MLA Biographies - Deceased

Last Update: August 4, 2009

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

Legend of Political Parties


NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

A

ADAM, Aime Rawleigh (Pete)

(Ste. Rose) (NDP)

DOB: December 5, 1913

Deceased: January 7, 2009

Elected by-election April 5, 1971

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 1, 1977

Re-elected g.e. October 17, 1981

Not a candidate g.e. March 18, 1986

November 30, 1981 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

November 30, 1981 - August 20, 1982

  • Minister of Co-operative Development

November 4, 1983 - January 30, 1985

  • Minister of Government Services

ADAMS, Charles

(Brandon City) (Liberal)

DOB: February 27, 1858

Elected at by-election September 8, 1893

Seat declared void: re-elected by-election held August 23, 1894

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

AGNEW, John Hume

(Virden) (Cons)

Deceased: November 9, 1908

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected by-election March 12, 1904

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1908

March 2, 1904 - November 4, 1908

  • Provincial Treasurer

AIKEN, James

(Assiniboia)

DOB: July 22, 1888

Deceased: November 4, 1974

Elected g.e July 27, 1936 (CCF)

Defeated g.e. April 22, 1941

(CCF Coalition)

AIKENS, John Somerset

(Rockwood) (Liberal Cons.)

DOB: 1850

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879

Not a candidate at g.e. January 16, 1883

ALEXANDER, Keith

(Roblin) (Progressive Cons.)

DOB: June 12, 1921

Deceased: December 18, 1972

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Not a candidate g.e June 23, 1966

ALLEN, John Beresford

(St. Clements) (Cons.)

DOB: November 28, 18

Not a candidate at g.e. December 9, 1886

ALCOCK, Reg

(Osborne) (LIB)

DOB: April 16, 1948

Deceased: October 14, 2011

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Resigned July 30, 1993

Elected to House of Commons 1993

ANDERSON, James Frederick

(Fairford)

DOB: September 2, 1903

Deceased: October 18, 1983

Elected by-election December 23, 1948 (Liberal Progressive)

Re-elected g.e November 10, 1949 (Accl.)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

ARGUE, James

(Avondale) (Cons,)

DOB: June 2, 1853

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

ARGUE, James Oswald

(Deloraine-Glenwood)

DOB: September 12, 1888

Deceased: 1955

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Prog. Cons.)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(P.C. Coalition) (Accl.)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

ARMSTRONG, George

(Winnipeg)

DOB: April 17, 1870

Deceased: 1956

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

(Socialist)

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

(Labour)

ARMSTRONG, George Thomas

(Manitou) (Liberal)

DOB: February 18

Elected g.e. August 16, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

ARMSTRONG, Hugh

(Woodlands)

DOB: August, 1858

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892 (Cons.) (Accl.)

Resigned 1896 to contest "Selkirk" for House of Commons

Re-elected by-election February 6, 1902

(Portage la Prairie) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected by-election November 30, 1908 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. August 17, 1914

(Grand Rapids) (Deferred election)

Nov. 19, 1908 - May 12, 1915

  • Provincial Treasurer

ARMSTRONG, James William

(Gladstone) (Liberal)

DOB: January 14, 1860

Deceased: 1928

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected June 29, 1920

Resigned 1922

May 12, 1915 - August 8, 1922

  • Municipal Commissioner

May 15, 1915 - August 6, 1922

  • Provincial Secretary

ASHDOWN, George

(Morden) (Conservative)

Elected by-election May 18, 1906 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

ASPER, Israel Harold

(Wolseley) (LIB)

DOB: August 11, 1932

Deceased: October 7, 2003

Elected by-election June 16, 1972

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Resigned March 1, 1975

AUGUST, Edward Arthur

(Dufferin) (Liberal)

DOB: May 15, 1860

Elected g.e. August 6. 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate at g.e. July 18, 1922

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

B

BACHYNSKY, Nicholas Volodymir

(Fischer)

DOB: September 16, 1887

Deceased: August 14, 1969

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Lib. Prog)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Lib. Prog. Coal)

Re-elected g.e. October 5, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16. 1958

November 7, 1950 - April 30, 1958

  • Speaker

BAIRD, James Bryson

(Mountain) (Liberal)

DOB: March 7, 1859

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

January 6, 1916 - January 24, 1922

  • Speaker

BAIZLEY, Obie, D.C.

(Osborne) (PC)

DOB: May 25, 1917

Deceased: May 3, 2000

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

February 27, 1963 - September 24, 1968

  • Minister of Labour

September 24, 1968 - July 15, 1969

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs and Commissioner of Northern Affairs

BAKER, Clarence

(Lac du Bonnet) (NDP)

DOB: July 7, 1928

Deceased: October 15, 2006

Elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

BALDWINSON, Baldwin Larus

(Gimli) (Cons)

DOB: October 26, 1856

Elected g.e. Dec. 14, 1899 (deferred election)

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Resigned on appt as Dep. Prov. Secretary 1913

BARCLAY, Clifford

(Springfield)

Deceased: 1961

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (U.F.M.)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Farmer-Labour)

BARDAL, Paul

(Winnipeg) (Lib. Prog) (Pro. Co.)

DOB: November 5, 1899

Deceased: February 6, 1966

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Defeated g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Winnipeg Centre)

BARKMAN, Leonard A.

(Carillon) (Liberal)

DOB: July 12, 1920

Deceased: January 5, 1979

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

(La Verendrye)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1973

BARROW, Thomas Aidan

(Flin Flon) (NDP)

DOB: October 7, 1916

Deceased: June 14, 1982

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

BARRY, James Alexander

(Winnipeg)

DOB: January 13, 1886

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (Cons.)

Defeated g.e. April 22, 1941 (Pro. Cons.)

BASKERVILLE, John David

(Emerson) (Liberal)

DOB: April 10, 1857

Deceased: 1926

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 22, 1920

BAYLEY, William Dowell

(Assiniboine) (Labour)

DOB: December 24, 1879

Deceased: 1956

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

BEARD, Gordon Wilbert

(Churchill)

DOB: September 27, 1921

Deceased: 1972

Elected g.e. January 4, 1963

(Deferred) (Progressive Conservative)

Re-elected g.e. July 7, 1966 (Deferred)

Resigned October 8, 1968

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969 (Indep.)

BEAUCHEMIN, Andr?

(St. Vital)

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

(Accl.) (Government)

BELL, Francis Campbell

(Birtle)

DOB: May 31, 1892

Deceased: 1968

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (Lib. Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Lib. Prog. Coal)

Re-elected October 5, 1945

Re-elected November 10, 1949

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958 (Virden)

December 14, 1948 - November 7, 1952

  • Minister of Agriculture

November 7, 1952 - January 25, 1955

  • Minister of Health and Public Welfare

January 25, 1955 - July 6, 1956

  • Minister of Public Works

July 6, 1956 - June 30, 1958

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

BELL, John Headley

(Springfield) (Liberal)

DOB: September 6, 1840

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

BÉNARD, Aimé

(Assiniboia) (Cons.)

DOB: November 21, 1873

Deceased: January 8, 1938

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

(Accl) (Iberville)

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

(Iberville)

Resigned 1917

BEND, Robert W.

(Rockwood)

DOB: April 16, 1914

Deceased: September 24, 1999

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(P.C.) (Pro-Co)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

(Ind. Lib. Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

(Rockwood Iberville)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

(Lib.) (Lakeside)

January 25, 1955 - June 30, 1958

  • Minister of Health and Public Welfare

BERESFORD, Herbert Grahame

(Rupertsland)

DOB: November 19, 1880

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Defeated deferred election July 16, 1932 (Liberal-Progressive)

BERNIER, Joseph

(St. Boniface) (Cons.)

DOB: August 16, 1874

Deceased: 1952

Elected by-election November 24, 1900

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected by-election May 21, 1913

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Not a candidate at g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920 (Ind.)

Resigned September 1, 1926

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

BERRY, Arthur Ritchie

(Gilbert Plains)

DOB: November 28, 1879

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Lib. Prog.)

BERTRAND, Simon-Amable-Damien

(St. Boniface) (Liberal)

DOB: 1849

Deceased: 1943

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Resigned September 6, 1900

(Candidate for Federal seat of Provencher)

BEST, David Alexander

(Assiniboia) (Cons. Opp. Coal)

DOB: November 21, 1880

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Defeated g.e. October 5, 1945

BIGGS, Samuel Clark

(St. Pauls)

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878 (Gov't)

Not a candidate in g.e. June 4, 1879

Re-elected by-election

Not a candidate in g.e. 1883

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1886 (Liberal)

BILTON, James H.

(Swan River) (Prog. Cons)

DOB: April 10, 1908

Deceased: July 4, 1988

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Not a candidate in g.e. October 11, 1977

December 5, 1966 - August 14, 1969

  • Speaker

BIRD, Curtis J.

(St. Paul)

DOB: January 1838

Deceased: May 1876

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Gov't)

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874 (Ind)

February 5, 1873 - December 22, 1874

  • Speaker

BIRD, Frederick Adolphus

(Portage la Prairie) (Opp.)

DOB: March 18, 1823

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

BIRD, John James

(Kildonan) (Liberal)

DOB:

Elected g.e July 23, 1892

Defeated g.e. January 15, 1896

BJORNSON, Oscar Ferdinand

(Lac du Bonnet) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: February 14, 1906

Deceased: August 13, 1972

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Not a candidate in g.e. June 25, 1969

BLACK, Alexander Kamloop

(St. Pauls) (Gov't Supporter)

DOB: April, 1847

Deceased: November 13, 1913

Elected by-election November 25, 1876

(Upon death of Dr. Curtis J. Bird)

BLACK, Francis Mollison

(Rupertsland)

DOB: July 17, 1870

Elected g.e. September 13, 1922

(Delayed) (UFM) (Accl)

August 8, 1922 - January 12, 1925

  • Provincial Treasurer

August 10, 1922 - January 12, 1925

  • Minister of Telephones and Telegrams

BLAKE, David Robert

(Minnedosa) (PC)

DOB: March 20, 1925

Deceased: February 25, 2008

Elected by-election November 16, 1971

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Not a candidate g.e. April 26, 1988

BOIVIN, Arthur Rivers

(Iberville)

Condolence: 1952

Elected by-election November 1, 1917 (Cons.)

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920 (Indep.) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

(Prog.) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Lib. Prog.)

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936 (Ind.)

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Ind.) (Pro. Co.)

BOROWSKI, Joseph P.

(Churchill) (N.D.P.)

DOB: December 12, 1933

Deceased: September 23, 1996

Elected by-election February 20, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969 (Thompson)

Independent N.D.P. July 1972

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1973

(Point Douglas - Independent)

July 17, 1969 - September 8, 1971

  • Minister of Transportation

September 3, 1970 - September 8, 1971

  • Minister of Public Works

BONNYCASTLE, Angus Lorne

(Russell) (Cons.)

DOB: November 3, 1873

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Resigned 1911

BOULIC, Marcel

(Cypress) (Prog. Cons.)

Deceased: September 22, 1959

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

June 30, 1958 - September 22, 1959

  • Provincial Secretary

BOURKE, Andrew

(Baie St. Paul)

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

BOURKE, Edwin

(St. James)

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Opp.)

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874 (Gov't)

BOYCE, Joseph Russell (Bud)

(Winnipeg Centre) (NDP)

DOB: March 20, 1924

Deceased: March 16, 1984

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

March 2, 1981 left NDP Caucus and became Progressive Party of MB.

Progressive Party candidate for Fort Rouge

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

June 26, 1974 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister Responsible for Corrections and Rehabilitations

BOYD, Alfred

(St. Andrews North) (Gov't)

DOB: c1836

Deceased: August 16, 1908

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

September 16, 1870 - December 14, 1871

  • Premier

September 16, 1870 - January 1871

  • Provincial Secretary

January 1871 - December 14, 1871

  • Minister of Public Works

January 1871 - December 14, 1871

  • Minister of Agriculture

BRACKEN, John

(The Pas)

DOB: June 22, 1883

Deceased: March 18, 1969

Elected g.e. October 5, 1922 (Deferred) (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Lib. Prog)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Accl)

Resigned January 15, 1943

Elected Commons June 11, 1945

August 8, 1922 - January 14, 1943

  • Premierpresident of the Council

August 8, 1922 - December 3, 1923

  • Minister of Education

August 10, 1922 - December 3, 1923

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner

  • Railway Commissioner

December 3, 1923 - January 12, 1925

  • Minister of Agriculture

January 18, 1925 - May 27, 1932

  • Provincial Treasurer

April 29, 1927 - April 19, 1928

  • Minister of Public Utilities

April 19, 1928 - October 25, 1920

  • Minister of Mines & Natural Resources

May 10, 1935 - November 28, 1939

  • Provincial Secretary

May 10, 1935 - November 4, 1940

  • Railway Commissioner

April 28, 1936 - September 21, 1936

  • Minister of Agriculture

June 3, 1936 - November 4, 1940

  • Minister Manitoba Power Commission

November 22, 1939 - November 4, 1940

  • Minister, Dom. Prov. Relations

May 3, 1941 - January 14, 1943

  • Minister, Dom. Prov. Relations

BREAKEY, James Washington

(Glenwood)

DOB: December 25, 1865

Deceased: 1952

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914 (Lib.)

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated by Robson g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Lib. Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

BRELAND, Pascal

(St. François Xavier E.)

(Government)

Elected g.e. December 27,1970

BRELAND, Patrice

(St. François Xavier) (Cons.)

DOB: March 17, 1837

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879 (Accl)

BRIGGS, Edward

(Deloraine) (Cons)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

BRODEUR, Joseph Edmond

(La Verendrye) (Lib. Prog.)

Deceased: May 19, 1988

Elected by-election January 21, 1952

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

BROWN, Corydon Partlow

(Westbourne) (Liberal)

DOB: November 15, 1848

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

(Accl) (Gladstone)

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883

(Cons.) (Westbourne)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

(Cons.) (Westbourne)

October 16, 1878 - November 19, 1879

  • Provincial Secretary

November 19, 1879 - August 27, 1886

  • Minister of Public Works

August 27, 1886 - March 14, 1887

  • Provincial Secretary

BROWN, Edward

(The Pas) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

(Deferred August 25) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate at g.e. July 18, 1922

May 12, 1915 - August 8, 1922

  • Provincial Treasurer

BROWN, Francis Roy

(Rupertsland) (Lib. Prog.)

Deceased: 1961

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

(Deferred July 6)

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

BROWN, Peter Arnold

(Rhineland) (P.C.)

DOB: April 27, 1927

Deceased: March 5, 1994

Elected June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Not a candidate in g.e. of April 26, 1988

BROWN, William

(Dauphin) (UFM)

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922

BUCHANAN, William

(Dauphin) (Cons.)

DOB: June 17, 1865

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

BULLMORE, William L.

(Dauphin) (Socred)

Deceased: August 23, 1972

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

BUNN, Thomas

(St. Clements)

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

BURCH, Samuel Edward

(Norfolk-Beautiful Plains)

DOB: August 1, 1889

Deceased: March 4, 1974

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Lib. Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e June 16, 1958 (Cypress)

BURKE, Joseph

(St. François Xavier) (Conservative)

DOB: November 12, 1853

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886 (Accl)

Defeated by-election January 12, 1888

December 26, 1887 - January 19, 1888

  • Provincial Secretary

BURNHAM, Frederick Ernest

(Emerson) (Liberal)

DOB: December 13, 1847

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Defeated by-election June 16, 1883

BURRELL, Parker

(Swan River) (PC)

Deceased: August 9, 2010

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

BURROW, Theodore Arthur

(Dauphin)

DOB: August 15, 1857

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892 (Lib. Cons.)

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896 (Lib.)

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

(Deferred - December 15)

BURTNIAK, Peter

(Dauphin) (NDP)

DOB: March 26, 1925

Deceased: April 8, 2004

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Defeated g.e. October 11, 1977

July 15, 1969 - December 1, 1971

  • Minister of Tourism and Recreation

November 4, 1970 - December 1, 1971

  • Minister of Cultural Affairs

August 4, 1970 - July 4, 1973

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Telephone System

September 9, 1971 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Highways

September 22, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

C

CAMERON, Duncan

(Gilbert Plains) (Cons.)

DOB: May 1, 1863

Elected at by-election November 17, 1908

Not a candidate g.e July 11, 1910

CAMERON, Duncan

(Winnipeg) (Liberal)

DOB: August 1, 1865

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

CAMERON, John Donald

(South Winnipeg) (Liberal)

DOB: September 18, 1858

Elected by-election January 13, 1892

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected by-election January 20, 1893

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

January 10, 1893 - November 17, 1896

  • Provincial Secretary

January 13, 1893 - January 6, 1900

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

November 17, 1896 - January 6, 1900

  • Attorney-General

CAMERON, Neil

(Minnedosa)

DOB: September 1, 1863

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM) (Accl)

Re-elected by-election August 26, 1922

Not a candidate at g.e. June 18, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932 (Lib. Prog.)

August 8, 1922 - December 3, 1923

  • Minister of Agriculture

December 3, 1923 - June 28, 1927

  • Minister without Portfolio

CAMPBELL, Archibald McIntyre

(Souris) (Liberal)

DOB: July 30, 1851

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

CAMPBELL, Colin H.K.C.

(Morris) (Cons.)

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected by-election October 27, 1900

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Resigned November 4, 1913

January 10, 1900 - October 9, 1900

  • Minister without Portfolio

October 9, 1900 - October 11, 1911

  • Attorney-General

October 29, 1900 - December 20, 1900

  • Municipal Commissioner

October 11, 1911 - November 4, 1913

  • Minister of Public Works

CAMPBELL, Douglas Lloyd

(Lakeside)

DOB: May 27, 1895

Deceased: April 23, 1995

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1972 (Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959 (Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

December 21, 1936 - December 14, 1948

  • Minister of Agriculture

February 5, 1944 - December 14, 1948

  • Minister of Manitoba Power Commission

November 13, 1948 - June 30, 1958

  • Premier
  • President of the Council

December 14, 1948 - June 30, 1958

  • Minister Dominion-Provincial Relations

CAMPBELL, Glenlyon

(Gilbert Plains) (Cons)

DOB: October 23, 1863

Deceased: October 22, 1917

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907 (Accl)

Elected to House of Commons

(Dauphin - g.e. 1908)

CAMPBELL, Issac

(South Winnipeg) (Liberal)

D.O.B: 1853

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Resigned 1892

CAMPBELL, John A.

(Dauphin) (Liberal)

DOB: April 19, 1872

Deceased: November 26, 1963

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1910

CAMPBELL, William J.

(Rockwood) (Prog. Cons.)

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

CANNON, Charles Reginald Lionel

(Mountain)

DOB: November 24, 1866

Condolence: 1952

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected by-election December 24, 1923

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

December 3, 1923 - April 21, 1927

  • Minister of Education

November 12, 1924 - September 9, 1927

  • Minister of Health

April 21, 1927 - September 9, 1927

  • Provincial Secretary

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner

CARNEY, Thomas

(Emerson) (Liberal Cons.)

Elected by-election August 25, 1880

Not a candidate in g.e. January 23, 1883

CARROLL, Alfred H.

(South Brandon) (Cons.)

DOB: March 2, 1846

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

CARROLL, John Benson

(The Pas) (PC)

DOB: October 13, 1921

Deceased: December 1986

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

June 30, 1958-October 31,1961

  • Minister of Public Utilities

October 1, 1959-December 21, 1959

  • Provincial Secretary

December 21, 1959-December 27, 1963

  • Minister of Labour

February 27, 1963-September 24, 1968

  • Minister of Welfare

CHERNIER, Felix

(Baie St. Paul) (Cons.)

DOB: January 18, 1843

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

CHESTER, Frank L.

(Winnipeg North) (Lib. Prog. Co.)

DOB: November 30, 1901

Deceased: August 13, 1966

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

CHEVRIER, Horace

(St. Boniface) (Liberal)

DOB: December 15, 1875

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1910 (Carillon)

CHORNOPYSKI, William (Bill)

(Burrows) (LIB)

DOB: May 27, 1922

Deceased: September 11, 2002

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

CHRISTIANSON, John Aaron

(Portage la Prairie) (PC)

DOB: November 23, 1923

Deceased: December 15, 2010

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962

October 25, 1961 - February 27, 1963

  • Minister of Welfare

CHRISTIE, James Lyall

(Cypress)

DOB: June 9, 1891

Deceased: 1953

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Lib. Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Lib. Prog. Coal.)

Re-elected g.e. October 5, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

CHURCHILL, Gordon M.

(Ind.)

DOB: November 8, 1898

Deceased: August 3, 1985

Elected War Service Election 1945-1949

CLARK, Walter Ernest

(Mountain) (Lib. Prog.)

Deceased: March 26, 1987

Elected by-election June 27, 1955

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958 (Rock Lake)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

CLARKE, Austin Lloyd

(St. Boniface) (Lib. Prog. Co.)

DOB: February 18, 1896

Deceased: 1945

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941

CLARKE, Henry James, QC

(St. Charles) (Gov't Cons.)

DOB: July 7, 1833

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Accl)

Not a candidate in g.e. December 23, 1874

Defeated g.e. December 18, 1878 (Rockwood)

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1879 (Rockwood)

January 13, 1871 - July 8, 1874

  • Attorney-General

March 14, 1872 - July 8, 1874

  • Premier

CLAYDON, Leonard H.

(Wolseley) (PC)

Deceased: 1971

Elected by-election February 20, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

CLEGHORN, Irvin Moffat, M.D.

(Mountain) (Lib.)

Deceased: 1930

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

CLEMENT, Rodney Stewart

DOB: July 30, 1919

Deceased: March 9, 1969

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Ind. Pro. Co.)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

(Ind. Lib. Pro. Co.)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1959

(Birtle-Russell)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

(Birtle-Russell)

Resigned to contest Federal Constituency of Marquette - June 5, 1968

CLEMENT, Stephen

(Birtle) (Liberal)

Elected by-election November 2, 1881

Resigned appointed to Shrievalty of Western Judicial District 1882

CLEMENT, Stephen Emmett

(Brandon City) (Liberal)

DOB: October 14, 1867

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 22, 1920

CLINGAN, George M.D.

(Virden) (Liberal)

DOB: March 28, 1868

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

CLUBB, William Reid

(Morris)

DOB: October 7, 1884

Deceased: August 11, 1962

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920 (Farmer)

Re-elected g.e. July 16, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected by-election August 26, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected by-election May 30, 1929 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Lib. Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

August 8, 1922 - February 22, 1929

  • Minister of Public Works

May 18, 1929 - November 4, 1940

  • Minister of Public Works

April 19, 1928 - February 22, 1929

  • Minister of Public Utilities

May 27, 1932 - November 4, 1940

  • Minister of Labour

COBB, John G.

(Arthur) (Prog. Cons.)

Deceased: August 21, 1959

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

COLCLEUGH, Frederick William

(St. Andrews) (Liberal)

DOB: 1845

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

COLDWELL, George Robson KC

(Brandon City) (Cons.)

DOB: 1858

Deceased: 1924

Elected by-election November 25, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

November 14, 1907 - November 6, 1908

  • Provincial Secretary

November 14, 1907 - May 12, 1915

  • Municipal Commissioner

March 14, 1908 - May 12, 1915

  • Minister of Education

COLLINS, Earl Thomas

(Dufferin)

DOB: September 3, 1895

Deceased: !958

Elected by-election June 22, 1943

(Coalitionist) )(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. October 5, 1945

(Coalitionist) (Accl)

Did not contest g.e. November 10, 1949

Defeated g.e. June 8, 1953 (PC)

COMPTON, George

(Manitou)

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

CONKLIN, Elias George

(Winnipeg North) (Lib.)

DOB: August 16, 1845

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1886

COPP, Stanley

(St. Clements)

Deceased: May 1. 1987

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953 (Lib. Prog.)

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

(Ind.) (Brokenhead)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

(Ind.) (Lac du Bonnet)

CORBETT, Albert H.

(Swan River) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: December 29, 1887

Deceased: April 14, 1983

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Did not contest g.e. December 16, 1962

CORBETT, W.H.

(Springfield) (Cons.)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

CORNISH, Francis Evans

(Poplar Point) (National-Opp.)

DOB: February 1, 1831

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

COSENS, Keith

(Gimli) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: July 7, 1932

Deceased: April 27, 1990

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

October 24, 1977 - April, 1978

  • Minister of Education and Continuing Education and Manpower

April 1, 1978 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Education

COTTER, Joseph Henry

(Assiniboia) (Cons.)

DOB: January 1, 1872

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

COWAN, James M.D.

(High Bluff)

DOB: 1832

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

(National) (Opp.)

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878

(Gov't) (Accl) (Portage la Prairie)

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

(Portage la Prairie)

COWAN, James Q.C.

(Winnipeg Centre) (P.C.)

DOB: Sept. 5, 1914

Deceased: January 4, 1997

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14,1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

CRAIG, Richard W.

(Winnipeg) (UFM)

DOB: August 26, 1877

Deceased: July 16, 1966

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Not a candidate at g.e. June 28, 1927

August 8, 1922 - April 29, 1927

  • Attorney-General

January 12, 1925 - April 29, 1927

  • Minister of Telephones and Telegraphs

CRAIK, Donald William

(St. Vital) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: August 26, 1931

Deceased: September 2, 1985

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969 (Riel)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973 (Riel)

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977 (Riel)

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

November 7, 1967 - September 24 1968

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

September 24, 1968 - July 15, 1969

  • Minister of Youth and Education

October 24, 1977 - January 16, 1981

  • Minister of Finance, Manitoba Hydro and Chairman-Manitoba Energy Council

October 20, 1978 - November 23, 1979

  • Chairman of Treasury Board

November 15, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Energy & Mines, Minister Responsible for Manitoba Forestry Resources Limited

January 16, 1981 - November 30, 1981

  • Responsible for Manitoba Energy Council & Manitoba Development Corporation

CRAWFORD, John

(Beautiful Plains) (Liberal)

DOB: June 17, 1856

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Defeated g.e. July 23, 1892

CRAWFORD, William

(High Bluff & Poplar Point) (Cons.)

DOB: August 28, 1847

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

CREARAR, John

(Minnedosa) (Liberal)

Elected at by-election October 26, 1881

Not a candidate g.e. January 23, 1883

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1886

(East Kildonan)

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

(Russell)

CROSBY, Watson Montgomery

(Dennis) (Patron)

DOB: June 10, 1857

Deceased: 1897

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

CUNNINGHAM, James

(Headingly) (Gov't)

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 **

Not a candidate in g.e.'s of 1874, 1878 or 1879

Defeated in g.e. January 23, 1883

(Lib) (Assiniboia)

**Contested election of John Taylor. Assembly voted to unseat Taylor and declared Cunningham elected on March 30, 1871

CURRAN, Robert Franklin

(Emerson) (Prog.)

DOB: February 10, 1883

Deceased: 1958

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936

CYR, Joseph Ernest

(St. Agathe) (Conservative)

DOB: September 4, 1854

Elected at by-election June 8, 1883

(Deferred June 17)

Was not a candidate in g.e. December 9, 1886

Defeated in g.e. July 11, 1888

(St. Boniface)

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

D

DAVIDSON, John Andrew

(Liberal)

DOB: August 19, 1852

Deceased: November 14, 1903

Elected by-election October 26, 1881

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883

(Cons) (Accl.)

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1886

(Beautiful Plains)

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1888

(Beautiful Plains)

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Seat Voided - Defeated by-election August 23, 1894

Defeated g.e. January 15, 1896/Dec. 4/99

Re-elected by-election March 10, 1900

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

January 10, 1900 - November 14, 1903

  • Provincial Treasurer

January 10, 1900 - December 22, 1900

  • Minister of Agriculture

January 10, 1900 - November 14, 1903

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner

DAVIS, Robert Atkinson

(Winnipeg) (Govt)

DOB: March 9, 1841

Elected by-election April 1874

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874

Not a candidate g.e. December 18, 1878

July 8, 1874 - December 2, 1874

  • Provincial Treasurer

December 3, 1874 - October 16, 1878

  • Premier

December 2, 1874 - October 16, 1878

  • Provincial Treasurer

DAWSON, Earl Phillip

(Hamiota) (Liberal)

DOB: December 17, 1925

Deceased: March 28, 1987

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. 1969

DELORME, Pierre

(St. Norbert) (Conservative)

DOB: October 1, 1831

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

Elected Federal Member Provencher, March 1871

Defeated g.e. December 23, 1874

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1879 (Cartier)

January 14, 1879 - June 4, 1887

  • President of the Council

January 14, 1879 - June 4, 1879

  • Minister of Agriculture

DESJARDINS, Laurent Louis

(St. Boniface) (Lib. Prog.)

DOB: May 15, 1923

Deceased: February 7, 2012

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

(Lib. Dem. at time of election)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1973 (NDP)

(Controverted Elections Act)

Re-elected by-election December 20, 1974

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Not a candidate g.e. April 26, 1988

December 1, 1971 - resigned January 28, 1974

  • Minister of Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs

December 23, 1974 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Health and Social Development

January 8, 1975 - January 30, 1985

  • Minister responsible for The Manitoba Lotteries Act

October 15, 1975 - January 30, 1985

Minister responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport

November 30, 1981 - September 21, 1987

  • Minister of Health, Minister responsible for Recreation and Sport

  • Minister responsible for Lotteries Foundation Act, (changed to Minister responsible for Boxing and Wrestling Commission Act and responsible for Fitness and Amateur Sport)

January 30, 1985 - April 17, 1986

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

April 17, 1986 - February 10, 1988

  • Minister of Health and Sport

DICK, William Robert

(Springfield) (Liberal)

DOB: December 30, 1821

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

DICKIE, Thomas

(Avondale) (Liberal)

DOB: October 24, 1860

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

DICKSON, Edward

(Lansdowne) (Liberal)

DOB: 1854

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

DINSDALE, George

(Brandon City)

DOB: August 14, 1887

Deceased: 1943

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Cons.)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Cons Coal)

DIXON, Frederick John

(Winnipeg Centre)

DOB: January 20, 1881

Deceased: 1931

Defeated g.e. June 11, 1910

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914 (Indep)

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

(Indep-Labour) (Winnipeg)

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (Labour)

Resigned July 27, 1923

Not a candidate g.e. June 28, 1927

DOERN, Russell John

(Elmwood) (NDP)

DOB: October 20, 1935

Deceased: February 19, 1987

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Independent - March 7, 1984 Press Release

Defeated g.e. March 18, 1986

November 4, 1970 - September 9, 1972

  • Minister without Portfolio

September 9, 1971 - April 13, 1972

  • A/Minister of Public Works

April 13, 1972 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Public Works

DOIG, Alfred

(Cypress) (Liberal)

DOB:

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

DOIG, William James

(Russell) (Liberal)

Elected g.e July 20, 1903

DOLIN, Mary Elisabeth

(Kildonan) (NDP)

DOB: January 25, 1936

Deceased: April 9, 1985

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

July 19, 1982 - January 30, 1985

  • Minister of Labour and Manpower

July 19, 1982 - November 4, 1983

  • Responsible for the Adm. of The Civil Service Act

July 19, 1982 - November 4, 1983

  • Pension Benefits and Public Servants Insurance Acts

July 19, 1982 - January 30, 1985

  • Responsible for the Status of Women

November 4, 1983 - January 30, 1985

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

DONALDSON, Joseph C.

(Brandon City) (Coalitionist)

DOB: January 12, 1891

Deceased: April 1973

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Resigned April 18, 1951

DONELEYKO, Wilbert

(St. Clements) (CCF)

DOB: 1913

Deceased: January 27, 1990

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945 (AC)

Defeated g.e. November 10, 1949

(Ind. CCF) (AC)

DOUGLAS, Charles Stanford

(Emerson) (Conservative)

DOB: October 1, 1852

Elected by-election June 16, 1883

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1888

DOW, Edward Ingo

(Turtle Mountain) (Lib-Prog.)

DOB: September 13, 1904

Deceased: December 23, 1992

Elected by-election November 26, 1959

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Resigned January 30, 1968

(Voided Court of Q.B. January 16, 1968)

Re-elected by-election March 4, 1968

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

DOWNES, John K.

(Winnipeg) (Ind.)

Deceased: January 28, 1944

Elected g.e July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

DRAFFIN, Ernest Richard

(Assiniboia) (CCF)

DOB: 1900

Deceased: December 19, 1982

Elected g.e. October 5, 1945

Defeated g.e. November 10, 1949

(Opp to Co)

Defeated g.e. June 8, 1953 (St. Andrews)

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958 (Fort Rouge)

DRAPER, Albert Earl

(Deloraine Glenwood) (Prog Cons)

DOB: December 13, 1897

Deceased: November 3, 1963

Elected by-election June 27, 1955

DREWERY, Edward Lancaster

(North Winnipeg) (Conservative)

DOB: 1851

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

DRIEDGER, Albert

(Emerson) (Steinbach) - 1990 (PC)

DOB: January 18, 1936

Deceased: July 18, 2011

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Not a candidate g.e. September 21, 1999

May 9, 1988 - February 5, 1991

  • Minister of Government Services

May 9, 1988 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Highways and Transportation

September 10, 1993 - January 6, 1997

  • Minister of Natural Resources

DRUMMOND, John Aldham Kyte

(High Bluff and Poplar River)

(Govt) (Cons)

DOB: December 3, 1847

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

DRYDEN, John Cameron

(Morris)

DOB: February 3, 1893

Condolence: 1952

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Indep)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Lib-Prog)

Defeated g.e. November 10, 1949

December 14, 1948 - February 16, 1950

  • Provincial Treasurer

February 5, 1944 - December 14, 194

  • Minister of Education

DUBUC, Joseph

(Baie St. Paul) (Conservative)

DOB: December 26, 1840

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874

(St. Norbert)

July 8, 1874 - December 2, 1874

  • Attorney-General

March 31, 1875 - December 1878

  • Speaker

DUMAS, Joseph Pierre

(St. Boniface) (Liberal)

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

DUNCAN, Thomas

(Morden) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

DUPR?, Maurice

(Carillon) (Farmer)

Deceased: October 4, 1941

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922 (Ind. Farmer)

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1922

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

E

EDIE, Charles B.

(Springfield) (Conservative)

Elected by-election August 17, 1882

NOTE: Mr. Edie did not take his seat as he was defeated in g.e. January 23, 1883

EDMISON, John Henry M.D.

(Brandon City) (Indep)

Deceased: March 22, 1932

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

EINARSON, Henry J.

(Rock Lake) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: September 11, 1918

Deceased: January 8, 1992

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

EMMONDS, Robert William

(Swan River) (UFM)

Deceased: August 27, 1935

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

ENNIS, Robert Crosby

(Beautiful Plains) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Resigned February 21, 1900

ENNS, Harry John

 

(Rockwood-Iberville)

(Lakeside) - 1969 (PC)

DOB: November 30, 1931

Deceased: June 24, 2010

Elected g.e June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Not a candidate g.e. June 3, 2003

July 22, 1967 - September 24, 1968

  • Minister of Agriculture

November 27, 1967 - September 24, 1968

  • Acting Minister of Highways

September 25, 1968 - July 15, 1969

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

October 24, 1977 - October 20, 1978

  • Minister of Public Works

  • Minister of Highways and Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation

October 20, 1978 - November 15, 1979

  • Minister of Highways and Transport

April 12, 1979 - January 16, 1981

  • Minister of Government Services

November 15, 1979 - January 16, 1981

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Data Services, Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation and Manitoba Telephone System

January 16, 1981 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Natural Resources

April 21, 1989 - September 10, 1993

  • Minister of Natural Resources

September 10, 1993 - October 5, 1999

  • Minister of Agriculture

ESPLEN, Archibald

(Dauphin) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

EVANS, Edward Gurney Vaux

(Winnipeg South) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: September 3, 1907

Deceased: January 8, 1987

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

(Fort Rouge)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

June 30, 1958 - August 7, 1959

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

December 21, 1959 - June 12, 1963

  • Provincial Secretary

June 30, 1958 - July 22, 1967

  • Minister of Industry and Commerce

July 22, 1966 - July 15, 1969

  • Provincial Treasurer

July 22, 1966 - November 29, 1969

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

EVANS, William Sanford

(Winnipeg) (Conservative)

DOB: December 18, 1869

Deceased: June 27, 1949

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

F

FAIRBANKS, Edward Lewis

(Baie St. Paul) (Conservative)

DOB: February 8, 1850

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883 (Accl)

FARMER, Seymour James

(Winnipeg)

DOB: June 20, 1878

Deceased: January 16, 1951

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (Labour)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (CCF)

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (CCF)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945 (CCF)

Not a candidate in g.e. November 10, 1949

FENNERLL, Leslie Raymond

(St. Boniface) (Lib. Prog.)

DOB: December 27, 1893

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

FERG, Francis Milton, Q.C.

(Cypress) (Lib. Prog.)

DOB: May 10, 1889

Deceased: 1960

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

FERGUSON, James Robert

(Gladstone) (PC)

DOB: August 19, 1925

Deceased: February 26, 2013

Elected g.e June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

FERGUSON, Robert George

(Dauphin) (Conservative)

Deceased: 1958

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

FERGUSON, William

(Saskatchewan) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903 (Hamiota)

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907 (Hamiota)

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

FERLEY, Taras Dempster

(Gimli) (Liberal)

DOB: October 14, 1882

Elected g.e August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

FINDLATER, William Blain

(Gilbert Plains) (Liberal)

DOB: October 20, 1871

Deceased: 1962

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate g.e. July 18, 1922

FINES, Gordon Richard

(Winnipeg Centre)

DOB: November 11, 1911

Deceased: July 29, 1990

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(CCF Opp to Co)

Defeated g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

(St. Matthews)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962 (NDP)

FISHER, James

(Russell)

DOB: November, 1841

Deceased: 1927

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Lib)

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

(Indep) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

FJELDSTED, Gudmunder

(Gimli) (Farmer)

Deceased: 1961

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate in g.e. July 18, 1922

FLETCHER, Samuel

(Killarney) (Farmer)

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate g.e. July 18, 1922

FOLEY, Joseph Patrick

(Winnipeg North) (Conservative)

DOB: March 2, 1872

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

FORBES, Thelma

(Cypress) (PC)

DOB: September 26, 1910

Deceased: January 5, 2012

Elected by-election November 26, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e June 23, 1966

Not a candidate g.e. June 25, 1969

February 28, 1963 - December 5, 1966

  • Speaker

July 22, 1966 - September 24, 1968

  • Minister of Urban Development and Municipal Affairs

September 24, 1968 - July 15, 1969

  • Minister of Government Services

FORSYTH, JOHN

(Beautiful Plains) (Patron of Industry)

Elected by-election August 1894 (to 1896)

Not a candidate in the future

** Elected to fill vacancy by invalidation of DAVIDSON in g.e. of April 17, 1894

FOSTER, Andrew Edmund

(Killarney)

Deceased: 1956

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib. Prog.)

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936

Defeated g.e. April 22, 1941

(Ind) (Opp to Co)

FOWLER, Frank Oliver

(South Brandon) (Liberal)

DOB: December 14, 1861

Elected by-election November 20, 1897

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

FOX, Peter

(Kildonan) (NDP)

DOB: May 31, 1921

Deceased: July 3, 1989

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

(Concordia)

Not a candidate in g.e. March 18, 1986

August 7, 1971 - November 24, 1977

  • Speaker

FOX, Stanley William, M.D.

(Gilbert Plains)

DOB: June 22, 1906

Deceased: March 22, 1984

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (Soc. Cred)

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Socred Coal.)

Re-elected g.e. October 5, 1945

FRAME, James Findlay

(Dennis) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Defeated g.e. January 15, 1896

FRANCIS, Frederick Henhurt

(St. François Xavier)

Elected by-election January 12, 1888

FRASER, Alexander Cumming

(North Brandon) (Liberal)

Elected by-election December 19, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903 (Brandon City)

FROESE, Jacob M.

(Rhineland) (Soc. Cr.)

DOB: November 28, 1917

Deceased: June 14, 2003

Elected By-election November 26, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1973

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

G

GARLAND, John James

(Lakeside) (Conservative)

DOB: September 15, 1873

Deceased: 1925

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

GARLAND, William

(Portage la Prairie) (Conservative)

DOB: December 4, 1856

Deceased: 1902

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

GARSON, Stuart Sinclair

(Fairford)

DOB: December 1, 1898

Deceased: May 5, 1977

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (Accl.)

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Lib Prog Coal)

Re-elected g.e. October 5, 1945

Resigned: November 13, 1948

September 21, 1936 - November 13, 1948

  • Provincial Treasurer

November 4, 1940 - February 5, 1944

  • Minister Manitoba Power Commission

May 15, 1941 - February 5, 1944

  • Minister Public Utilities

January 14, 1943 - November 13, 1948

  • Premier

  • President of the Council

  • Minister Dominion-Provincial Relations

GAUDRY, Neil

(St. Boniface) (Liberal)

DOB: September 19, 1937

Deceased: February 18, 1999

Elected g.e. April 25, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

GELLEY, Thomas

(Cartier)

DOB: December 29, 1860

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

(Cons.) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Lib.)

GIGOT, Edward Francis

(St. François Xavier-Conservative)

DOB: May 30, 1847

Elected g.e January 23, 1883

GILLIES, James Daniel

(Minnedosa East) (Conservative)

DOB: December 10, 1856

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

GIRARD, Gabriel

(Emerson) (PC)

DOB: September 14, 1935

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Not a candidate g.e. June 28, 1973

GIRARD, Marc Amable

(St. Boniface East) (Conservative)

DOB: April 2, 1822

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

(Govt) (Accl)

Called to Senate December 13, 1871

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874

(Accl) (St. Boniface)

Does not appear to have been a candidate g.e. 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

(Baie St. Pauls)

September 16, 1870 - March 14, 1872

  • Provincial Treasurer

December 14, 1871 - March 14, 1872

  • Premier

July 8, 1874 - December 2, 1874

  • Provincial Secretary

November 19, 1879 - November 16, 1881

  • Provincial Secretary

November 16, 1881 - January 1883

  • Minister of Agriculture

GLASS, David

(St. Clements) (Conservative)

DOB: July 20, 1829

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

April 14, 1887 - June 1888

  • Speaker

GORDON, James Thomas

(Winnipeg South) (Conservative)

DOB: December 24, 1859

Elected by-election January 24, 1901

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

GOTTFRIED, John Charles

(Gimli) (NDP)

DOB: October 13, 1917

Deceased: July 28, 1980

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

(Controverted Elections Act)

Not a candidate g.e October 11, 1977

GOULET, Maxime

(St. Vital)

DOB: January 28, 1855

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

(La Verendrye)

Re-elected by-election December 15, 1881

(Accl) (Cons. Govt)

Resigned June 9, 1882

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883

(La Verendrye) (Ind. Lib)

Election January 23, 1883 voided - Mr. Goulet unseated

January 7, 1880 - November 16, 1881

  • Minister of Agriculture

GRAHAM, Harry E.

(Birtle-Russell)

(Virden) - 1981

(PC)

DOB: December 26, 1921

Elected by-election February 20, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Not a candidate g.e. March 18, 1986

GRAHAM, Herbert Clement

(South Brandon) (Liberal)

DOB: February 27, 1856

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Resigned 1897

GRAHAM, John

(Norfolk) (Liberal)

DOB: March 9, 1864

Condolence - 1952

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

GRAIN. Orton Irvin M.D.

(Kildonan and St. Andrew's)

DOB: August 9, 1863

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

(Lib Cons)

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903 (Cons)

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Resigned 1913

GRANT, Gilbert H.

(Glenwood) (Prog. Cons.)

Deceased: 1972

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

GRAY, Morris A.

(Winnipeg)

DOB: May 16, 1887

Deceased: February 1966

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(CCF) (Pro Co)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Winnipeg North) (CCF Opp-to-Co)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958 (Inkster)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962 (NDP)

GREEN, Solomon Hart

(Winnipeg North) (Liberal)

DOB: October 23, 1885

Deceased: April 13, 1969

Elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Not a candidate g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

GREENLAY, Charles Edwin

(Portage la Prairie)

DOB: June 8, 1899

Deceased: May 27, 1984

Elected by-election November 18, 1943 (Coalitionist)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945 (Prog Cons)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

February 14, 1946 - December 14, 1948

  • Provincial Secretary

September 4, 1953 - July 6, 1956

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

December 14, 1948 - June 30, 1958

  • Minister of Labour

February 13, 1950 - September 4, 1953

  • Provincial Secretary

July 6, 1956 - June 30, 1958

  • Provincial Treasurer

GREENWAY, Thomas

(Mountain)

DOB: March 25, 1838

Deceased: October 30, 1908

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879

(Ind Cons) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883

(Lib. Ldr of Opposition)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

(Accl)

Re-elected by-election February 9, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

(Elected Commons Lisgar 1904)

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

January 19, 1888 - January 6, 1900

  • Premier

  • Minister of Agriculture

  • President of the Council

May 15, 1891 - January 6, 1900

  • Railway Commissioner

GREENWOOD, Thomas E.

(North Brandon) (Lib. Cons.)

DOB: May 10, 1859

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

GRIERSON, George Allison

(Minnedosa) (Liberal)

DOB: April 11, 1867

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected by-election November 30, 1917

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate g.e. July 18, 1922

November 10, 1917 - January 20, 1921

  • Minister of Public Works

GRIFFITHS, Isaac Bertie

(Russell)

DOB: March 29, 1882

Deceased: July 10, 1970

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected by-election July 4, 1935

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

May 28, 1935 - November 4, 1940

  • Minister of Health And Public Welfare

GROVES, Frederick

(St. Vital) (PC)

DOB: January 28, 1924

Deceased: January 28, 1995

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Not a candidate g.e. June 23, 1966

GUNN, John

(St. Andrews North)

DOB: August 8, 1826

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874 (Ind)

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1879

(St. Charles)

Defeated g.e. January 23, 1883 (Lib)

GUNNE, John Robert

(Dauphin) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

GUTTORMSON, Elman Kreisler

(Saint-George) (Lib. Prog.)

DOB: March 24, 1929

Deceased: March 10, 2000

Elected by-election December 3, 1956

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962 (LIB)

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1973

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

H

HAIG, John Thomas

(Assiniboia) (Conservative)

DOB: December 15, 1877

Deceased: October 23, 1962

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920 (Wpg)

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

HALLDORSON, Christian

(St. George) (Lib. Prog.)

DOB: February 27, 1891

Deceased: 1957

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected November 10, 1949 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

HALLDORSON, Salome (Miss)

(St. George) (Soc. Cred)

DOB: December 29, 1887

Deceased: 1970

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Defeated g.e. April 22, 1941

HAMELIN, Joseph

(Ste. Rose)

DOB: February 22, 1873

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914 (Cons)

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (Ind)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936

(La Verendrye)

Not a candidate g.e. 1932

HAMILTON. Charles Edward

(Winnipeg South) (Conservative)

DOB: 1844

Elected by-election February 24, 1885

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

(Shoal Lake)

February 4, 1885 - December 24, 1887

  • Attorney-General

December 26, 1887 - January 18, 1888

  • Attorney-General

HAMILTON, Danier Roy

(Rupertsland) (Lib. Prog. Coal.)

Deceased: September 4, 1965

Elected g.e April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Accl)

HAMILTON, Thomas Glendenning M.D.

(Elmwood) (Liberal)

DOB: November 27, 1873

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

HAMILTON, William Homer

(Dufferin) (PC)

DOB: February 6, 1913

Deceased: September 29, 1997

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

HAMMOND, Gerrie

(Kirkfield Park) (PC)

Deceased: November 1, 1992

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Not a candidate in g.e. September 11, 1990

April 21, 1989 - September 11, 1990

  • Minister of Labour

  • Minister Responsible for Status of Women

  • Minister Responsible for Civil Service

HANSFORD, Edwin Arnold

(St. Boniface) (CCF)

DOB: December 1, 1895

Deceased: 1959

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Opp to Co)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

HARAPIAK, Harry M.

(The Pas) (NDP)

DOB: September 17, 1938

deceased: November 14, 2000

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Not a candidate g.e. September 11, 1990

January 30, 1985-April 17, 1986

  • Minister of Northern Affairs
  • Minister responsible for Communities Economic Development Fund Act
  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Natural Resources Development Act

April 17, 1986-February 4, 1987

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

February 4, 1987-May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Government Services & Workers Compensation Board

HARDY, Jackson A. (Jack)

(St. Vital) (PC)

DOB: November 1, 1924

Deceased: August 22, 2006

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Retired February 16, 1971

HARPER, Elijah

(Rupertsland) (NDP)

DOB: March 3, 1949

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Re-elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Re-elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Resigned seat November 30, 1992

Elected to House Of Commons 1993

April 17, 1986 - February 4, 1987

  • Minister without portfolio responsible for Native Affairs

February 4, 1987 - September 9, 1987

  • Minister of Northern Affairs and Communities Economic Development Fund Act (resign)

November 23, 1987 - May 9, 1988

  • Minister of Northern Affairs and Minister responsible for Native Affairs

  • Minister responsible for The Natural Resources Development Act (Channel Area Loggers and Moose Lake Loggers)

HARRINGTON, William James

(Dauphin) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 22, 1920

HARRIS, Lemuel

(Logan)

DOB: December 15, 1907

Deceased: July 24, 1996

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959 (CCF)

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962 (NDP)

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

HARRISON, Abram William

(Killarney)

DOB: July 15, 1898

Deceased: November 14, 1979

Elected by-election June 22, 1943

(Lib Cons) (Coalition)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Prog Cons)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Prog-Cons) (Pro-Co)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

(Rock Lake)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Not a candidate g.e June 23, 1966

October 23, 1958 - February 27, 1963

  • Speaker

February 27, 1963 - May 15, 1966

  • Minister without Portfolio

HARRISON, David Howard M.D.

(Minnedosa) (Liberal Conservative)

DOB: June 1, 1843

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883 (Cons.)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

(Minnedosa West)

August 27, 1886 - December 24, 1887

  • Minister of Agriculture

December 26, 1887 - January 19, 1888

  • Premier

  • Provincial Treasurer

  • President of the Council

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner

HARROWER, James

(Shoal Lake) (Liberal)

DOB: March 13, 1833

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

HARTNEY, James

(Avondale) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Defeated g.e. January 15, 1896

HARVEY, James Graham

(Dauphin) (Conservative)

DOB: June 3, 1869

Deceased: 1951

Elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Not a candidate in g.e. July 10, 1914

HAWKINS, Robert

(Dauphin) (Lib-Prog)

DOB: May 29, 1879

Deceased: June 19, 1962

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Accl) (Pro-Co)

Re-elected g.e. October 5, 1945

February 18, 1937 - September 29, 1949

  • Speaker

HAWRYLUK, John Martin

(Winnipeg North)

DOB: December 8, 1910

Deceased: December 5, 1975

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (CCF) (Opp to Co)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958 (Burrows)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962 (NDP)

HAY, Charles

(Norfolk) (Liberal)

DOB: October 28, 1843

Deceased: November 14, 1924

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

HAY, Edward Henry George

(St. Andrews South) (Liberal)

DOB: October 27, 1833

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

(Leader of the Opposition)

Defeated g.e. December 23, 1874

Defeated g.e. December 18, 1878

(St. Andrew's North)

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

(St. Clements)

Defeated g.e. January 16, 1883 (Portage)

July 8, 1874 - December 2, 1874

  • Minister of Agriculture

  • Minister of Public Works

HAYDEN, Samuel Melville

(Killarney) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

HENDERSON, George Lindsay

(Pembina) (PC)

DOB: March 18, 1916

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Not a candidate g.e. October 11, 1977

HESPELER, Wilhelm

(Rosenfeld) (Ind-Cons)

DOB: December 29, 1831

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

March 29, 1900 - December 1903

  • Speaker

HETTLE, John

(Turtle Mountain) (Liberal)

DOB: May 23, 1842

Deceased: November 27, 1897

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

HICKES, Harvey Elgin

(Lansdowne) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

Not a candidate g.e.'s 1910, 1914, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

(Rockwood)

Defeated by-election November 10, 1920

(Lansdowne)

HILLHOUSE, Thomas Paterson Q.C.

(St. Andrews)

DOB: June 25, 1896

Deceased: October 27, 1991

Elected by-election October 24, 1950

(Lib) (Pro-Co)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

(Selkirk) (Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 11959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

HOEY, Robert Alexander

(St. Clements)

DOB: September 12, 1883

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936

HOWARD, Thomas

(St. Peters) (Conservative)

DOB: June 2, 1845

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874

(St. Clements)

January 13, 1871 - January 1871

  • Minister of Public Works

  • Minister of Agriculture

January 1871 - March 14, 1872

  • Provincial Secretary

March 14, 1872 - July 8, 1874

  • Provincial Treasurer

HOWDEN, James Henry

(Beautiful Plains) (Conservative)

DOB: October 11, 1860

Elected by-election December 2, 1903

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected by-election March 26, 1907

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Not a candidate g.s. August 6, 1915

March 16, 1907 - March 30, 1908

  • Railway Commissioner

March 4, 1908 - May 12, 1915

  • Minister Telephones and Telegraphs

  • November 6, 1908 - October 11, 1911

  • Provincial Secretary

October 11, 1911 - May 12, 1915

  • Attorney-General

HRYHORCZUK, Michael Nicholas

(Ethelbert) (Lib-Prog)

DOB: November 28, 1905

Deceased: July 11, 1978

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Co)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Not a candidate in g.e. June 23, 1966

January 25, 1955 - June 30, 1958

  • Attorney-General

HRYHORCZUK, Nicholas Apolunder

(Ethelbert)

DOB: December 19, 1888

Deceased: November 23, 1979

Elected g.e June 29, 1920

(Indep. Farmer)

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

(UFM0 (Accl) (Deferred August 26)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Lib. Prog. Coal)

Defeated g.e October 5, 1945

HUDSON, Albert Bellock, K.C.

(Winnipeg South) (Liberal)

DOB: August 21, 1875

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

May 12, 1915 - November 10, 1917

  • Attorney-General

  • Minister of Telephones and Telegraphs

HUGHES, Samuel

(Gilbert Plains) (Conservative)

DOB: June 13, 1872

Elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

Not a candidate g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

HUSTON, James

(Manitou) (Conservative)

Elected by-election January 13, 1892

Defeated g.e. July 23, 1892

HUTTON, Gilbert Alexander

(Minnedosa)

DOB: April 24, 1908

Deceased: January 20, 1995

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953 (Socred)

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

HUTTON, George

(Rockwood-Iberville) (Prog Cons.)

DOB: February 4, 1922

Deceased: April 18, 1976

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Not a candidate in g.e. 1966

August 7, 1959 - June 30, 1966

  • Minister of Agriculture and Conservation

HYDE, Lloyd George

(Portage la Prairie) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: April 24, 1920

Deceased: August 25, 1985

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

HYMAN, Marcus

(Winnipeg)

Deceased: 1939

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Labour)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

(ILP-CCF)

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

I

INGALDSON, Ingimar

(Gimli)

DOB: April 4, 1888

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib. Prog.)

INGEBRIGTSON, John E.

(Churchill) (PC)

DOB: October 20, 1919

Deceased: November 27, 1998

Elected g.e May 14, 1959

IRONSIDE, Robert

(Manitou) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

IVENS, William

(Winnipeg) (Labour)

DOB: June 28, 1878

Deceased: 1958

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

J

JACKSON, David

(Hamiota) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

JACKSON, Samuel Jacob

(Rockwood) (Liberal)

DOB: February 18, 1848

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Re-elected by-election February 24, 1884

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

February 25, 1891 - January 15, 1895

  • Speaker

JACOB, Robert

(Winnipeg North "B")

DOB: December 5, 1879

Deceased: 1944

Elected by-election January 15, 1918

(Union)

Defeated g.e. June29, 1920 (Liberal)

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Not a candidate g.e. June 28, 1927

June 6, 1922 - August 8, 1922

  • Attorney-General

JEANNOTTE, Joseph Ernest

(Rupertsland) (Prog.Cons.)

DOB: December 25, 1901

Deceased: November 16, 1988

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. January 4, 1963 (Deferred)

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

JENKINS, William Walter

(Logan) (NDP)

DOB: November 10, 1921

Deceased: March 7,1995

Elected g.e. June 26, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate in g.e. Nov. 17, 1981

JÉRÔME, Martin

(Carillon) (Liberal)

DOB: November 23, 1850

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892 (Ind. Lib)

Defeated g.e. January 15, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

JOBIN, Francis Laurence

(The Pas)

DOB: August 14, 1914

Deceased: August 25, 1995

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Lib Pro Co)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

(Flin Flon)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. January 4, 1963

(Deferred - Churchill - Liberal)

July 6, 1956 - June 30, 1958

  • Railway Commissioner

  • Minister of Industry and Commerce

March 1976 - October 1981

  • Lieutenant-Governor

JOHNSON, Dwight Lyman M.D.

(Brandon City) (CCF)

DOB: March 26, 1898

Deceased: 1972

Elected by-election November 18, 1943

Defeated g.e. October 5, 1945

JOHNSON, George M.D.

(Gimli) (PC)

DOB: November 18, 1920

Deceased: July 8, 1995

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Not a candidate g.e. June 28, 1969

June 30, 1958 - October 25, 1961

  • Minister of Health and Public Welfare

October 25, 1961 - December 9, 1963

  • Minister of Health

December 9, 1963 - September 24, 1968

  • Minister of Education

September 24, 1968 - July 15, 1969

  • Minister of Health

November 1986 - March 1993

  • Lieutenant-Governor

JOHNSON, George William

(Assiniboia) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: July 10, 1892

Deceased: April 26, 1973

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962

JOHNSON, James

(Turtle Mountain) (Conservative)

DOB: November 18, 1855

Deceased: 1929

Elected by-election November 27, 1897

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

(Ind. Cons)

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907 (Cons)

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

January 10, 1900 - October 29, 1900

  • Minister without Portfolio

January 7, 1904 - January 6, 1916

  • Speaker

JOHNSON, Thomas Herman

(Winnipeg West) (Liberal)

DOB: February 12, 1870

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914 (Winnipeg Centre)

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

(Winnipeg)

May 15, 1915 - May 10, 1917

  • Minister of Public Works

November 10, 1917 - June 6, 1922

  • Attorney-General

November 10, 1917 - August 8, 1922

  • Minister of Telephones and Telegraphs

JOHNSTON, Gordon Ellwood

(Portage la Prairie) (LIB)

DOB: October 15, 1920

Deceased: November 7, 2005

 

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Not a candidate g.e. October 11, 1977

JONASON, Einar Sigurion

(Gimli) (Lib Prog)

DOB: June 17, 1887

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932

JONASON, Sigtryggur

(St. Andrews) (Liberal)

DOB: February 8, 1852

Deceased: November 26, 1942

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

(Gimli)

Not a candidate g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907 (Gimli)

Not a candidate g.e. July 11, 1910

JONES, Lyman Melvin

(Shoal Lake) (Liberal)

DOB: September 21, 1843

Elected by-election March 10, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

(North Winnipeg)

January 19, 1888 - May 7, 1889

  • Provincial Treasurer

JORGENSON, Warner H.

(Morris) (PC)

DOB: March 26, 1918

Deceased: July 30, 2005

Elected by-election February 20, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

October 24, 1977-October 20, 1978

  • Minister without portfolio

October 24, 1977-November 15, 1979

  • Government House Leader

October 20, 1978-November 15, 1979

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

October 20, 1978-January 16, 1981

  • Minister responsible for Rent Stabilization Board

  • Minister responsible for Office of Superintendent of Insurance

November 15, 1979-January 16, 1981

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

January 16, 1981-November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Government Services and Manitoba Public Insurance Corporation

JUBA, Stephen

(Winnipeg Centre) (Indep)

DOB: Confederation Day July 1, 1914

Deceased: May 2, 1993

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Not a candidate g.e. 1962

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

K

KARDASH, William Arthur

(Winnipeg) (Communist)

DOB: June 10, 1912

Deceased: January 17, 1997

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Communist)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945 (LPP)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Winnipeg North)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958 (Burrows)

Not a candidate g.e.'s 1959, 1962, and 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969 (Point Douglas)

KELLETT, Thomas Henry

(Deloraine) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

KENNEDY, John

(Morden and Rhineland)

(PC)

Deceased: October 1, 1927

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

KENNEDY, William James Dennis

(Liberal)

DOB: June 9, 1857

Deceased: 1959

Elected by-election July 15, 1897 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899 (Virden)

KETCHEN, Huntly Douglas Brodie

(Winnipeg) (Conservative)

DOB: May 22, 1872

Deceased: 1959

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Opp to Co)

KILLAM, Albert Clements

(Winnipeg South) (Liberal)

DOB: September 18, 1849

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Resigned Appt. to Queen's Bench 1885

KIRCHHOFFER, John Nesbitt

(West Brandon) (Conservative)

DOB: May 5, 1848

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1888

(South Brandon)

KIRVAN, Albert Walmsley

(Fairford) (Liberal)

DOB:

 

Condolence: 1952

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

KITTSON, Alexander

(Ste. Agathe) (Conservative)

DOB: February 26, 1853

Deceased: 1883

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883

(Accl)

KLYM, Fred Theodore

(Springfield) (Prog. Cons)

DOB: September 28, 1907

Deceased: November 25, 1988

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

KLYNE, George

(St. Agathe)

DOB: August 13, 1828

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

KOVNATS. Abe

(Radisson) (PC)

DOB: March 22, 1928

Deceased: March 6, 1996

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

(Niakwa)

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated April 26, 1988

KRAWCHYK, Stephen Nicholas

(Winnipeg) (Indep)

DOB: January 1, 1903

Deceased: 1943

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Coal)

KRISTJANNSON, Albert E.

(St. George)

DOB: April 17, 1877

Deceased: July 29, 1974

Elected g.e June 29, 1920 (Labour)

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog.)

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

L

LAGIMODIERE, William

(La Verendrye) (Liberal)

DOB: April 29, 1857

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Defeated g.e. July 23, 1892

Defeated g.e. January 15, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

LAMONT, John Salmon

(Iberville) (Lib Prog)

DOB: April 15, 1885

Deceased: October 11, 1964

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Defeated g.e. April 22, 1941

LA RIVIERE, Alphonse Alfred Clement

(St. Boniface) (Lib Cons)

DOB: July 24, 1842

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

Re-elected by-election November 28, 1882

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883 (Cons)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

November 16, 1881 - September 6, 1883

  • Provincial Secretary

September 6, 1883 - August 27, 1886

  • Minister of Agriculture

August 31, 1886 - December 24, 1887

  • Provincial Treasurer

June 30, 1887 - December 24, 1887

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner

LATHLIN, Oscar

(The Pas) (NDP)

DOB: May 20, 1947

Deceased: November 2, 2008

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Re-elected g.e. April 25, 1995

Re-elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Re-elected g.e. June 3, 2003

Re-elected g.e. May 22, 2007

October 5, 1999 - September 25, 2002
  • Minister of Conservation
September 25, 2002 - November 2, 2008
  • Minister of Aboriginal and Northern Affairs
  • Minister charged with the administration of The Communities Economic Development Fund Act

LAUGHLIN, Andrew

(North Dufferin) (Conservative)

DOB: October 8, 1844

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879

LAUGHLIN, John Bell

(Killarney) (Conservative)

DOB: December 27, 1879

Deceased: 1941

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

LAUZON, Jean Baptiste

(St. Boniface) (Conservative)

DOB: March 15, 1858

Elected by-election February 20, 1897

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903

(La Verendrye)

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

LAWRENCE, Alexander

(Morden) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Accl)

LAWRENCE, George

(Killarney) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected by-election October 23, 1911

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

October 11, 1911 - May 2, 1915

  • Minister of Agriculture

LAWRENCE, Harold Frederick

(St. Boniface)

DOB: December 17, 1887

Elected g.e. June 16. 1932 (Labour)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (CCF)

LAWRIE, John Polworth

(Norfolk) (Conservative)

DOB: August 25, 1875

Condolence: 1952

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Prog Cons)

LEACOCK, Edward Phillip

(Birtle) (Conservative)

DOB: December 28, 1853

Elected by-election August 24, 1882

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

(Russell)

LECOMTE, Joseph J.

(Cartier) (Conservative)

DOB: December 29, 1800

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

LEMAY, Joseph

(St. Norbert North)

DOB: March 18, 1829

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874

(St. Vital)

LEPINE, Maxime

(St. François Xavier East)

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. December 18, 1878

LEWIS, Mungo Turnbull

(Rockwood)

DOB: November 13, 1894

Deceased: January 12, 1969

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (Conservative)

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Ind) (Pro-Co)

Defeated g.e. October 15, 1945

LIPSETT, Wesley F.

(Woodlands) (Lib. Cons.)

DOB: October 25, 1850

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. January 23, 1883

LISOWSKY, William

(Ethelbert) (Soc. Credit)

DOB: January 1, 1892

Deceased: 1959

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

LISSAMAN, Reginald Otto

(Brandon City) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: April 24, 1908

Deceased: August 14, 1974

Elected by-election January 21, 1952

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

(Brandon)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

LITTERICK, James

(Winnipeg) (Communist)

DOB: July 15, 1901

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

LITTLE, George

(Beautiful Plains)

Deceased: 1940

Elected g.e. June 22, 1920

(Farmer) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

LOBB, Arthur John

(Rockwood) (Liberal)

DOB: July 26, 1871

Deceased: July 4, 1928

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920 (WPG)

Not a candidate in g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

LOWREY, Robert Newton

(Winnipeg North) (Liberal)

DOB: July 13, 1883

Deceased: April 27, 1962

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920 (Wpg.)

LUCKO, William

(Springfield) (Lib. Prog.)

DOB: January 11, 1911

Deceased: October 5, 1998

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962

Defeated g.e. June 23, 1966 (LIB)

LUSIGNAN, Joseph Prospere

(Manitou) (Cons.)

DOB: August 22, 1876

Deceased: December 23, 1967

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

LUSTED, Thomas

(Rockwood)

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1879

LUXTON, William Fisher

(Rockwood) (Liberal)

DOB: December 12, 1844

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

Defeated as Federal Candidate Marquette g.e. 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886 (South Winnipeg)

LYLE, Amos Moore

(Arthur) (Cons)

DOB: October 8, 1866

Elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

LYNCH, Edwin D.

(Lakeside) (Cons)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1910

LYON, Sterling Rufus, Q.C.

(Fort Garry) (PC)

1976 (Souris-Killarney)

1977 (Charleswood)

DOB: January 30, 1927

Deceased: December 16, 2010

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Not a candidate g.e. 1969 and 1973

Elected by-election November 7, 1976

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Member of Privy Council of Canada April 17, 1982

Not a candidate g.e. March 18, 1986

June 30, 1958 - December 9, 1963

  • Attorney-General

September 30, 1960 - October 25, 1961

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

October 31, 1961 - June 12, 1963

  • Minister of Public Utilities

December 9, 1963 - July 22, 1966

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

August 24, 1964 - October 8, 1964

  • Minister of Public Utilities

July 22, 1966 - July 1969

  • Attorney General

July 22, 1966 - September 24, 1968

  • Minister of Tourism and Recreation Commission, Northern Affairs

November 24, 1977 - November 17, 1981

  • Premier

November 30, 1981 - December 10, 1983

  • Leader of the Opposition

LYONS, Robert Fern

(Norfolk) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Defeated g.e. January 15, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

M

McBRYDE, Sydney Ronald

(The Pas) (NDP)

DOB: October 23, 1941

Deceased: June 21, 1989

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

December 1, 1971 - April 13, 1972

  • Minister without Portfolio

November 1, 1972 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Northern Affairs

McCLEARY, Andrew

(Swan River) (Prog)

Deceased: 1944

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

McCONNELL, Benjamin James, M.D.

(Morden) (Liberal)

DOB: September 28, 1861

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

McCONNELL, John Henry

(Hamiota) (Liberal)

DOB: August 18, 1862

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

McDIARMID, John Stewart

(Winnipeg) (Lib Prog)

DOB: December 25, 1882

Deceased: June 5, 1965

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Winnipeg South)

May 27, 1932 - June 30, 1953

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner/ Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

November 28, 1939 - February 14, 1946

  • Provincial Secretary

November 4, 1940 - June 30, 1953

  • Railway Commissioner/ Minister of Industry and Commerce

August 1, 1953 - January 15, 1960

  • Lieutenant-Governor

McDONALD, Daniel Duncan

(Swan River) (Liberal)

DOB: May 13, 1865

Elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Not a candidate g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915 (Cons)

McDONALD, Donald Cromwell

(Russell) (Liberal)

DOB: November 17, 1879

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Not a Candidate g.e. August 6, 1915

McDONALD, George

(Turtle Mountain) (Liberal)

DOB: November 20, 1875

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate g.e. July 18, 1922

McDONALD, Peter James

(Turtle Mountain) (Prog. Cons)

Deceased: 1970

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Defeated g.e. June 23, 1966

McDONALD, Walter Clifton

(Dufferin)

DOB: March 16, 1903

Deceased: November 7, 1999

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

McDORMAN, Leslie Hill

(Brandon City) (Lib Prog.)

Deceased: May 1966

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945 (Coal)

Not a candidate g.e. November 10, 1949

McDOWELL, John

(Iberville) (Ind PC)

DOB: September 16, 1894

Deceased: June 10, 1980

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Opp to Co)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953 (PC)

McFADDEN, David Henry

(Emerson) (Conservative)

DOB: February 17, 1856

Deceased: 1935

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected by-election January 30, 1900 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

January 10, 1900 - December 20, 1900

  • Minister of Public Works

January 10, 1900 - December 22, 1900

  • Provincial Secretary

December 20, 1900 - June 26, 1907

  • Municipal Commissioner

  • Provincial Secretary

McGAVIN, Hugh

(Morden-Rhineland) (Conservative)

Deceased: 1958

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

McGILL, Edward Robert

(Brandon West) (PC)

DOB: September 21, 1912

Deceased: December 3, 1996

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

October 24, 1977 - October 20, 1978

  • Minister of Consumer, Corporate and Internal Service

  • Minister for Co-op Development

  • Minister Responsible for MTS and Communications

  • Minister Responsible for the Administration of Manitoba Lotteries Act

October 20, 1978 - November 15, 1979

  • Reporting for MTS, Manitoba Forest Resources Ltd. and MPIC

November 15, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister without Portfolio

McGIRR, Ernest N.

(Dauphin) (PC)

DOB: March 7, 1887

Deceased: May 23, 1982

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Defeated g.e. June 8, 1953

McGREGOR, Albert

(Gladstone) (UFM)

Deceased: November 12, 1948

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922

McGREGOR, Donald Morris

(Virden) (PC)

DOB: April 25, 1923

Deceased: July 25, 2003

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

McINNIS, Stanley William

(Brandon City) (Conservative)

DOB: October 8, 1865

Deceased: November 4, 1907

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected by-election July 16, 1907 (Accl)

June 26, 1907 - November 4, 1907

  • Provincial Secretary
  • Municipal Commissioner

McINTOSH, Frank Westbrook

(LaVerendrye) (Liberal Prog.)

DOB: August 6, 1879

Condolence: 1952

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936 (Manitou)

McINTOSH, John Donald

(Manitou) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

McINTYRE, Daniel A.

(Mountain) (Conservative)

Elected by-election April 27, 1905

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

McINTYRE, Peter Campbell

(Winnipeg North) (Liberal)

DOB: February 5, 1854

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

McKAY, Angus

(Lake Manitoba)

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874 (Accl)

Resigned December 1876

McKAY, James

(Lake Manitoba)

Elected by-election January 17, 1877

January 13, 1871 - Decemebr 2, 1874

  • President of the Council

December 16, 1875 - October 16, 1878

  • Minister of Agriculture

McKELLAR, Malcolm Earl

(Souris-Lansdowne) (Prog Cons)

DOB: April 20, 1918

Deceased: April 18, 1976

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

(Souris Killarney)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

McKENZIE, Donald Gordon

(Lansdowne) (Prog)

DOB: April 9, 1887

Deceased: May 14, 1963

Elected by-election November 10, 1928

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

October 22, 1928 - May 27, 1932

  • Minister of Natural Resources

October 22, 1928 - December 31, 1929

  • Provincial Secretary

February 27, 1929 - December 31, 1929

  • Minister of Public Utilities

May 27, 1932 - April 28, 1936

  • Minister of Agriculture

May 27, 1933 - June 3, 1936

  • Power Commissioner

McKENZIE, Hugh

(Deloraine) (Prog)

DOB: January 20, 1870

Deceased: 1957

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib. Prog)

McKENZIE, James

(Lakeside) (Liberal)

Elected by-election November 19, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

McKENZIE, James Wallace

(Roblin) (PC)

DOB: June 16, 1914

Deceased: September 11, 1999

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

(Roblin-Russell)

Not a candidate g.e. March 18, 1986

McKENZIE, Kenneth

(Portage la Prairie) (Liberal)

DOB: January 5, 1822

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878

(Burnside)

Not a candidate g.e. of 1879 and 1883

Re-elected g.e. December 9,1886

(Lakeside)

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

McKINNELL, William Clarke

(Rockwood)

DOB: September 29, 1874

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920 (Farmer)

Re-elected g.e. June 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Defeated g.e. July 27. 1936

McLEAN, Daniel Dennis

(Liberal)

DOB: 1854

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected by-election November 28, 1889 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. July 23, 1892

September 5, 1889 - May 26, 1892

  • Provincial Secretary

McLEAN, Daniel

(Winnipeg North) (Conservative)

DOB: January 4, 1868

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Not a candidate g.e. August 6, 1915

McLEAN, Stewart E.

(Dauphin) (P.C.)

DOB: November 21, 1913

Deceased: April 13, 1996

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969 (recount)

June 30, 1958 - December 9, 1963

  • Minister of Education

December 9, 1963 - July 22, 1966

  • Attorney-General

July 22, 1966 - September 24, 1968

  • Provincial Secretary
  • Minister of Public Utilities
  • Minister of Public Works

September 24, 1968 - July 15, 1969

  • Minister of Transportation

McLENAGHEN, James

(Kildonan & St. Andrews) (Cons.)

DOB: September 4, 1891

Deceased: June 23, 1950

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Accl) (Pro-Co)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Prog Cons)

May 4, 1940 - February 5, 1944

  • Minister of Health

May 3, 1941 - June 23, 1950

  • Attorney-General

February 5, 1944 - February 14, 1946

  • Minister of Labour

McLEOD, Duncan Lloyd

(Arthur) (UFM)

DOB: May 26, 1874

Deceased: May 10, 1935

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected by-election August 26, 1922 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

August 8, 1922 - December 3, 1923

  • Provincial Secretary

August 8, 1922 - May 8, 1935

  • Municipal Commissioner

December 31, 1929 - May 10, 1935

  • Provincial Secretary

May 27, 1932 - May 10, 1935

  • Railway Commissioner

McLEOD, Duncan Stuart

(Deloraine) (UFM)

Deceased: July 31, 1933

Elected g.e July 18, 1922

McMEANS, Lendrum K.C.

(Winnipeg South) (Conservative)

DOB: July 30, 1859

Elected July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

McMICKEN, Gilbert

(Cartier) (Lib. Cons.)

DOB: 1813

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879

Not a candidate g.e. 1883

Not a candidate g.e. 1886

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1888 (South Wpg)

January 21, 1880 - December 1882

  • Speaker

McMILLAN, Daniel Hunter

(Winnipeg) (Liberal)

DOB: January 1848

Elected by-election December 4, 1880

Does not appear to have been a candidate in g.e. 1883 and 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

(Centre Winnipeg)

Re-elected by-election May 18, 1889

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

May 7, 1889 - January 6, 1900

  • Provincial Treasurer

October 7, 1896 - January 6, 1900

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner

September 6, 1900

  • Appointed Lieutenant-Governor

McNAUGHT, David

(Saskatchewan) (Liberal)

DOB: May 28, 1839

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

McPHERSON, Charles Duncan

(Lakeside) (Liberal)

DOB: April 14, 1877

Elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected by-election January 31, 1921

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

(Portage la Prairie)

January 20, 1921 - August 8, 1922

  • Minister of Public Works

McPHERSON, Ewan Alexander

(Portage la Prairie) (Liberal)

DOB: January 27, 1878

Deceased: 1955

Elected g.e July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

(Liberal Prog)

Elected deferred election July 16, 1932

(Rupertsland)

May 27, 1932 - September 21, 1936

  • Provincial Treasurer

May 10, 1935 - September 21, 1936

  • Municipal Commissioner

McTAVISH, John Henry.

(St. Anne)

DOB: June 11, 1837

Deceased: March 5, 1888

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Accl)

McWHIRTER, Harry Don

(Elmwood) (Cons)

DOB: July 30, 1874

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Not a candidate g.e. August 6, 1915

MABB, Henry Liddell

(Fisher) (Ind)

DOB: January 24, 1872

Deceased: 1961

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927 (Cons)

MacARTHUR, Duncan

(Assiniboine) (Liberal)

Elected by-election January 10, 1888

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1888 (Kildonan)

MacBETH, John

(Kildonan) (Cons)

DOB: March 27, 1854

Elected by-election April 1, 1884

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

(Kildonan and St. Paul's)

MacCARTHY, Maurice Dane

(Ste. Rose) (Prog)

DOB: May 11, 1878

Deceased: June 8, 1953

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Accl)

MacDONALD, Hugh John

(Winnipeg South) (Cons)

Deceased: 1929

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected by-election January 30, 1900

(Formed new government January 8, 1900)

Resigned October 29, 1900 to contest Brandon for Commons

January 6, 1900 - October 29, 1900

  • President of the Council

January 10, 1900 - October 29, 1900

  • Premier

  • Attorney-General

  • Municipal Commissioner

  • Railway Commissioner

MacDONALD, William Alexander

(Brandon City) (Cons)

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Seat declared void 1893

Defeated by-election held September 8, 1892

1892 -1893 Session

  • Leader of the Opposition

MacDONNELL, John A.

(Lorne) (Liberal)

DOB: November 22

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1888

MacKAY, Murdoch M.D.

(Springfield) (Liberal)

DOB: April 30, 1884

Deceased: 1963

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

Not a candidate g.e. 1936 and 1941

Defeated g.e. October 15, 1945

May 27, 1932 - June 16, 1932

  • Minister without Portfolio

MAJOR, William James

(Winnipeg) (Progressive)

DOB: November 10, 1881

Deceased: 1954

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Appointed to Court of Queen's Bench 1941

April 29, 1927 - February 22, 1929

  • Attorney-General

May 18, 1929 - April 1, 1941

  • Attorney-General

December 31, 1929 - April 1, 1941

  • Minister of Telephones and Telegraphs

September 21, 1936 - November 22, 1939

  • Municipal Commissioner

November 4, 1940 - April 1, 1941

  • Minister Dom.-Prov. Relations

MALCOLM, George John Huntley

(Birtle) (Liberal)

DOB: August 20, 1865

Deceased: 1931

Elected by-election November 27, 1909

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected by-election October 14, 1920 (Accl)

Resigned June 6, 1922

September 30, 1920 - June 6, 1922

  • Minister of Agriculture

MALINOWSKI, Donald

(Point Douglas)

(St. Johns) - 1981

(NDP)

DOB: March 14, 1924

Deceased: May 16, 2003

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November, 1981

Not a candidate g.e. March 18, 1986

MANDRAKE, Edward Charles

(Assiniboia) (LIB)

DOB: October 1, 1938

Deceased: May 2, 2010

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

MARCOUX, Sauveur

(La Verendrye) (Lib. Prog.)

DOB: May 2, 1893

Deceased: November 16, 1951

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

September 27, 1936

  • Minister without Portfolio

December 14, 1948 - November 16, 1951

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

MARION, Roger

(Carillon) (Cons)

DOB: August 5, 1846

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

(St. Boniface)

Defeated g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

(Carillon)

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

MARTIN, Alphonse Fortunat

(St. Agathe) (Liberal)

DOB: May 14, 1849

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

Not a candidate g.e. December 8, 1878

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1879

(Morris)

Defeated g.e. January 23, 1883

(Morris W)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

(Morris)

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

(Ind Opp)

Defeated g.e. January 15, 1896

(Cons-Opp)

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899 (Woodlands)

MARTIN, Joseph

(Portage la Prairie) (Liberal)

DOB: September 24, 1852

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883 (Election Voided)

Re-elected by-election May 19, 1883

(Unseated)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Accl)

Re-elected by-election February 16, 1888

Re-elected by-election March 28, 1891

(Unseated)

January 19, 1888 - April 22, 1891

  • Attorney-General

January 20, 1888 - May 15, 1891

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner/ Railway Commissioner

MARTIN, William George

(St. Matthews) (Prog Cons)

DOB: September 13, 1886

Deceased: December 19, 1973

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Not a candidate g.e. June 23, 1966

MASNIUK, Peter Paul

(Fisher) (PC)

DOB: February 17, 1920

Deceased: October 21, 1995

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

MAWHINNEY, Isajah

(Cons) (Burnside)

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1886

MAYBANK, Ralph

(Winnipeg) (Lib Prog)

Deceased: 1965

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Resigned to contest Federal Constituency of Winnipeg South Centre - October 1, 1935

Appointed to the Bench 1951

MICKLE, Charles Julius

(Birtle) (Liberal)

DOB: July 22, 1849

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

(Accl)

Re-elected by-election December 19, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Appointed County Court Judge 1909

November 27, 1895 - January 6. 1900

  • Provincial Secretary

MILLER, James Andrews

(Rat Portage) (Cons)

DOB: July 20, 1839

Elected by-election September 21, 1883

September 6, 1883 - December 4, 1884

  • Attorney-General

MILLER, Saul

(Seven Oaks) (NDP)

DOB: January 20, 1917

Deceased: September 1, 1993

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

July 15, 1969 - September 9, 1971

  • Minister of Youth and Education

September 9, 1971 - August 29, 1973

  • Minister of Colleges and University Affairs

August 29, 1973 - January 28, 1974

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

January 28 - December 23, 1974

  • Minister of Health and Social Development

January 28, 1974 - September 22, 1976

  • Minister Responsible for MHRC

December 23, 1974 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Urban Affairs

September 22, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Finance

MILLER, Wallace Conrad

(Morden Rhineland) (Conservative)

DOB: February 7, 1896

Deceased: October 4, 1959

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Prog Cons)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

December 14, 1948 - February 13, 1950

  • Provincial Secretary

August 16, 1950 - June 30, 1958

  • Minister of Education

February 14, 1950 - August 15, 1950

  • Speaker

MILLS, James Thomas

(Kildonan) (PC)

Deceased: February 15, 1997

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Defeated g.e. June 23, 1966

MINAKER, George

(St. James) (PC)

DOB: September 17, 1937

Deceased: April 30, 2012

Elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

November 15, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Community Services and Corrections

MITCHELL, John Fletcher

(Winnipeg North) (Conservative)

DOB: October 12, 1862

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. June 11, 1910

MITCHELL, Raymond

(Gilbert Plains) (Liberal)

DOB: October 6, 1897

Deceased: June 15, 1984

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958 (Roblin)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

MOELLER, Emil

(Fisher) (PC)

Deceased: October 28, 1986

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Not a candidate g.e. June 23, 1966

MOLGAT, Gildas Laurent

(Ste. Rose) (Deferred-Lib Prog)

DOB: January 25, 1927

Deceased: February 28, 2001

 

Elected g.e. July 6, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Resigned October 7, 1970

Appointed to the Senate 1970

MOLLOY, Thomas Boniface

(Carillon) (Liberal)

DOB: November 28, 1878

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

Not a candidate g.e. 1920 and 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

MOLLOY, William

(La Verendrye) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914 (Morris)

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

MONTGAGUE, Walter Humphries M.D.

(Kildonan and St. Andrews) (Cons)

DOB: November 21, 1858

Elected by-election November 29, 1913

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Not a candidate g.e. August 6, 1915

November 4, 1913 - May 12, 1915

  • Minister of Public Works

MONTGOMERY, Edward William M.D.

(Winnipeg) (Prog)

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

September 9, 1927 - July 12, 1928

  • Minister of Health

July 12, 1928 - October 14, 1932

  • Minister of Health and Public Welfare

MOONEY, Robert Henry

(Virden)

DOB: August 10, 1873

Deceased: 1953

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

(Accl) (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Accl)

MOORE, Arthur Ernest

(Springfield) (Labour)

DOB: February 12, 1882

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate g.e. July 18, 1922

MORRISON, Carolyne

(Pembina) (PC)

DOB: February 18, 1905

Deceased: August 24, 1997

Elected by-election December 9, 1960

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Not a candidate g.e June 25, 1969

MORRISON, Hugh Borthwick

(Manitou) (Conservative)

DOB: December 16, 1892

Deceased: 1957

Elected g.e. July 7, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Manitou-Morden)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

MORRISON, John

(Rupertsland)

DOB: April 17, 1868

Elected by-election September 16, 1916 (Indep) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

(Accl) (Lib)

MORROW, James

(Manitou) (Conservative)

DOB: July 8, 1857

Deceased: 1949

Elected by-election October 31, 1911 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Not a candidate g.e. August 6, 1915

MORTON, Thomas Lewis

(Westbourne) (Indep)

DOB: June 10, 1846

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

(Accl) (Liberal)

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903 (Gladstone)

MORTON, William

(Gladstone)

DOB: July 3, 1884

Deceased: 1958

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953 (Accl)

August 19, 1950 - January 28, 1955

  • Minister of Public Works

January 25, 1955 - January 1958

  • Minister without Portfolio

November 22, 1939 - December 14, 1948

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

February 5, 1944 - September 4, 1953

  • Minister of Public Utilities

December 14, 1948 - September 4, 1953

  • Power Commissioner

MOUG, Arthur

(Charleswood) (PC)

DOB: September 19, 1926

Deceased: July 16, 2003

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Not a candidate g.e. October 11, 1977

MUIRHEAD, John

(Norfolk)

DOB: July 11, 1877

Deceased: 1954

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936

Defeated g.e. April 22, 1941

MULLINS, Henry Alfred

(Russell) (Conservative)

DOB: August 27, 1861

Deceased: 1953

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

MULVEY, Stewart

(Morris)

DOB: May 1834

Defeated g.e. July 28, 1892 (Ind)

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896 (Lib)

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

MUNN, John Alfred

(Dufferin) (Prog)

DOB: April 13, 1882

Deceased: 1941

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Lib Prog) (Coal)

MURRAY, Alexander

(St. Charles) (Lib Cons)

DOB: April 18, 1839

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879 (Ind) (Assiniboia)

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883 (Cons)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Resigned: 1888

April 17, 1883 - December 1886

  • Speaker

July 7, 1887 - April 30, 1888

  • Municipal Commissioner

MYERS. Robert Hill

(Minnedosa) (Liberal)

DOB: March 1856

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

MYLES, Andrew Watson D.D.S.

(Cypress) (Liberal)

DOB: February 18, 1884

Deceased: May 9, 1970

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 22, 1920

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927 (Assiniboia)

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

N

NASH, William Hill

(Emerson) (Conservative)

DOB: March 19, 1846

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879

Appointed Registrar 1880 - resigned

NEILSON, William Johnston, M.D.

(Winnipeg North) (Conservative)

DOB: March 4, 1854

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

NEWTON, Frederick Young

(Russell) (Conservative)

DOB: April 7, 1870

Deceased: 1959

Elected by-election February 4, 1911

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914 (Roblin)

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Resigned 1917

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

NOLIN, Charles

(St. Anne)

Elected g.e. December 23, 1874

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878

March 5, 1875 - October 16, 1878

  • Minister without Portfolio

NORDMAN, Rurik (Ric)

(Assiniboia) (PC)

DOB: October 18, 1919

Deceased: July 29, 1996

Elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Defeated g.e. April 26, 1988

NORQUAY, John

(High Bluff) (Conservative)

DOB: May 8, 1841

Deceased: 1890

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874

(St. Andrews South)

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883

(Accl) (St. Andrews)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Kildonan)

December 14, 1871 - July 8, 1874

  • Minister of Public Works/Minister of Agriculture

March 2, 1875 - May 11, 1876

  • Provincial Secretary

May 11, 1875 - October 16, 1878

  • Minister of Public Works

October 16, 1878 - December 24, 1887

  • Premier

October 16, 1878 - August 27, 1886

  • Provincial Treasurer

June 4, 1879 - December 24, 1887

  • President of the Council

September 10, 1886 - December 24, 1887

  • Railway Commissioner

September 10, 1886 - December 24, 1887

  • Provincial Secretary

NORQUAY, Thomas

(Kildonan) (Cons-Opp)

Elected by-election February 1, 1890

NORRIS, Tobias Crawford

(Lansdowne) (Liberal)

DOB: 1861

Deceased: 1937

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Resigned to contest seat in Federal Election

Re-elected by-election December 9, 1925 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Resigned 1928

May 12, 1915 - August 8, 1922

  • Premier/Railway Commissioner

May 12, 1915 - August 5, 1922

  • President of the Council

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

O

O'DONOHOE, Martin J.

(Kildonan and St. Andrews) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

OLAFSON, Oddur

(Rupertsland) (Indep. Lib.)

DOB: February 25, 1888

Deceased: December 16, 1972

Elected g.e. August 21, 1936 (Deferred)

Not a candidate g.e. April 22, 1941

Defeated g.e. October 15, 1945

OLIVE, George Edward

(Springfield) (CCF)

Deceased: April 20, 1973

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Kildonan-Transcona)

Not a candidate g.e. June 8, 1953

O'MALLEY, Robert George

(Lorne) (Conservative)

DOB: September 4, 1856

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. January 15, 1896

ORLIKOW, David

(St. Johns) (NDP)

DOB: April 20, 1918

Deceased: January 19, 1998

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Resigned May 1962 to contest Federal Winnipeg North

OROK, Robert Dick, M.D.

(The Pas) (Conservative)

DOB: October 2, 1878

Deceased: 1958

Elected by-election October 22, 1912

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914 (Accl)

(Deferred July 27)

Not a candidate g.e. August 6, 1915

OSLAND, Les

(Churchill) (NDP)

DOB: April 4, 1921

Deceased: March 2, 1993

Elected June 28, 1973

Not a candidate g.e. October 11, 1977

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

P

PALMER, George Hastings

(Dauphin) (Labour)

DOB: April 26, 1881

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. June 18, 1922

PARE, Theophile

(La Verendrye) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

PARENT, Jacques

(Morris) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

PARRISH, William Linton

(Winnipeg South) (Liberal)

DOB: August 4, 1860

Deceased: 1949

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

PATRICK, Stephen Clifford

(Assiniboia) (LIB)

DOB: March 24, 1932

Deceased: January 11, 2014

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Defeated g.e. October 11, 1977

 

PATTERSON, Allan

(Radisson) (LIB)

DOB: July 12, 1919

Deceased: July 23, 2009

Elected g.e. April 26, 1988

Defeated g.e. September 11, 1990

PATTERSON, Harvey N. M.

(Crescentwood) (NDP)

DOB: September 12, 1924

Deceased: April 8, 2014

Elected g.e. June 28, 1973

(Election void-Controverted Elections Act - February 20, 1975)

 

PAULLEY, Andrew Russell

(Kildonan-Transcona) (CCF)

DOB: November 3, 1909

Deceased: May 19, 1984

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958 (Radisson)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962 (NDP)

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969 (Transcona)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Not a candidate g.e. October 11, 1977

July 15, 1969 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Labour

July 15, 1959 - February 16, 1973

  • Railway Commissioner

December 18, 1969 - September 3, 1970

  • Minister of Government Services

August 29, 1973 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister Responsible for Civil Service Superannuation Act and Public Servants Insurance Act

September 22, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister Responsible for Pension Benefits Act

PENNER, Jim

(Steinbach) (PC)

DOB: September 4, 1939

Deceased: January 17, 2004

Elected g.e. September 21, 1999

Not a candidate g.e. June 3, 2003

PETERS, Steve

(Elmwood) (CCF)

DOB: December 27, 1912

Deceased: November 29, 1976

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Not a candidate in g.e. June 23, 1966

PETURSSON, Phillip Markus

(Wellington) (NDP)

DOB: October 21, 1902

Deceased: May 12, 1988

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Not a candidate g.e. October 11, 1977

July 17, 1969 - November 4, 1970

  • Minister of Cultural Affairs

PITT, John Robertson

(Arthur) (Gov't)

DOB: July 1, 1885

Deceased: 1971

Elected by-election July 4, 1935 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Lib Prog Coal) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. October 5, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Defeated g.e. June 8, 1953

POOLE, Adalbert James Moses

(Beautiful Plains)

DOB: December 11, 1881

Deceased: September 26, 1970

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936

Not a candidate g.e. April 22, 1941

Defeated g.e. October 5, 1945

(CCF) (Opp to Co)

POOLE, John Silas M.D.

(Beautiful Plains)

DOB: June 25, 1872

Deceased: December 29, 1963

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (Conservative)

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Cons. Opp Coal)

Re-elected g.e. October 5, 1945

PRATT, John William

(Birtle)

DOB: October 22, 1894

Deceased: December, 1973

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Ind)

PREFONTAINE, Albert

(Carillon) (Conservative)

DOB: October 11, 1861

Deceased: 1935

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 22, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected by-election December 24, 1923

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

December 3, 1923 - April 21, 1927

  • Provincial Secretaryprovincial Lands Commissioner

December 3, 1923 - May 27, 1932

  • Railway Commissioner

January 12, 1925 - May 29, 1932

  • Minister of Agriculture

September 9, 1927 - October 22, 1928

  • Provincial Secretary

September 9, 1927 - November 24, 1928

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner

May 27, 1932 - 1935

  • Minister without Portfolio

PREFONTAINE, Edmond

(Carillon) (Lib Prog)

DOB: July 18, 1898

Deceased: 1972

Elected by-election July 4, 1935

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Lib Prog Coal)

Re-elected g.e. October 5, 1945 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Ind Lib) (Opp to Co)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Not a candidate g.e. December 16, 1962

December 1, 1951 - June 30, 1958

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

September 4, 1953 - June 30, 1958

  • Provincial Secretary

PREFONTAINE, Joseph H.

(Assiniboia) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

PRENDERGAST, James Emile Pierre

(La Verendrye) (Cons. Lib)

DOB: March 22, 1858

Elected by-election August 24, 1885 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

(Lib) (Woodlands)

Re-elected by-election February 16, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

(St. Boniface)

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Resigned- appointed County Court Judge

January 19, 188 - August 31, 1889

  • Provincial Secretary

PRICE, Norma

(Assiniboia) (PC)

DOB: August 19, 1920

Deceased: February 24, 2008

 

Elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Not a candidate g.e. November 17, 1981

October 24, 1977 - October 20, 1978

  • Minister of Labour

  • Minister responsible for Civil Service Act, Civil Service Superannuation Act, Public Servants Insurance Act, Pensions Act

October 20, 1978 - November 15, 1979

  • Minister of Tourism and Cultural Affairs

November 15, 1979 - November 30, 1981

  • Minister of Cultural Affairs and Historical Resources

PROUT, George Waldron

(Kildonan and St. Andrews) (Liberal)

DOB: June 5, 1878

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Not a candidate g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927 (Fisher)

PRUD'HOMME, Louis Arthur

(La Verendrye) (Conservative)

DOB: November 21, 1853

Elected by-election July 20, 1882 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. January 23, 1883 (Election voided)

Re-elected by-election January 8, 1884

Resigned on appointment to Bench July 1885

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

Q

QUEEN, John

(Winnipeg) (Socialist)

DOB: February 11, 1882

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (CCF)

Defeated g.e. April 22, 1941 (Pro-Co)

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

R

RAY, George Raymond

(Churchill and Nelson) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. August 1, 1914

(Delayed) (Accl)

REID, Anthony John

(Kildonan)

Deceased: February 9, 1993

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958 (CCF)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962

REID, John Christie Walker

(Deloraine) (Conservative)

DOB: July 25, 1871

Elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 22, 1920

RENOUF, George Poddester

(Swan River) (Conservative)

DOB: November 12, 1878

Deceased: 1961

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Prog Cons)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

RICHARDS, Beresford Robert

(The Pas) (CCF)

DOB: August 26, 1914

Deceased: May, 1982

Elected by-election August 17, 1943

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Defeated g.e. November 10, 1949

RICHARDSON, Henry Robson

(Roblin)

Deceased: October 28, 1966

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920 (Farmer)

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

RIDDELL, James

(Lorne) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903 (Dufferin)

RIDLEY, John Sutherland

(Manitou) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

RIDLEY, Maurice E.

(Morden-Manitou) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: February 25, 1912

Deceased: October 2, 1960

Elected by-election November 14, 1957

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

(Pembina)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

December 21, 1959 - September 30, 1960

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

RIGG, Richard Arthur

(Winnipeg North) (Ind. Labour)

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

RILEY, Isaac

(Rockwood) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Not a candidate g.e. August 6, 1915

ROBERTS, Stan

(La Verendrye) ( Lib. Prog.)

DOB: January 17, 1927

Deceased: September 6, 1990

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959 (Lib.)

Resigned May 1962 to contest Federal seat of Provencher

ROBERTSON, Ronald Douglas

(Roblin) (Ind. PC)

DOB: August 22, 1920

Deceased: March 27, 1998

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Ind.)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958 (Swan River)

November 7, 1952 - July 6, 1956

  • Minister of Agriculture

July 6, 1956 - June 30, 1958

  • Minister of Public Works

ROBINSON, John Moore

(Woodlands) (Conservative)

DOB: December 1855

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1888

ROBLIN, Dufferin

(Winnipeg South) (PC)

1958 (Wolseley)

DOB: June 17, 1917

Deceased: May 30, 2010

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Resigned to contest Federal Constituency of Winnipeg South Centre-May 1968

March 23, 1978 Appointed to Senate

June 30, 1958 - November 27, 1967

  • Premier

  • President of the Council

  • Provincial Treasurer

  • Minister Federal-Provincial Relations

ROBLIN, Rodmond Palen

(North Dufferin) (Conservative)

Deceased: 1937

Elected by-election March 12, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. July 23, 1892 (Morden)

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

(Woodlands)

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected by-election November 8, 1900

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903 (Dufferin)

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Resigned May 12, 1915

Not a candidate g.e. August 5, 1915

October 29, 1900 - May 12, 1915

  • Premier/President of the Council

October 29, 1900 - March 16, 1907

  • Railway Commissioner

December 22, 1900 - October 11, 1911

  • Minister of Agriculture

January 18, 1905 - May 12, 1915

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner

March 30, 1908 - May 12, 1915

  • Railway Commissioner

October 11, 1911 - April 22, 1913

  • Provincial Secretary

ROBSON, Hugh Amos K.C.

(Winnipeg) (Liberal)

DOB: September 9, 1871

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Not a candidate g.e. June 16, 1932

ROBSON, James Wells

(Swan River) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. August 3, 1903 (Delayed)

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. June 11, 1910

ROBSON, William

(Glenwood) (Ind)

DOB: October 3, 1864

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate g.e. July 18, 1922

ROGERS, Edith (Mrs.) MacTavish

(Winnipeg) (Liberal)

Deceased: 1947

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

(First woman elected to the Legislative Assembly of Manitoba)

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Not a candidate g.e. June 16, 1932

ROGERS, George

(Norfolk) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

ROGERS, Robert

(Manitou) (Conservative)

DOB: March 2, 1865

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected by-election December 31, 1900 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Appointed Minister of Interior (Federal)

October 10, 1911

Oct. 29, 1900 - December 20, 1900

  • Minister without Portfolio

Dec. 20, 1900 - October 7, 1911

  • Minister of Public Works

ROGERS, Sydney Ernest

(Roblin) (Soc. Cred.)

DOB: November 11, 1888

Deceased: September 10, 1965

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

ROJESKI, Michael

(Gimli)

Deceased: October 26, 1965

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (Liberal)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927 (Ind)

ROSE, Bob

(Turtle Mountain) (PC)

Deceased: January 7, 2000

Elected g.e. September 11, 1990

Not a candidate g.e. April 25, 1995

ROSS, Arthur Wellington

(Springfield) (Liberal)

DOB: March 25, 1846

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

ROSS, Donald Andrew

(Springfield) (Liberal)

DOB: April 10, 1857

Deceased: 1937

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

(St. Clements)

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (Ind)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

ROSS, J. Arthur

(Arthur) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: December 8, 1893

Deceased: 1958

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

ROYAL, Joseph

(St. François Xavier West) (Cons)

DOB: May 7, 1837

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878 (Accl)

March 15, 1871 - March 14, 1872

  • Speaker

March 14, 1872 - July 8, 1874

  • Provincial Secretary

May 11, 1876 - October 16, 1878

  • Attorney-Generalprovincial Secretary

October 16, 1878 - June 4, 1879

  • Minister of Public Works

RUDDELL, John Henry

(Morden) (Conservative)

DOB: 1859

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903

RUNGAY, Henry Smalley

(Minnedosa) (Liberal)

DOB: October 14, 1888

Deceased: 1956

Elected by-election November 2, 1948

Re-elected g.e. November 19, 1949 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. June 8, 1953

RUTHERFORD, John Gunion

(Lakeside) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896 (Accl)

Resigned 1896 to contest federal seat

RUTLEDGE, Earl James M.D.

(Minnedosa) (Conservative)

DOB: August 22, 1894

Deceased: November 4, 1974

Elected g.e June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Resigned July 13, 1948

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

S

SAWCHUK, Michael M.

(Ethelbert) (CCF)

DOB: 1911

Deceased: September 11, 1969

Elected g.e. October 5, 1945

SCARTH, William Blakeman, Q.C.

(River Heights) (Prog Cons)

DOB: May 24, 1895

Deceased: March 9, 1983

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Not a candidate g.e. December 16, 1962

SCHMIDT, Louis

(St. Boniface West)

DOB: December 4, 1844

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Accl)

Defeated g.e. December 23, 1874

(St. Charles)

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878

(St. François Xavier E.)

SCHULTZ, Ivan

(Mountain) (Liberal)

DOB: November 22, 1891

Deceased: March 5, 1974

Elected by-election January 29, 1930 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Resigned 1955 - Appointed Judge

September 21, 1936 - February 5, 1944

  • Minister of Education

February 5, 1944 - November 7, 1952

  • Minister of Health

November 7, 1952 - January 22, 1955

  • Attorney-General

SCOTT, H.B.

(Winnipeg Centre) (Prog Cons)

Deceased: September 21, 1972

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

(Ind Cons) (St. Matthews)

SCOTT, Thomas

(Winnipeg) (Conservative)

DOB: 1841

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

Elected to House of Commons 1880 - Resigned

SCRABA, William

(Winnipeg) (Lib Prog)

Deceased: 1971

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Defeated g.e. November 10, 1949

(Winnipeg North)

SEENS, Thomas Henry

(Lansdowne) (Prog Cons)

DOB: September 8, 1895

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Defeated g.e. June 8, 1953

SEABORN, Richard

(Wellington) (PC)

DOB: April 25, 1917

Deceased: March 27 1991

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Defeated g.e. June 23, 1966

SEXSMITH, William Raymond

(Portage la Prairie) (Conservative)

DOB: August 23, 1885

Deceased: 1943

Elected by-election November 27, 1933

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Accl)

SHAFRANSKY, Harry

(Ste. Rose) (NDP)

DOB: September 4, 1930

Deceased: September 10, 1986

Defeated g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969 (Radisson)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Defeated g.e. October 11, 1977

SHANNON, Evelyn Foster

(Springfield) (Lib. Prog.)

Deceased: January 26, 1973

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

SHEWMAN, Harry Proctor

(Morris)

DOB: April 14, 1900

Deceased: July 13, 1968

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Ind. Prog. Cons.)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

(Prog Cons)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

SHOEMAKER, Nelson M.

(Gladstone) (Lib. Prog.)

DOB: February 17, 1911

Deceased: June 10, 2003

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

SHORT, William John

(Birtle) (UFM)

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922

SHUTTLEWORTH, Charles Lemington

(Hamiota) (LIB)

1958 (Minnedosa)

DOB: September 28, 1910

Deceased: April 13, 2006

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953 (Lib. Prog.)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

September 4, 1953-June 30, 1958

  • Minister of Public Utilities
  • Power Commissioner

July 6, 1956-June 30, 1958

  • Minister of Agriculture

SIFTON, Clifford

(North Brandon) (Liberal)

DOB: March 1, 1861

Deceased: 1929

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected by-election August 8, 1891

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Resigned - Appointed Minister of Interior Ottawa 1896

May 14, 1891 - November 17, 1896

  • Attorney-General

May 15, 1891 - October 7, 1896

  • Provincial Lands Commissioner

SIFTON, John Wright

(St. Clements) (Liberal)

DOB: August 10, 1833

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Re-elected by-election October 26, 1881 (Brandon)

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1879

Defeated g.e. January 23, 1883

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1886

(West Brandon)

February 1, 1879 - December 1879

  • Speaker

SIGFUSSON, Skuli

(St. George) (Liberal)

DOB: October 1, 1870

Deceased: November 27, 1969

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

SIMPSON, Harvey Cathcart

(Virden) (Conservative)

DOB: February 11, 1862

Elected by-election January 9, 1909

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

SIMPSON, James

(Virden) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

SIMS, William Henry

(Swan River) (Liberal)

DOB: January 4, 1872

Deceased: 1955

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

SIRETT, William Flowers

(Beautiful Plains) (Patron)

DOB: April 8, 1848

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

SMART, James Allen

(East Brandon) (Liberal)

DOB: June 6, 1858

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected by-election February 9, 1888 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888 (Brandon City)

Defeated g.e. July 23, 1892

January 19, 1888 - May 26, 1892

  • Minister of Public Works

April 30, 1888 - January 7, 1893

  • Municipal Commissioner

SMELLIE, Robert Gordon, Q.C.

(Birtle-Russell) (PC)

DOB: August 23, 1923

Deceased: September 29, 2005

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Defeated g.e. June 23, 1966

February 27, 1963-July 22, 1966

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

July 22, 1966-September 10, 1966

  • Minister without portfolio

SMERCHANSKI, Mark G.

(Burrows) (Liberal)

DOB: 1914

Deceased: September 21, 1989

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Defeated g.e. June 23, 1966

SMITH, Albert Edward

(Brandon City) (Labor)

DOB: October 20, 1870

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

SMITH, Charles Rhodes

(Winnipeg) (Liberal)

DOB: March 20, 1896

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Lib Prog)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Winnipeg Centre)

December 14, 1948 - August 16, 1950

  • Minister of Education

August 16, 1950 - November 1, 1952

  • Attorney-General

SMITH, Donald Alexander

(Winnipeg and St. John)

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

Elected Federal Member for Selkirk 1871

Resigned seat January 1874

SMITH, John

(Burnside) (Conservative)

DOB: January 29, 1817

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879

Defeated g.e. January 23, 1883 (Liberal)

SMITH, Thomas Henry

(Springfield) (Conservative)

DOB:1850

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

(Indep) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892 (Liberal)

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Defeated g.e. July 20, 1903

SOLOMON, John R.

(Emerson) (Indep.Coal.)

DOB: May 24, 1910

Deceased: June 25, 1985

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Lib Prog) (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Resigned 1957 - Appointed Judge

SPENCE, David

(Poplar Point)

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

Not a candidate in g.e. 1874

SPINKS, William Hooey

(Cypress) (Conservative)

DOB: July 23, 1873

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

SPIVAK, Sidney

(River Heights) (PC)

DOB: May 23, 1928

Deceased: July 8, 2002

 

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Resigned April 12, 1979

July 22, 1966-July 17, 1969

  • Minister of Industry and Commerce

February 1971 - December 1975

  • Leader of the Official Opposition

October 24, 1977-October 20, 1978

  • Minister without portfolio Co-chairman Task Force Government Organization and Economy

October 20, 1978-April 12, 1979

  • Minister of Government Services
  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Data Services

STANBRIDGE, Matthew J.

(St. Clements) (Labor)

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

(Farmer-Labor)

STANES, Douglas Moncreiff

(St. James) (PC)

DOB: February 28, 1917

Deceased: April 29, 2001

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

STEEL, George

(Cypress) (Lib Cons.)

DOB: 1858

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907 (Cons)

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

STEEN, Robert Ashley

(St. Matthews) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: August 12, 1933

Deceased: May 10, 1979

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

STEEN, Warren

(Crescentwood) (PC)

1981 (River Heights)

DOB: July 22, 1940

Deceased: August 19, 2009

Elected by-election June 25, 1975

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Defeated g.e. March 18, 1986

ST. JOHN, Jack

(Winnipeg Centre) (Lib Prog)

DOB: September 20, 1906

Deceased: May 7, 1965

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

(Wellington)

STEINKOPF, Maitland Bernard, QC

(River Heights) (Prog. Cons.)

Deceased: 1970

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Resigned August 24, 1964

Re-elected by-election September 30, 1964

Not a candidate g.e. 1966

June 12, 1963 - August 24, 1964

  • Provincial Secretary/Minister of Public Utilities

October 8, 1964 - July 22, 1966

  • Provincial Secretary/Minister of Public Utilities

STEVENSON, John Albert

(Pembina) (Liberal)

DOB: February 29, 1848

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

STINSON, Lloyd C.

(Winnipeg) (CCF)

DOB: February 29, 1904

Deceased: August 28, 1976

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Winnipeg South)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958 (Osborne)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962

(Wellington)

STOVEL, John

(Winnipeg) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Not a candidate g.e. July 18, 1922

STRICKLAND, Barry Peill

(Hamiota) (Prog. Cons.)

DOB: October 20, 1923

Deceased: 1968

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Defeated g.e. June 23, 1966

STRINGER, Alexander John

(Navy)

Deceased: February 13, 1969

Elected War Service Election 1945

Defeated g.e. November 10, 1949

(Winnipeg)

STRYK, Nicholas John

(St. Clements) (Lib Prog)

DOB: December 17, 1895

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Coal)

Defeated g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

STUBBS, Lewis St. George

(Winnipeg) (Indep)

DOB: June 14, 1878

Deceased: 1958

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Not a candidate November 10, 1949

Defeated g.e. June 8, 1953

(Winnipeg Centre)

SULKERS, Herbert

(St. Clements) (CCF)

DOB: September 25, 1889

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Defeated g.e. April 22, 1941

SUTHERLAND, Alexander MacBeth

(Kildonan and St. Pauls) (Lib Cons)

DOB: December 31, 1849

Deceased: March 6, 1884

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

Re-elected by-election September 14, 1882 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883 (Cons)

September 2, 1882 - September 3, 1883

  • Attorney-General

September 6, 1883 - March 6, 1884

  • Provincial Secretary

SUTHERLAND, Hector

(Kildonan) (Conservative)

DOB: 1852

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

SUTHERLAND, John

(Kildonan)

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870

Called to Senate December 13, 1871

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874

(Election resulted in tie with John Fraser. Assembly resolution dated April 1, 1875 declared seat vacant. By-election of April 1875 resulted in re-election of Sutherland)

Defeated g.e. December 18, 1878

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1879

Defeated g.e. January 23, 1883

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1886

SUTHERLAND, Mathew Robinson

(Lansdowne) (Liberal)

DOB: July 18, 1894

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Lib Prog)

Defeated g.e. November 10, 1949

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

SWAILES, Donovan

(Winnipeg) (CCF)

DOB: August 12, 1892

Deceased: December 10, 1984

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958 (Assiniboia)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962

(Winnipeg Centre)

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

T

TAILLEFER, Joseph

(St. Agathe)

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879 (Morris)

TALBOT, Phillippe Adjutor

(La Verendrye) (Liberal)

DOB: November 11, 1879

Deceased: January 1967

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

January 18, 1923 - June 12, 1936

  • Speaker

TANCHAK, John Peter

(Emerson) (Lib Prog)

DOB: May 7, 1905

Deceased: May 13, 1983

Elected by-election November 14, 1957

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969 (Liberal)

TANNER, Charles Albert

(Kildonan and St. Andrews) (Labor)

DOB: January 29, 1887

Deceased: February 12, 1970

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

TAYLOR, Edmound Landor, KC

(Gimli) (Conservative)

DOB: December 14, 1860

Elected by-election May 12, 1913

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

(St. George)

Not a candidate g.e. August 6, 1915

TAYLOR, Fawcett Gowler

(Portage la Prairie) (Conservative)

DOB: April 29, 1878

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Resigned 1933

TAYLOR, John

(Headingly)

Elected g.e. December 27, 1870 (Election contested. Report of Committee on Privileges and Elections declared James Cunningham as elected adopted by whole house March 30, 1871)

Re-elected g.e. December 23, 1874

Re-elected g.e. December 18, 1878

(Assiniboia)

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1879

TAYLOR, Thomas William

(Winnipeg Centre) (Conservative)

Elected by-election November 1, 1900

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

TEILLET, Robert Joseph

(St. Boniface) (Lib. Prog.)

DOB: August 21, 1912

Deceased: May 1, 2002

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

TENNANT, Henry

(Morris West) (Conservative)

DOB: July 2, 1839

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1886

THOMPSON, Allen Edwin

(Souris) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903 (Arthur)

THOMPSON, John W.

(Minnedosa) (Liberal)

DOB: May 31, 1858

Elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Not a candidate g.e. July 10, 1914

THOMPSON, John William McLeod

(Virden) (Prog Cons)

DOB: July 18, 1908

Deceased: December 15, 1986

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 15, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Resigned - Appointed Judge County Court October 24, 1962

June 30, 1958 - December 21, 1959

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

  • Minister of Labour

December 21, 1959 - October 24, 1962

  • Minister of Public Works

THOMPSON, R.S.

(Cypress) (Liberal)

DOB: 1844

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1888

THOMPSON, Samuel Jacob

(Norfolk) (Liberal)

DOB: September 2, 1845

Deceased: December 2, 1909

Elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

THOMPSON, Steinn Olafur, M.D.

(Gimli) (Lib-Prog)

DOB: November 23, 1893

Deceased: August 19, 1972

Elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

THOMSON, James

(Emerson) (Liberal)

DOB: July 15, 1854

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Defeated g.e. July 23, 1892

THORNTON, Robert Stirton M.D.

(Deloraine) (Liberal)

DOB: May 8, 1863

Deceased: 1936

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

May 12, 1915 - August 8, 1922

  • Minister of Education

THORVALDSON, Gunnar Solmunder

(Winnipeg) (Conservative)

DOB: March 18, 1901

Deceased: August 2, 1969

Elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

THORVALDSON, Sveinn

(Gimli) (Conservative)

DOB: March 3, 1872

Deceased: 1950

Elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Defeated g.e. August 6, 1915

TOBIAS, William Verner

(Winnipeg) (Conservative)

DOB: March 10, 1892

Elected g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

TOUPIN, Rene Ernest

(Springfield) (NDP)

DOB: May 15, 1934

Deceased: March 15, 2014

Elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Defeated g.e. October 11, 1977

Resigned October 24, 1977

July 15, 1969 - December 18, 1969

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

December 18, 1969 - January 28, 1974

  • Minister of Health and Social Services

January 28, 1974 - September 22, 1976

  • Minister of Tourism, Recreation and Cultural Affairs

October 15, 1975 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Co-operative Development

October 15, 1975 - September 22, 1976

  • Minister responsible for Liquor Commission

September 22, 1976 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Consumer and Corporate Affairs

  • Minister responsible for Manitoba Telephone System and Communications

TRAPP, Albert F.

(St. Clements) (Lib Prog)

Deceased: 1952

Elected by-election October 24, 1950

TRAPP, Arthur A.

(Lac du Bonnet) (Lib. Prog.)

Deceased: August 2, 2007

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

TUPPER, William J.

(Winnipeg) (Cons.)

Deceased: December 17, 1947

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

TURK, Alexander

(Winnipeg North) (Liberal Prog.)

DOB: March 5, 1906

Deceased: January 1, 1988

Elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958 (Elmwood)

Defeated g.e. May 14, 1959

TURNBULL, Norman Leslie

(Hamiota) (Soc. Cred.)

DOB: August 24, 1900

Deceased: January 12, 1986

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

Not a candidate g.e. 1949

November 4, 1940 - February 14, 1946

  • Minister without Portfolio

TURNER, Ronald David

(Winnipeg South) (Liberal)

DOB: August 19, 1915

Deceased: 1965

Elected War Service Election 1945

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (c)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953 (Lib Prog)

Resigned July 6, 1956

December 1, 1951 - June 30, 1956

  • Provincial Treasurer

January 18, 1954 - July 6, 1956

  • Railway Commissioner

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

U and V

USKIW, Samuel

(Brokenhead) (NDP)

(Lac du Bonnet) - 1969

DOB: October 18, 1933

Deceased: March 19, 2011

Elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Not a candidate g.e. March 18, 1986

July 15, 1969 - October 24, 1977

  • Minister of Agriculture

May 6, 1971 - December 23, 1974

  • Minister of Co-operative Development

November 30, 1981 - August 20, 1982

  • Minister of Government Services

November 30, 1981 - November 4, 1983

  • Minister of Highways and Transportation

November 4, 1983 - January 30, 1985

  • Minister of Business Development and Tourism

  • Minister charged with the administration of the Manitoba Telephone System Act

January 30, 1985 - January 3, 1986

  • Minister of Natural Resources

VAN BELLEGHEM, Joseph Gustave

(St. Boniface)

DOB: September 6, 1901

Deceased: January 5, 1967

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

(Liberal Prog)

Defeated g.e. June 8, 1953

(Ind. Lib. Prog.)

VIELFAURE, Albert

(La Verendrye) (LIB)

DOB: April 6, 1923

Deceased: December 12, 2007

Elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

W

WADDELL, William Bramwell

(Minnedosa) (Conservative)

DOB: January 4, 1857

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

WALDING, Derek James

(St. Vital) (NDP)

DOB: May 9, 1937

Deceased: April 23, 2007

Candidate g.e 1969-Defeated

Elected by-election April 5, 1971

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Re-elected g.e. October 11, 1977

Re-elected g.e. November 17, 1981

Re-elected g.e. March 18, 1986

Not a candidate g.e. April 26, 1988

February 25, 1982 - February 11, 1986

  • Speaker

WAGNER, Peter

(Fisher)

DOB: June 6, 1916

Deceased: August 13, 1995

Elected by-election June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959 (CCF)

Defeated g.e. December 16, 1962

Defeated g.e. June 23, 1966 (NDP)

WAGNER, William

(Woodlands) (Liberal Conservative)

DOB: September 15, 1820

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1886

WALKER, David M.

(St. James) (Liberal Conservative)

DOB: 1835

Elected g.e. December 18, 1878

Re-elected g.e. December 16, 1879

(Westbourne)

Appointed Judge 1882

October 16, 1878 - July 5, 1882

  • Attorney-General

WALKER, Sampson

(Winnipeg North) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

WALTON, George

(Emerson) (Liberal)

Deceased: 1925

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1910

Defeated g.e. July 10, 1914

WATSON, Robert

Portage la Prairie) (Liberal)

DOB: April 29, 1854

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

May 26, 1892 - January 6, 1900

  • Minister of Public Works

WATT, James Douglas

(Arthur) (Prog Cons)

DOB: April 13, 1914

Deceased: December 24, 1985

Elected by-election November 26, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1973

Not a candidate g.e. October 11, 1977

1967 - 1969

  • Minister of Agriculture

WAUGH, Ruben John

(Norfolk) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1932

WAWRYKOW, Joseph

(Gimli) (CCF)

DOB: April 25, 1908

Deceased: June 1, 1945

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(CCF Coal)

WEBB, Ralph Humphreys

(Assiniboia) (Cons.)

1936 (Winnipeg)

Deceased: June 1, 1945

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

WEIR, Walter C.

(Minnedosa) (Prog Cons)

DOB: June 7, 1929

Deceased: April 17, 1985

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Re-elected g.e. June 25, 1969

Resigned September 1971

October 25, 1961 - February 27, 1963

  • Minister of Municipal Affairs

November 5, 1962 - July 22, 1967

  • Minister of Public Works

July 1, 1967 - November 27, 1967

  • Minister of Highways

November 27, 1967 - 15 July 1969

  • Premier

WELCH, Alexander Robert

(Turtle Mountain) (Conservative)

DOB: July 15, 1873

Deceased: 1962

Elected by-election June 22, 1929

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

Re-elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941 (Accl)

November 4, 1940 - November 15, 1945

  • Minister without Portfolio

WESTBURY, June

(Fort Rouge) (LIB)

Deceased: Feb 11, 2004

Elected by-election October 16, 1979

Defeated g.e. November 17, 1981

WESTWOOD, William James

(Roblin)

Deceased: 1962

Elected by-election November 19, 1917 (Indep)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

Defeated g.e. July 27, 1936

WIEBE, Cornelius

(Morden and Rhineland) (Lib Prog)

DOB: 1893

Deceased: July 12, 1999

Elected g.e. June 16, 1932 (Lib Prog)

WIGHTMAN, Reginald Frederick

(Assiniboia) (Liberal Prog)

DOB: May 28, 1899

Deceased: January 23, 1981

Elected g.e. November 10, 1949

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Defeated g.e. June 16, 1958

(St. James)

WILIAMS, John

(Arthur) (Liberal)

DOB: July 3, 1860

Deceased: 1931

Elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Defeated g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

June 6, 1922 - August 8, 1922

  • Minister of Agriculture

WILLIS, Errick French

(Deloraine) (Conservative)

DOB: March 21, 1896

Deceased: January 9, 1967

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

(Accl)

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

(Accl) (Turtle Mountain)

Re-elected g.e. November 10, 1949 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. June 8, 1953

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1958

(Prog Cons)

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Resigned January 15, 1960

November 4, 1940 - August 19, 1950

  • Minister of Public Works

December 19, 1942 - February 5, 1944

  • Minister of Labour

June 30, 1958 - August 7, 1959

  • Minister of Agriculture

June 30, 1958 - December 21. 1959

  • Minister of Public Works

December 21, 1959 - January 14, 1960

  • Minister without Portfolio

January 15, 1960 - August 31, 1965

  • Lieutenant Governor

WILLIS, Richard Gardiner

(Turtle Mountain) (Conservative)

Deceased: February 1929

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927

WILSON, David

(Gladstone) (Conservative)

Elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Defeated g.e. March 7, 1907

WILSON, David Henry M.D.

(Dufferin North) (Conservative)

DOB: 1856

Elected by-election July 25, 1881

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Re-elected g.e. May 13, 1884 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

April 30, 1884 _ August 27, 1886

  • Provincial Secretary

August 27, 1886 - December 24, 1887

  • Minister of Public Works

December 26, 1887 - January 19, 1888

  • Minister of Public Works
  • Railway Commissioner

WILSON, William Wilber Wilford

(Russell) (Liberal)

DOB: October 6, 1885

Deceased: January 27, 1964

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Re-elected g.e. June 29, 1920

Defeated g.e. July 18, 1922

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

Not a candidate in g.e. 1932 and 1936

Re-elected g.e. April 22, 1941

Re-elected g.e. October 15, 1945

WILTON, John W.

(Assiniboia) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

Defeated g.e. June 22, 1920

WINKLER, Enoch

(Rosenfeldt) (Liberal)

DOB: January 2, 1852

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 7, 1899

WINKLER, Valentine

(Rhineland) (Liberal)

DOB: March 18, 1864

Deceased: June 7, 1920

Elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Resigned to contest "Lisgar" for Commons at g.e. November 7, 1900

Re-elected by-election November 19, 1900

Re-elected g.e. July 20, 1903

Re-elected g.e. March 7, 1907

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1910

Re-elected g.e. July 10, 1914

(Morden and Rhineland)

Re-elected g.e. August 6, 1915

May 15, 1915 - June 7, 1920

  • Minister of Agriculture

WINRAM, William

(South Dufferin) (Reformer)

DOB: January 8, 1838

Deceased: 1890

Elected g.e. December 16, 1879 (Accl)

Re-elected g.e. January 23, 1883 (Lib)

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

(Manitou) (Accl)

August 28, 1888 - February 25, 1891

  • Speaker

WITNEY, Charles H.

(Flin Flon) (Prog Cons)

DOB: July 12, 1919

Deceased: May 21, 1991

Elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962

Re-elected g.e. June 23, 1966

Defeated g.e. June 25, 1969

August 7, 1959 - December 9, 1963

  • Minister of Mines and Natural Resources

December 9, 1963 - September 24, 1968

  • Minister of Health

September 24, 1968 - July 15, 1969

  • Minister of Labour

WOLSTENHOLME, Thomas

(Hamiota)

DOB: April 7, 1870

Deceased: 1953

Elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (UFM)

Re-elected g.e. June 28, 1927 (Prog)

Re-elected g.e. June 16, 1932

(Lib Prog)

WOOD, Ernest Jameson

(Cypress) (Liberal Conservative)

DOB: September 2, 1862

Elected g.e. July 11, 1888

Defeated g.e. July 23, 1892

WOOD, William Robertson, Rev.

(Beautiful Plains) (Liberal)

DOB: June 6, 1874

Elected g.e. August 6, 1915

WOODWORTH, Joseph Edward

(Brandon) (Conservative)

DOB: April 26, 1837

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

WRIGHT, Arthur Edgar

(Seven Oaks) (CCF)

DOB: November 8, 1907

Deceased: May 19, 1977

Elected g.e. June 16, 1958

Re-elected g.e. May 14, 1959

Re-elected g.e. December 14, 1962 (NDP)

Not a candidate g.e. June 23, 1966

WRIGHT, Herbert Henry

(Emerson)

DOB: October 2, 1880

Elected g.e. July 27, 1936 (Indep)

Defeated g.e. April 22, 1941

(Lib Prog Coal)

-- top --

NAME

CONSTITUENCY

DATE OF BIRTH/DEATH

ELECTION DATA

PORTFOLIO DATA

X, Y, and Z

YAKIMISCHAK, Dmytro

(Emerson)

Elected g.e. June 29, 1920 (Farmer)

Re-elected g.e. July 18, 1922 (Indep)

Defeated g.e. June 28, 1927

YOUNG, Finlay McNaughton

(Turtle Mountain) (Liberal)

DOB: 1856

Elected g.e. January 23, 1883

Re-elected g.e. December 9, 1886

Re-elected g.e. July 11, 1888

(Accl) (Killarney)

Re-elected g.e. July 23, 1892

Re-elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Defeated g.e. December 9, 1899

February 14, 1895 - December, 1899 Speaker

YOUNG, Charles Alexander

(Deloraine) (Liberal)

Elected g.e. January 15, 1896

Re-elected g.e. December 7, 1899

Legend of Political Parties

CCF Cooperative Commonwealth Federation
Comm. Communist Party
Cons. Conservative Party
DOB Date of Birth
Farmer Farmer Party
g.e. General Election
Gov't. Government
ILP Independent Labour Party
Ind. Independent
Labour Labour Party
LIB Liberal Party
Lib. Cons. Liberal Conservative Party
Lib. Dem. Liberal Democrat Party
LLP Liberal Labor Progressive Party
Lib Prog. Liberal Progressive Party
Lib.-Prog. Coal. Liberal-Progressive Coalition
NDP New Democratic Party
PC Progressive Conservative Party
Prog. Progressive Party
Reformer Reformer Party
Soc. Cred. Social Credit
Socialist Socialist Party
UFM United Farmers of Manitoba
Union Union Party
Workers Workers Party
(AC) Anti-Coalition
(C) Pro-Coalition