of the Great Seal of the Province of Manitoba

  • Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Public Insurance Act

October 18, 2013 - Present

Government House Leader

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

T

TAILLIEU, Mavis

(Morris) (PC)

DOB: August 8, 1952

Elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

Resigned February 12, 2013

 

TAYLOR, Harold

(Wolseley) (LIB)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

 

TOEWS, Vic

(Rossmere) (PC)

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Defeated g.e. September 21, 1999

May 9, 1995 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Labour

  • Minister responsible for Civil Service Act, Civil Service Superannuation Act, Civil Service Special Supperannuation Service Benefit Act, Public Servants Insurance Act and The Workers Compensation Act

January 6, 1997 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Justice and Attorney General

  • Keeper of the Great Seal

  • Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs

TRUEMAN, Inez

(Fort Rouge) (PC)

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1973

 

TURNBULL, Ian

(Osborne) (NDP)

DOB: July 1, 1935

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Defeated g.e. October 11, 1977

July 4, 1973 - September 22, 1976

  • Minister of Consumer, Corporate and Internal Services and responsible for Manitoba Telephone System

September 22, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Education

TWEED, Mervin

(Turtle Mountain) (PC)

Elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Resigned May 25, 2004 to run in Federal Election

February 5, 1999 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Industry, Trade and Tourism

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Development Corporation Act

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

U

URUSKI, Billie

(St. George)

(Interlake) - 1981 (NDP)

DOB: July 27, 1942

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Not a candidate September 11, 1990

August 29, 1973 - September 22, 1976

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation

  • Minister responsible for Motor Vehicle Branch

March 31, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister responsible for The Civil Service Act

September 22, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs and responsible for the Civil Service Act

November 30, 1981 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister of Agriculture

November 30, 1981 - August 20, 1982

  • Minister charged with the administration of Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation Act

September 21, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

V

VODREY, Rosemary

(Fort Garry) (PC)

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Not a candidate g.e. September 21, 1999

January 14, 1992 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Education and Training

September 10, 1993 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Justice and Attorney-General

  • Keeper of the Great Seal

  • Minister responsible for the Status of Women

  • Minister responsible for Constitutional Affairs

January 6, 1997 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Culture, Heritage and Citizenship

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Liquor Control Act

  • Minister responsible for Multiculturalism and Minister responsible for the Status of Women

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

W

WASYLYCIA-LEIS, Judy

(St. Johns) (NDP)

DOB: August 10, 1951

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Resigned seat August 12, 1993 to run in Federal Election

April 17, 1986 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Culture, Heritage and Recreation

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Lotteries Foundation Act

April 17, 1986 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister responsible for Status of Women

WHITEHEAD, Frank

(The Pas) (NDP)

Elected by-election March 24, 2009

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

Resigned May 16, 2014

 

WIEBE, Matt

(Concordia) (NDP)

Elected by-election March 2, 2010

Re-elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

WIGHT, Melanie

(Burrows) (NDP)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

WILLIAMS, Edward Joseph

(Churchill) (PC)

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

 

WILSON, Robert George

(Wolseley) (PC)

DOB: November 2, 1934

Elected by-election June 25, 1975

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

November 20, 1980 shown as Independent on MLA List

June 17, 1981 - Wolseley (Shown as vacant on MLA list)

September 26, 1980 - Was requested not to attend caucus meetings until after his hearing in court re: Criminal Code charges.

November 20, 1980 - formally expelled from PC Caucus and caucus room services

November 28, 1980 - Expelled from Manitoba PC Party

June 17, 1981 - Official notice of vacancy of Wolseley seat registered with Lieutenant Governor-In Council by 2 government members of the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba (Steen and Anderson)

November 7, 1980 - Convicted on Criminal Code charges

November 12, 1980 - Sentenced 7 years prison

June 15, 1981 - Supreme Court of Canada turned down appeal

WISHART, Ian

(Portage la Prairie) (PC)

Elected g.e. October 4, 2011

 

WOWCHUK, Rosann

(Swan River) (NDP)

DOB: August 15, 1945

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

Not a candidate g.e. Oct. 4, 2011

October 5, 1999 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister of Agriculture and Food


June 6, 2003 - Present

  • Deputy Premier


June 25, 2003 - November 4, 2003

  • Minister responsible Intergovernmental Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Cooperative Development


November 4, 2003 - November 3, 2009

  • Minister of Agriculture, Food and Rural Initiatives

  • Minister Responsible for Cooperative Development

November 3, 2009 - October 3, 2011

  • Minister of Finance

  • Minister responsible for the Civil Service

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Crown Corporations Public Review & Accountability Act

  • Minister charged with the administration of The Manitoba Hydro Act

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

X, Y & Z

Yeo, Iva J.

(Sturgen Creek) (Lib)

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

 

Legend of Political Parties

CCF Cooperative Commonwealth Federation
Comm. Communist Party
Cons. Conservative Party
Farmer Farmer Party
Gov't. Government
ILP Independent Labour Party
Ind. Independent
Labour Labour Party
LIB Liberal Party
Lib. Cons. Liberal Conservative Party
Lib. Dem. Liberal Democrat Party
LLP Liberal Labor Progressive Party
Lib Prog. Liberal Progressive Party
Lib.-Prog. Coal. Liberal-Progressive Coalition
NDP New Democratic Party
PC Progressive Conservative Party
Prog. Progressive Party
Reformer Reformer Party
Soc. Cred. Social Credit
Socialist Socialist Party
UFM United Farmers of Manitoba
Union Union Party
Workers Workers Party
(AC) Anti-Coalition
(C) Pro-Coalition