Manitoba

International Education

International Students: Immigrate to Manitoba

After graduation, many international students from around the world choose Manitoba as their new home. Manitoba is a place where you can raise your family, stay in touch with your culture, and reach your personal and professional goals. Manitoba’s strong economy, beautiful land, and friendly people provide opportunities for better jobs and a stronger family life.

As a graduate from a designated learning institution in Manitoba, you will be eligible to apply for the Manitoba Provincial Nominee Program (MPNP) under the Skilled Workers in Manitoba category after six (6) months of continuous full-time work in Manitoba and you have received a letter of offer from your employer for a full-time permanent position. If you graduated from a designated learning institution in another Canadian province, you will be eligible to apply after one (1) year of full-time work in Manitoba through the Skilled Workers Overseas category. For more information, see the links below and visit the MPNP Skilled Workers Eligibility page.

As a recent graduate, remember that you can only work if you hold a valid post-graduate work permit. For more information, visit the Government of Canada’s Post-Graduate Work Permit page.

Click "play" to watch Manitoba: My New Home and learn why Manitoba is the perfect place to work, grow, live, explore, experience, and call your own.

If you want to become a permanent resident of Canada, we suggest you visit the following websites:

top of page

Share This