International Students: Immigrate to Manitoba


After graduation, many international students from around the world choose Manitoba as their new home. Manitoba is a place where you can raise your family, stay in touch with your culture, and reach your personal and professional goals. Manitoba’s strong economy, beautiful land, and friendly people provide opportunities for better jobs and a stronger family life.

As a graduate from a designated learning institution in Manitoba, you will be eligible to apply for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) under the Skilled Worker category after 6 months of full time work in Manitoba. If you graduated from a designated learning institution in another Canadian province, you will be eligible to apply after 1 year of full time work in Manitoba. For more information, see the links below and visit the MPNP Skilled Workers Eligibility page.

As a recent graduate, remember that you can only work if you hold a valid post-graduate work permit. For more information, visit the Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Post-Graduate Work Permit page.

 Click play to watch Surprising Discoveries in Manitoba.

If you want to become a permanent resident of Manitoba, we suggest you visit the following websites:

Top of page