Manitoba

Index to Cities and Towns

Get Started
Stay Connected
to the Manitoba Government

To view PDF files, you must have a copy of the Adobe Acrobat Reader which is available as a free download.

Get  Acrobat Reader

Populations for incorporated centres over 1 000 as per Statistics Canada 2011 figures.

H  Indicates hospital location
Not all hospitals shown on the map provide emergency services.

M  Indicates museum location
For information regarding museums in the Winnipeg area, contact Travel Manitoba.

P  Indicates R.C.M.P. detachment or Community Office

 

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Alexander B-2 Arizona C-2
Alonsa M C-4 Arnaud E-1
Altamont D-1 Arnes E-4
Altona, 4,088 H P E-1 Arnot E-12
Amaranth P C-3 Arrow River A-3
Amery G-14 Ashern P M H D-4
Anama Bay (see Dauphin River) D-6 Ashville B-4
Angusville A-4 Athapap A-10
Anola E-2 Atikameg Lake A-9
Arborg 1,152 H P E-4 Aubigny E-2
Arden C-3 Austin M C-2
Argyle E-3    

Top

 

B

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Back G-16 Birds Hill P E-2
Bacon Ridge C-4 Birdtail A-4
Baden A-7 Birnie C-3
Badger F-1 Birtle M  H A-3
Bagot D-2 Bissett F-4
Bakers Narrows A-10 Blumenfeld D-1
Baldur H C-1 Blumenort E-2
Balmoral E-3 Blumenort South E-1
Barrows A-7 Boggy Creek A-5
Basswood B-3 Boissevain, 1,572 H P M B-1
Beaconia F-3 Bowsman A-6
Beausejour, 3,126 H P M F-3 Boyd E-12
Belair F-4 Bradwardine B-2
Belcher G-16 Brandon (c), 46,061 H P M B-2
Bellsite A-7 Bridgar E-12
Belmont M C-1 Broad Valley D-4
Benito A-6 Brochet A-16
Berens River P E-6 Brokenhead F-3
Beresford B-2 Brookdale C-3
Bethany B-3 Broomhill A-1
Beulah A-3 Brunkild E-2
Bield A-5 Bruxelles C-2
Big Black River E-8 Budd B-9
Binscarth M A-4 Button C-10
Birch River A-7 Bylot G-17
Bird G-14

Top

C

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Calders Dock E-5 Chortitz D-1
Caliento F-1 Churchill P H G-17
Camper D-4 Clandeboye E-3
Camperville B-6 Clanwilliam B-3
Camp Morton E-4 Clarkleigh D-3
Carberry, 1,669 H P M C-2 Clearwater C-1
Cardale B-3 Cooks Creek M E-2
Cardinal M D-2 Cormorant B-10
Carey E-2 Cottonwoods B-2
Carlowrie E-1 Coulter A-1
Carman, 3,027 H P M D-2 Cowan B-6
Carrick F-1 Cranberry Portage P A-10
Carroll B-2 Crandall A-3
Cartwright M C-1 Crane River C-5
Cayer C-5 Cromarty G-16
Channing A-11 Cromer A-2
Charlebois G-14 Cromwell F-3
Charles A-12 Cross Lake P D-10
Chater B-2 Crystal City H P C-1
Chatfield E-4 Culross D-2
Chesnaye G-16 Cypress River C-2

Top

D

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Dacotah E-2 Domain E-2
Dallas E-5 Dominion City M E-1
Dalny A-1 Douglas B-2
Dand B-1 Dropmore A-4
Darlingford M D-1 Drybrough A-13
Dauphin (c), 8,251 H P M B-4 Duck Bay B-6
Dauphin River D-6 Duck Lake Post D-18
Decker A-3 Duck River B-6
Deepdale A-5 Dufresne E-2
Deerhorn D-4 Dufrost E-1
Deerwood D-1 Dugald E-2
Deleau B-2 Dunlop C-10
Deloraine P H B-1 Dunnottar E-3
Delta Beach D-3 Dunrea B-1
Denbeigh Point B-7 Durban A-6
Dering B-10 Dyce B-10
Digges G-17    

Top

E

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Earchman D-11 Elkhorn M A-2
East Braintree M G-2 Elma F-2
Easterville P B-8 Elm Creek D-2
East Selkirk E-3 Elphinstone P B-3
Ebor A-2 Elva A-1
Eddystone C-4 Emerson P H E-1
Eden C-3 Erickson H B-3
Edrans C-3 Eriksdale M H D-4
Elgin M B-2 Erinview E-3
Elie D-2 Ethelbert P B-5

Top

F

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Fairfax B-2 Fork River B-5
Fairford C-5 Forrest B-2
Falcon Lake P G-2 Fort Alexander F-4
Fannystelle D-2 Fort Churchill G-17
Faulkner C-5 Fortier D-2
Fay Lake A-11 Fox Mine A-14
Finger A-9 Foxwarren A-3
Firdale C-2 Franklin C-3
Fisher Branch P D-4 Fraserwood E-4
Fisher River E-5 Freshford A-9
Fishing River B-5 Friedensruh D-1
Flin Flon (c), 5,363 H P M A-11    

Top

G

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Garden Hill G-9 Grand Beach E-3
Gardenton M E-1 Grand Marais P E-3
Garland B-5 Grand Rapids P C-8
Garson
(note: see Tyndall-Garson)
E-3 Grande-Clairière A-2
Gilbert Plains M B-4 Grande Pointe E-2
Gillam, 1,281 H P G-13 Grandview H P M B-4
Gimli H P M E-4 Grandville Lake B-13
Giroux F-2 Graysville D-2
Gladstone P M H C-3 Great Falls F-3
Glenboro M H C-2 Green Ridge E-1
Glenella C-3 Greenway C-1
Glenlea E-2 Gretna E-1
Glenora C-1 Griswold B-2
Gnadenthal D-1 Grosse Isle E-3
Gods Lake G-10 Grunthal E-1
Gods Lake Narrows P G-10 Gull Harbour E-5
Gods River G-11 Gunton E-3
Goodlands B-1 Gypsumville P D-5
Grahamdale D-5    

Top

H

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Hadashville F-2 Herb Lake B-11
Halbstadt E-1 Herb Lake Landing B-10
Halcrow B-10 Herchmer G-15
Hallboro C-3 Herriot A-13
Hamiota H P M B-3 High Bluff D-2
Harding B-2 Highrock B-12
Hargrave A-2 Hilbre D-5
Harrowby A-4 Hillside Beach F-4
Hartney M B-2 Hnausa E-4
Harwill D-5 Hochfeld D-1
Haskett D-1 Hockin D-11
Haywood D-2 Hodgson H E-5
Hazel F-2 Holland C-2
Hazelglen F-3 Hollow Water F-5
Hazelridge E-2 Holmfield C-1
Headingley P M E-2 Homewood D-2
Heaman A-12 Hone A-13
Hecla M E-4 Horndean E-1
Heming Lake A-11    

Top

I

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Ile des Chênes E-2 Inwood E-3
Ilford F-13 Isabella A-3
Inglis M A-4 Island Lake P G-9

Top

J

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Jacam G-13 Jetait A-13
Jackhead E-6 Justice B-2
Jenpeg D-10    

Top

K

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Kaleida D-1 Kenville A-6
Kane D-1 Kettle Rapids G-13
Katrime C-3 Killarney, H P M C-1
Kellett G-15 Kinosota C-4
Kelloe A-3 Kirkella A-3
Kelsey E-13 Kleefeld E-2
Kelwood C-4 Kola A-2
Kemnay B-2 Komarno E-3
Kenton B-2    

Top

L

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
La Broquerie F-2 Lawledge G-14
Lac Brochet A-17 Leaf Rapids P H B-13
Lac du Bonnet, 1,328 P F-3 Ledwyn E-4
Ladywood F-3 Lena C-1
Lake Francis D-3 Lenore A-2
Lakeland C-3 Lenswood A-6
Lampray G-17 Letellier E-1
Landmark E-2 Leven D-12
Langruth C-3 Libau E-3
La Perouse D-11 Little Grand Rapids P F-6
La Rivière M C-1 Lockport E-3
La Rochelle E-1 Lorette E-2
La Salle E-2 Lowe Farm E-1
Lauder B-1 Luke G-13
Laurie River A-13 Lundar P M D-4
Laurier C-4 Lyddal D-11
Lavenham C-2 Lyleton A-1
Lavinia B-3 Lynn Lake H P M A-14

Top

M

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Macdonald D-3 Medard D-11
MacGregor H C-2 Medika F-2
Mafeking A-7 Medora A-1
Makaroff A-5 Meleb E-4
Makinak C-4 Melita, 1,069 H P M A-1
Malonton E-3 Menisino F-1
Mallard C-6 Menzie B-3
Manigotagan F-4 Miami M D-1
Manitou P H D-1 Middlebro G-1
Manson A-3 Millwood A-4
Marchand F-2 Milner Ridge F-3
Margaret B-1 Miniota M A-3
Mariapolis C-1 Minitonas A-6
Marquette D-3 Minnedosa, 2,587 H P M B-3
Matago E-12 Minto B-1
Mather C-1 Mitchell E-2
Matheson Island E-5 Molson F-3
Matlock E-3 Moore Park B-3
McArthur Falls F-3 Moosehorn M D-5
McAuley A-3 Moose Lake P B-9
McConnell B-3 Morden, 7,812 P M D-1
McCreary H P M C-4 Morris, 1,797 H P M E-1
M'Clintock G-16 Morweena E-4
McMunn F-2 Mountain Road C-3
McTavish E-2 Mulvihill D-4
McVeigh A-14 Munk F-13
Meadow Portage C-5 Myrtle D-1
Meadows E-3    

Top

N

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Napinka A-1 Newton D-2
Narcisse E-4 Ninette C-1
National Mills A-7 Ninga B-1
Neelin C-1 Niverville, 3,540 E-2
Neepawa, 3,629 H P M C-3 Nonsuch F-13
Nelson House P C-12 Norgate C-4
Nesbitt B-2 North Knife Lake E-16
Netley E-3 North River G-18
Neubergthal E-1 Norway House P H D-9
Neuhorst D-1 Notre-Dame-de-Lourdes M H D-2
New Bothwell E-2 Novra A-7
Newdale B-3    

Top

O

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Oakbank P E-2 Ogilvie C-3
Oak Bluff E-2 Okno E-4
Oakburn B-3 Olha B-4
Oak Lake B-2 Onanole B-4
Oakland D-3 Optic Lake A-11
Oakner B-3 Orok A-9
Oak Point D-3 Osborne E-2
Oak River B-3 Ostenfeld F-2
Oakville D-2 Osterwick D-1
Ochre River B-4 Otterburne E-2
O'Day G-15 Overflowing River A-8
Odhill D-11 Oxford House P F-11

Top

P

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Pansy E-1 Plumas C-3
Paterson B-10 Plum Coulee M D-1
Pawistik A-12 Pointe du Bois G-3
Payuk A-10 Polonia C-3
Pelican Rapids B-7 Ponemah E-3
Petersfield E-3 Ponton C-10
Pierson A-1 Poplarfield E-4
Pikwitonei E-12 Poplar Point D-3
Pilot Mound M C-1 Portage la Prairie (c), 12,996 H P M D-2
Pinawa P H F-3 Powell A-7
Pine Dock E-5 Powerview-Pine Falls 1,314 H P F-3
Pine Falls (note: see Powerview-Pine Falls) H P F-3 Prawda F-2
Pine River B-5 Princess Harbour E-6
Piney F-1 Pukatawagan P A-12
Pipestone A-2 Pulp River B-6
Pipun C-11 Purves C-1
Pit Siding E-12      

Top

R

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Rackham B-3 Riverton E-4
Rafter A-12 Roblin, 1,774 H P M A-5
Randolph E-2 Rock Ridge C-6
Rapid City B-3 Roland M D-1
Rathwell D-2 Root Lake A-9
Rawebb B-10 Rorketon C-5
Red Deer Lake A-7 Rosa E-1
Red Rose E-5 Roseau River E-1
Red Sucker Lake H-10 Rosebank D-1
Regent B-1 Roseisle D-2
Reinfeld D-1 Rosenfeld E-1
Reinland D-1 Rosengart D-1
Rembrandt E-4 Rosenort E-2
Rennie G-2 Rosetown D-1
Renwer A-6 Ross F-2
Reston P A-2 Rossburn H P M A-4
Reykjavik C-4 Rossendale D-2
Richer F-2 Rosser E-2
Ridgeville E-1 Rossville D-9
Riding Mountain C-3 Rounthwaite B-2
River Hills F-3 Ruddock B-11
Rivers, 1,189 H B-3 Russell, 1,669 H P A-4
Riverside E-1    

Top

S

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
St. Adolphe E-2 Shilo M C-2
St. Alphonse C-1 Shoal Lake H P M B-3
St. Ambroise D-3 Shorncliffe E-4
St. Claude M H D-2 Shortdale A-5
St. Eustache D-2 Sidney C-2
St. François Xavier E-2 Sifton B-5
St-Georges M F-3 Silcox G-15
St. Jean Baptiste E-1 Silver E-4
St. Joseph M E-1 Silver Falls F-3
St. Labre F-1 Silver Ridge C-4
St. Laurent D-3 Silverton A-4
St-Lazare A-3 Simonhouse A-10
St. Leon D-1 Sinclair A-2
St. Lupicin D-2 Sipiwesk E-12
St. Malo E-1 Skownan C-6
St. Martin C-5 Snowflake D-1
St. Martin Junction C-5 Snow Lake H P M B-11
St-Pierre-Jolys, 1,099 H P M E-2 Solsgirth A-3
St. Theresa Point G-9 Somerset D-1
Ste. Agathe E-2 Sommerfeld E-1
Ste. Amélie C-4 Souris, 1,837 H P M B-2
Ste. Anne, 1,626 H M E-2 South Indian Lake C-14
Ste. Elizabeth E-1 South Junction F-1
Ste-Geneviève M F-2 South Knife Lake E-16
Ste. Rita F-2 Southport D-2
Ste. Rose du Lac, 1,023 P H C-4 Spearhill D-5
San Clara A-5 Spence Lake C-5
Sandilands F-1 Sperling D-2
Sandridge E-3 Split Lake F-13
Sandy Hook E-3 Sprague P M G-1
Sandy Lake M B-3 Springstein E-2
Sanford E-2 Sprucewoods C-2
Sarto E-1 Starbuck E-2
Scarth A-2 Stead F-3
Schanzenfeld D-1 Steep Rock C-5
Schist Lake A-10 Steinbach (c), 13,524 H P M E-2
Schoenwiese D-1 Stitt E-12
Sclater B-6 Stockton C-2
Seddons Corner F-3 Stonewall, 4,536 H P M E-3
Selkirk (c), 9,834 H P M E-3 Stony Mountain E-3
Seven Sisters Falls F-3 Strathclair M B-3
Seymourville F-5 Stuartburn E-1
Shamattawa P J-13 Sundance G-14
Shellmouth A-4 Sundown F-1
Shergrove C-4 Swan Lake H C-1
Sherridon A-11 Swan River, 3,907 H P M A-6
Sherritt Junction A-10 Sylvan E-4

Top

T

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Tadoule Lake D-17 Tolstoi E-1
Takipy A-12 Toutes Aides C-5
Tenby C-3 Traverse Bay F-4
Teulon, 1,124 H P M E-3 Treesbank C-2
Thalberg F-3 Treherne H P M C-2
The Pas, 5,513 H P M A-9 Tremaudan A-9
Thibaudeau G-15 Trembowla M B-5
Thicket Portage D-11 Tummel A-4
Thompson (c), 12,829 H P M D-12 Turnberry A-8
Thornhill D-1 Turnbull C-10
Tidal G-17 Tyndall-Garson E-3
Tilston A-1 Tyrrell C-10

Top

U

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Ukraina B-5 Underhill B-2

Top

V

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Valley River B-5 Vista B-4
Vassar F-1 Vita H F-1
Venlaw B-5 Vivian F-2
Victoria Beach F-4 Vogar D-4
Virden, 3,114 H P M A-2    

Top

W

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Wabowden P M D-11 Westray A-9
Wakopa B-1 Wheatland B-3
Waldersee C-3 Whitemouth P M F-2
Wampum F-1 White Mud Falls F-3
Wanless A-10 Whitewater B-1
Warren E-3 Whithorn A-8
Warren Landing D-9 Whytewold E-3
Wasagamach G-9 Wilde E-12
Wasagaming P M B-4 Willbeach G-13
Waskada M A-1 Willen A-3
Waterhen C-6 Windygates D-1
Waugh G-2 Winkler, (c) 10,670 M D-1
Wawanesa M H C-2 Winnipeg (c), 633,617 H P M E-2
Waywayseecappo P A-4 Winnipeg Beach, 1,011 M E-3
Weir River G-14 Winnipegosis H P M B-5
Wekusko C-10 Wivenhoe F-13
Wellwood C-3 Woodlands M D-3
Westbourne D-3 Woodnorth A-2
Westgate A-7 Woodridge F-1
West Hawk Lake G-2 Woodside C-3

Top

Y

Name

Map

Grid

Sheet

York Factory J-15

York Landing

F-13

13

Top

 

Z

Name

Map

Grid

Sheet

Zbaraz

E-4

5

Zhoda F-1

Top

Index to First Nations

Name

Map

Name

Map

Grid
Sheet
Grid
Sheet
Barren Lands A-16 Northlands A-17
Berens River E-6 Norway House Cree Nation D-9, D-10, E-10
Birdtail Sioux A-3 O-Chi-Chak-Ko-Sipi C-5
Bloodvein P E-5, E-6 Opaskwayak Cree Nation P A-9, A-10
Brokenhead Ojibway Nation E-3, F-3 O-Pipon-Na-Piwin Cree Nation C-14
Buffalo Point G-1 Pauingassi G-6
Bunibonibee Cree Nation F-11 Peguis P D-5, E-5
Canupawakpa Dakota Nation A-2 Pinaymootang C-5, D-5
Chemawawin Cree Nation B-7, B-8, C-7 Pine Creek B-6
Cross Lake D-10 Poplar River P E-8
Dakota Plains D-2 Red Sucker Lake H-10
Dakota Tipi D-2 Rolling River B-3, B-4
Dauphin River D-6 Roseau River Anishinabe E-1,E-2
2
Ebb and Flow C-4 Sagkeeng/Fort Alexander F-3, F-4
Fisher River E-5 St. Theresa Point G-8, G9
Fox Lake E-12, G-13, G-14 Sandy Bay C-3, D-3
Gamblers A-3, A-4 Sapotaweyak Cree Nation A-7, A-8, B-7, B-8
Garden Hill G-9 Sayisi Dene D-17
God's Lake G-10 Shamattawa J-13
Hollow Water F-4, F-5 Shoal Lake No. 40 Band G-2
Keeseekoowenin B-3, B-4 Sioux Valley Dakota Nation B-2
Kinonjeoshtegon E-6 Skownan C-6
Lake Manitoba D-4 Swan Lake C-1, D-2
Lake St. Martin D-5 Tataskweyak Cree Nation E-13, F-13
Little Black River F-4 Tootinaowaziibeeng Treaty Reserve A-5
Little Grand Rapids F-6, G-6 War Lake F-13
Little Saskatchewan D-5 Wasagamack G-9
Long Plain D-2 Waywayseecappo A-4
Manto Sipi Cree Nation H-11 Wuskwi Sipihk A-7
Marcel Colomb B-14 York Factory F-13
Mathias Colomb A-12      
Misipawistik Cree Nation C-8      
Mosakahiken Cree Nation B-9, C-9      
Nisichawayasihk Cree Nation C-12      

Top

 

Share This