Manitoba
Version imprimable

Emploi et Économie

Apprenticeship Manitoba on Facebook
Apprentice Manitoba


Recherche:

Ressources :

Contactez-nous
<empty> Quoi de neuf?
<empty> Outils

Renseignements :

<empty> Développement des entreprise
<empty> Exportateur
<empty> Stratégique internationale
<empty> Investir au Manitoba

Pour consulter des fichiers en format PDF, Adobe Acrobat Reader doit être installé sur votre ordinateur. Vous pouvez téléchargez ce logiciel gratuitement.

Get  Acrobat Reader

Green header

Provincial Advisory Committee (PAC)

About The Provincial Advisory Committees

PAC’s are appointed by the Apprenticeship and Certification Board and are responsible for giving the Board advice on the skill and training standards required for their respective trades.
These committees:

  • determine the qualifications and experience required for certification in their designated trades,
  • recommend upgrading standards and the endorsement of certificates of qualification for people who meet the required standards and
  • provide input into the content of regulations made or proposed to their trades.

All PACs include equal representation from employers and employees and a neutral chair.
If you would like to serve on a PAC, contact Apprentissage Manitoba for an application or download the application. As member's terms expire, the Apprenticeship and Certification Board seeks names of qualified candidates to serve as either an employer or employee representative on the PAC committee of their respective trade.

haut de page

PAC Application

Application for Provincial Advisory Committee - required for individuals who are interested in becoming a member of this committee

haut de page

Presentations:

Orientation Session for Board and PAC Members
Apprenticeship Futures Commission Presentation - September 16, 2008

haut de page

Record of Decisions:

NOTE:To read the most recently approved record of decisions from a PAC meeting, click on the appropriate link.
If you would like to obtain minutes not listed below for your committee or another committee, contact the ATC Manager of Board Operations and Relations at 945-1250


Aboriginal Apprenticeship Program Advisory Committee

Agricultural Equipment Technician

Aircraft Maintenance Journeyperson

Boilermaker

October 2006
June 2006

September 2008
May 2007

June 2009
November 2007

January 2007
October 2006

Loretta McGinnis (Chair)
Victor Pierre
Dale Beck
Bill Flett
Jamie Harper
James Irwin
Michael Garson

Roger Vermette (Chair)
Kory Jonasson
Raymond Letkeman
Harold Trefiak
Brooke Rossnagel
Chris Brown

William Grassick (Chair)
Brad Nichols
Douglas Walechuk
Edward Scott
Kevin Forbes
Michael Bertrand
Bruce Bates

Dallas Rogers (Chair)
Grant Jacobs
Karl Thiessen
Ted Stark

Bricklayer

CNC Machinist

Cabinetmaker

Carpenter

June 2008
September 2007

March 2006
March 2005

February 2006
July 2003

December 2008
January 2008

Constantin (Gus) Kotoulas (Chair)
Frank Krauthaker
Keith Boutilier
John Klassen
Donald Genaille

Blaine Sitarz
Gerry Plante
Ken Smith
Brad Wallin
Herman Sawatzky
Ryan Crawley

Norman Falk (Chair)
Rick Mostert
Wayne Koss
Vacancy
Vacancy

Randy Wiebe
(Chair)
Gerry Harms
Rod Wiebe
Bruce Sworyk
David Schoor
Lawrence Peters
Dave Jackimec

Concrete Finisher

Construction Craft Worker

Construction Electrician

Cook

January 2009
May 2002

May 2010

June 2008
December 2007

November 2009
September 2009

Victor DaSilva (Chair)
Dom Constanini
Lorne Naylor
Jeffery Penner
Jeffery Anders

Jeffrey Anders (Chair)
Patrick Lusty
Manuel Franco
Victor Da Silva
Lorne Naylor

Richard Robertson (Chair)
Jared Desrosiers
Scott Johnston
Gerald Klassen
Andrew Paterson
Lionel Penner
Louis Sperber

Ronald Dobrinsky (Chair)
Paul Belanger
Michael Publicover
Welsey Osborne
Tom Tibble

Crane & Hoisting Equipment Operator

Esthetician/Electrologist

Floor Covering Installer

Gasfitter

October 2009
January 2008

April 2007
December 2006

March 2007
March 2005

Sept 2010
June 2010

Clair Hayward (Chair)
Alan Neumann
Terry Gramiak
Richard Ashdown
Andrew Coulombe

Robyn Lazar (Chair)
Janice Colatruglio
Anita Tandon
Brenda Richer
Chantal McCrindle

Heidi Streu (Chair)
Bill Knight
Blair Weerts
Harald Boychuk
John Beddome
John Babian

James Kopec
Darcy Shorrock
Steve Durcharme
Neil Atkins
Bob Syrota

Gas Turbine & Overhaul Repair Technician

Glazier

Hairstylist

Heavy Duty Equipment Technician

August 2008

First Meeting TBA

September 2009
November 2008

April 2005
May 2004

John Leroux (Chair)
Dale Ferguson
J. Neil Gilley
Robert Baillie
Richarc Pohrebniuk

Ken Medwid
Lee Sanders
Renato Goulart
William Bauer

Frank Vinci (Chair)
Nancy Hutchinson
Achille Scerbo
Nina Caplette
Doris Patterson
Eileen Wall
Lee Anne Gibbs
Janice Froese
Shannon Rudy

Brett Hachkowski (Chair)
Kerry Campbell
Alford Henry
Mark Hnatishin
Shane Walters

Industrial Electrician

Industrial Mechanic (Millwright)

Industrial Welder

Insulator
(Heat and Frost)

July 2008
December 2006

January 2008
April 2006

May 2010
April 2010

February 2007
December 2004

Brent Charron (Chair)
J.R. (Steve) Gogo
Terry Hollett
Norman Ilchyna
Randy Bowman

Alan Szmerski (Chair)
Bradley Poole
Ian Kacperski
Paul Berard
Ted Salamandyk

Linda Cwiak (Chair)
Kerry McNabb
Norman Cetkovski
Ted Stark
Wolfgang Rolke

Peter Wightman (Chair)
David Willoughby
Robert Gray
Paul Horishney
Vacancy

Ironworker

Landscape Technician

Lather
(Interior Systems Mechanic)

Machinist

January 2010
May 2009

September 2009
April 2007

January 2008
March 2007

April 2008
(joint with Tool & Die)
October 2007 (joint with Tool & Die)

Laurier Trudeau (Chair)
Ronald Cwiak
Michael Walker
Kris Remillard
Mervyn Anderson

David Hinton (Chair)
Gary Weinberg
Danielle Van Beselaere
James Houldsworth
Ross Glanfield

Chris Precourt (Chair)
Pat Lee
Ricardo Frias
Ken Twardoski
Brian Sych

Blaine Sitarz
Vivian Hofer
Ian Feys
Trent Lofgren

Marine & Outdoor Power Equipment Technician

Motor Vehicle Body Repairer

Motor Vehicle Mechanic

Painter and Decorator

May 2009
April 2009

June 2008
September 2007

December 2007
June 2007

November 2006
March 2006

Garth Bromley (Chair)
David Botcher
Keith Dessautels
Bert Gregoire
Kim Vokey

Garth Shaw (Chair)
Steven Hudey
Walter Bychuk
Grant Magnusson
Andrzej Galka

Brett Rocha (Chair)
Henry Froese
Walter(Kyle) Whitfield
Craig Enns
Ryan Bassert

John Sedor (Chair)
Gerald Hince
Albert Turcotte
Gord Parley
Jack Phillips
Dan Precourt
Dieter Regehr

Partsperson

Plumber

Pork Production Technician

Power Electrician

February 2008
October 2006

November 2008
May 2008

May 2006
October 2005

May 2010
October 2007

Bert Gregoire (Chair)
Chester Wawrzyniak
Karen Moroz
Phillip Grandmont
Rick Scanlan

Marco Silvestri (Chair)
Steven Cronshaw
Coram Lalonde
Mark Klymkiw
Darren Kraus
Jeff Williment
Ken Poirier

Dennis Stevenson
(Chair)
Karl Prater
Kelly Tellier
James Hofer
R. Alan Harkness

Kim Gibson (Chair)
Brian Fortney
Dan Hildebrand
Don Malchuk
Rick Etsell
Vacancy

Recreational Vehicle Service Technician

Refrigeration and Air Conditioning

Residential Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning

Roofer

January 2008
April 2007

February 2006
October 2005

February 2009
January 2009

February 2007
October 2006

Mike Touchette (Chair)
Louis Schwindt
Richard Willard
Mike Bretecher
Heather Arthurson

Michael Williams (Chair)
John Warnica
Jake Tschetter
Jason Hill
William Playford
Marcello D'Ottavio
Don Williams

Grant Hein (Chair)
Terry Goodson
Edward Friedrich
Brent Lyon
James Wall
Paul Gosselin
Gerald McCutchen l

Larry Boyko (Chair)
Derek Diddens
Darren McCallum
Grayson Doerkson
Peter Bialowas

Sheet Metal Worker

Sprinkler System Installer

Steamfitter/
Pipefitter

Tool and Die Maker

August 2009
July 2009

April 2008
October 2007

December 2009
September 2009

April 2008
March 2005

Kevin Basar (Chair)
Trevor Kubic
Wayne Smith
Larry Boyko
Michael Forgala

Craig Ross (Chair)
Aaron Jackson
David Skromeda
Trevor Busch

Robert Modrzejewski (Chair)
Tim Furlong
Doug Murray
Lawrence Allan
Jeff Skulimowski

Blaine Sitarz
Vivian Hofer
Ian Feys
Trent Lofgren

Transport Trailer Technician

Truck & Transport Mechanic

Utility Specific Crane Operator

Water & Waste Water Technician

November 2003

January 2009
February 2007

September 2009
May 2009

October 2010
August 2010

Gerald Bingham (Chair)
Jim Schwab
Darren Desender
Gilles Rondeau

Phil Wilson (Chair)
Darren Cameron
Glen Kuhl
Howard Holigroski
Gene-Paul Fraser

Brian Atkinson (Chair)
Grant Stubson
David Bruderer
Garry Ratushniak
Wayne Wusaty

Bill Brenner (Chair)
Ralph Groening
Mike Hargreaves
Art Rempel
Dale Scott
Alan Turner
Wayne Wall

haut de page